2004 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team Regionals - May 10-11 at Various Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
Illinois (1) 4, Arizona State 0
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Chris Stewart (AS), 6-3,6-3
Phil Stolt (I) defeated Clint Letcher (AS), 6-2,6-4
Ryler DeHeart (I) vs. Chris Biro (AS), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Jonathan Kinsella (AS), 6-1,6-1
Chris Martin (I) vs. Ryan McBride (AS), 6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
GD Jones (I) vs. Daniel Davies (AS), 7-6(2),1-0 Did Not Finish
Brian Wilson/Phil Stolt (I) defeated Jonathan Kinsella/Chris Stewart (AS), 8-6
Michael Calkins/Chris Martin (I) defeated Daniel Davies/Clint Letcher (AS), 8-4
hris Biro/Ryan McBride (AS) defeated Ryler DeHeart/GD Jones (I), 8-5
Harvard (16) 4, Tulane 2
David Lingman (H) defeated Michael Kogan (T), 6-2,6-4
Jonathan Chu (H) defeated Dmitriy Koch (T), 6-3,6-4
Mark Riddell (H) vs. Ted Angelinos (T), 7-6(4),4-1 Did Not Finish
David Goulet (T) defeated Cliff Nguyen (H), 7-6(3),6-4
Martin Wetzel (H) defeated Jacobo Hernandez (T), 6-3,7-6(4)
Alberto Sottocorno (T) defeated Jack Li (H), 6-1,6-4
Kogan/Goulet (T) defeated J. Chu/B. Chiu (H), 9-7
Lingman/Riddell (H) defeated Angelinos/Koch (T), 8-1
C. Chiou/Wetzel (H) defeated Sottocorno/Hernandez (T), 9-7
Georgia (9) 4, Texas 2
Bo Hodge (G) defeated Antonio Ruiz (T), 7-6(5),6-2
John Isner (G) defeated Jose Zarhi (T), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Pete Stroer (T) defeated Matic Omerzel (G), 7-6(8),6-7(2),6-2
Jimmy Haney (T) defeated Matias Ormaza (G), 6-7(3),6-4,7-6(4)
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Will Clinton (T), 6-4,5-7,6-1
Ricardo Gonzalez (G) vs. Hubert Chodkiewicz (T), 4-6,6-3,1-3 Did Not Finish
Hodge/Isner (G) defeated Ruiz/Zarhi (T), 8-5
Haney/Stroer (T) defeated Bobusic/Ormaza (G), 8-3
Gonzalez/Omerzel (G) defeated Clinton/Haymond (T), 8-5
Vanderbilt 4, Mississippi (8) 1
Chad Harris (V) defeated Catalin Gard (M), 7-5,6-7(5),6-3
Scott Brown (V) defeated Paul Ciorascu (M), 5-7,7-6(2),6-4
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Matt Lockin (V), 6-3,7-5
Zach Dailey (V) defeated Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Fredrik Aarum (M) vs. Lewis Smith (V), 2-5 Did Not Finish
Eric Claesson (M) vs. Nathan Sachs (V), 2-3 Did Not Finish
Harris/Brown (V) defeated Ciorascu/Lindholm (M), 9-7
Di Cesare/Claesson (M) defeated Smith/Dailey (V), 8-4
Lockin/Sachs (V) defeated Gard/Karim Alayli (M), 9-7
UCLA (4) 4, Pepperdine 0
Chris Lam (UCLA) defeated Alexandre Herrera (P), 6-4,7-6(2)
Kris Kwinta (UCLA) defeated Alexis Rafidison (P), 6-1,6-3
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Richard Johnson (P), 6-3,6-0
Doerner/Herrera (P) defeated Francis/Kwinta (UCLA), 8-5
Gruendler/Pampoulov (UCLA) defeated Kevin Borzenski/Hansen (P), 8-5
Clemens/Chris Surapol (UCLA) defeated Rafidison/Rico (P), 8-5
Texas A&M 4, Virginia Commonwealth (13) 0
Lester Cook (TX A&M) defeated Pedro Nieto (VCU), 6-0,6-2
Mohamed Dakki (TX A&M) defeated Marton Ott (VCU), 7-5,6-3
Khaled El Dorry (TX A&M) defeated Florian Marquardt (VCU), 6-1,7-5
Zack Malmgren/Marvin Rolle (TX A&M) defeated Nieto/Ott (VCU), 8-3
Joelson/Wooten (TX A&M) defeated Arumi/Lleal (VCU), 8-6
TCU 4, Kentucky (12) 2
Jesse Witten (K) defeated Alex Menichini (TCU), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Hector Almada (TCU) defeated Evan Austin (K), 6-3,6-1
Fabrizio Sestini (TCU) defeated Tigran Martirosyan (K), 6-3,7-6(4)
Jacopo Tezza (TCU) vs. Nate Emge (K), 7-6(5),5-4 Did Not Finish
Rahim Esmail (K) defeated Rafael Abreu (TCU), 6-2,7-5
Jacob Martin (TCU) defeated Alex Hume (K), 6-2,2-6,7-5
Esmail/Witten (K) defeated Abreu/Sestini (TCU), 8-5
Almada/Tezza (TCU) defeated Austin/Hume (K), 9-7
Martin/Menichini (TCU) defeated Emge/Martirosyan (K), 9-8(3)
Clemson 4, Duke (5) 3
Nathan Thompson (C) defeated Phillip King, 4-6,7-6(3),7-5
Ludovic Walter (Duke) defeated Goran Sterijovski, 6-2,6-4
Jason Zimmermann (Duke) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins, 6-2,6-2
John Boetsch (C) defeated Peter Rodrigues, 4-6,7-5,4-5 retired
Damiisa Robinson (C) defeated Jonathan Stokke, 6-4,7-6(5)
Ryan Young (C) defeated Christopher Brown, 6-0,6-2
Stephen Amritraj/Jason Zimmermann (D) defeated John Boetsch/Damiisa Robinson, 8-4
Peter Rodrigues/Ludovic Walter (D) defeated Brad Twente/Ryan Young, 8-5
Southern California 4, California 1
Wayne Wong (C) defeated Adriano Biasella (SC), 6-4,6-4
Jamil Al-Agba (SC) defeated Balazs Veress (C), 6-1,6-3
Johan Berg (SC) defeated Tyler Browne (C), 6-3,7-6(4)
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Patrick Briaud (C), 7-6,6-0
Ruben Torres (SC) vs. Jake Leivent (C), 7-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Drew Hoskins (SC) vs. Kuni Minato (C), 6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Biasella/Berg (SC) vs. Briaud/Veress (C), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Hoskins/Langre (SC) defeated Browne/Wong (C), 8-2
Collins/Torres (SC) defeated Minato/Pettit (C), 8-4
Arkansas 4, Tennessee (15) 1
Nathan Price (A) vs. Simon Rea (T), 5-7,6-3, Did Not Finish
Adrians Zguns (A) defeated Ockie Oosthuizen (T), 6-4,6-2
Rohan Gajjar (A) defeated Mark Dietrich (T), 2-6,7-6(6),6-1
Matt Simpson (A) defeated Kiril Tcherveniachki (T), 6-2,6-2
Matt Roberts (A) defeated Damien Spizzo (T), 6-3,6-3
Wade Orr (T) led Imraan Ismail (A), 6-4,4-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Rea/Spizzo (T) defeated Price/Simpson (A), 8-2
Ismail/Roberts (A) defeated Oosthuizen/Rogers (T), 8-3
Dietrich/Orr (T) defeated Gajjar/Zguns (A), 8-4
Stanford 4, Washington 2
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Alex Vlaski (W), 6-3,6-2
KC Corkery (S) defeated Alex SLovic (W), 6-3,6-2
James Wan (S) vs. Daniel Chu (W), 3-6,6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Christoph Palmanshofer (W) defeated Phil Sheng (S), 6-1,7-6
James Pade (S) defeated Peter Scharler (W), 3-6,6-2,7-5
Carter Morris (S) defeated Nick Weiss (W), 6-4,6-4
Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (S) defeated Alex Vlaski/Daniel Chu (W), 9-7
Alex Slovic/Nick Weiss (W) defeated KC Corkery/Phil Sheng (S), 9-7
Christoph Palmanshofer/Peter Scharler (W) def. James Pade/James Wan (S), 8-6
Florida (7) 4, Arizona 0
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) defeated Roger Matalona (A), 6-4,6-3
Janne Holmia (F) defeated Whi Kim (A), 6-2,6-1
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Daniel Andrus (A), 6-2,6-3
Chris Brandi/Hamid Mirzadeh (F) defeated Roger Matalona/Colin O'Grady (A), 8-3
Stefan Tell/Martin Stiegwardt (F) defeated Tom Lloyd/Paul Warkentin (A), 8-3
Baylor 4, SMU 0
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated. Henrik Soderberg (SMU), 6-1,6-1
Matias Marin (B) defeated Gwinyai Chingoka (SMU), 6-2,6-3
Matija Zgaga (B) defeated Lukasz Senczyszyn (SMU), 6-2,6-3
Dorsch/Zgaga (B) defeated Brunstrom/Soderberg (SMU), 8-3
Becker/Marin (B) defeated Chingoka/Paul McNaughton (SMU), 8-5
Rice 4, LSU 0
Robert Searle (R) defeated Ken Skupski (LSU), 6-1,6-3
William Barker (R) defeated Jason Hazley (LSU), 6-4,6-0
Richard Barker (R) defeated Bryan Fisher (LSU), 6-2,6-1
Sebastian Rutka (LSU) defeated Konstantin Haerle (R), 4-2 Did Not Finish
Richard Barker/William Barker (R) defeated Bryan Fisher/Jason Hazley (LSU), 9-7
Cory Ross/Sebastian Rutka (LSU) defeated Konstantin Haerle/Vuk Rajevac (R), 8-5
Robert Searle/Ben Harknett (R) defeated Ken Skupski/Peter Richman (LSU), 8-6
Ohio State 4, North Carolina 3
Jeremy Wurtzman (OS) defeated Nick Monroe (NC), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Andy Metzler (NC) defeated Joey Atas (OS), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Chris Klingemann (OS) defeated Derek Porter (NC), 6-0,7-5
Devin Mullins (OS) defeated Raian Luchici (NC), 6-1,6-2
Brad Pomeroy (NC) defeated Ross Wilson (OS), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Dennis Mertens (OS) defeated Geoff Boyd (NC), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Geoff Boyd/Nick Monroe (NC) defeated Jeremy Wurtzman/Joe Atas (OS), 8-4
Andy Metzer/Brad Pomeroy (NC) defeated Scott Green/Ross Wilson (OS), 8-6
Brenton Contini/Dennis Mertens (OS) defeated Jonathan Janda/Raian Luchici (NC), 8-3 Mississippi State 4, Virginia 2
Doug Stewart (VA) defeated Romain Ambert (MS), 7-6(6),6-2
Rylan Rizza (VA) defeated Jose-Carlos Pinto (MS), 6-1,6-1
Marko Miklo (VA) defeated Luiz Carvalho (MS), 6-2,6-3
Max Fomine (MS) defeated Stephen Rozek (VA), 6-4,6-4
Florent Girod (MS) vs. Nick Meythaler (VA), 3-6,6-3, Did Not Finish
Darrin Cohen (VA) defeated Arnaud Roussel (MS), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Luiz Carvalho/Florent Girod (MS) defeated Nick Meythaler/Rylan Rizza (VA), 8-6
Darrin Cohen/Doug Stewart (VA) defeated Romain Ambert/Max Fomine (MS), 8-2
Matt Armstrong/Jose-Carlos Pinto (MS) defeated Marko Miklo/Stephen Rozek (VA), 9-7

 

Back To 2004 NCAA I Championship Directory

















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















On Court, Off Court















Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing
















Check Out TennisFax.com







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage