2002 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
Landings Tennis Association - Fort Meyers, Florida - June 23-29, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Goran Dragicevic (1) vs. Colin Purcell (2), unavailable
Third Place Playoff-Evan Tindell (7) defeated Brett McKeon (4), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Goran Dragicevic (1) defeated Evan Tindell (7), 7-6(4),6-3; Colin Purcell (2) defeated Brett McKeon (4), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Goran Dragicevic/Port Richey, FL (1) defeated Steven Peretz/Brooklyn, NY, 6-3,6-1; Evan Tendell/Boca Raton, FL (7) defeated Milosz Gudzowski/Houston, TX 93), 6-3,3-6,6-3; Brett McKeon/Boca Raton, FL (4) defeated Jirou Nakajima/Bradenton, FL (8), 5-7,7-1,3-3 retired/ill; Colin Purcell/Louisville, KY (2) defeated Jay Cunningham/Edmond, OK (12), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals-Milosz Gudzowski defeated Hubert Chodkiewicz, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-William Jacome/Alex Ortega (2) defeated C. Collin Hart/Andrew Ulrich, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-C. Collin Hart/Andrew Ulrich defeated Alex Probst/Andrew Taylor, 6-1,7-6(2); William Jacome/Alex Ortega (2) defeated Doug Banker/Alex Scott, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-C. Collin Hart/Andrew Ulrich defeated Nicolas Bass/Serguei Boulanov, 8-3; Alex Probst/Andrew Taylor defeated Patrick Gleason/Michael Green (4), 8-4; Doug Banker/Alex Scott defeated Albin Hubscher/Kirthi Narasimhan, 8-4; William Jacombe/Alex Ortega (2) defeated Jirou Nakajima/Ilya Trincher (6), 8-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Audra Cohen (5) defeated Christyn Lucas (2), 2-6,7-6(4),3-2 retired/ill
Third Place Playoff-Kristi Miller (1) over Yuko Uchida, withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Audra Cohen (5) defeated Kristi Miller (1), 4-6,6-3,6-1; Christyn Lucas (2) defeated Yuko Uchida, 2-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kristi Miller/Marysville, MI (1) defeated Lingda Yang/Coconut Creek, FL (7), 6-1,6-3; Audra Cohen/Plantation, FL (5) defeated Blair Disesa/Palm Beach Gardens, FL (4), 6-3,7-6(5); Yuko Uchida/Delray Beach, FL defeated Amanda Saiontz/Miami, FL, 1-6,6-1,6-1; Christyn Lucas/Miami, FL (2) defeated Kara Zeder/Miami, FL, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Blair Disesa defeated Alisha Talbot, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Kelly Nelson/Lingda Yang (3) defeated Hannah Hinton/Christyn Lucas (2), 3-2 retired/ill
Semifinals-Kelly Nelson/Lingda Yang (3) defeated Audra Cohen/Blair Disesa (1), 6-4,1-6,6-4; Hannah Hinton/Christyn Lucas (2) defeated Ahsha Rolle/Tiya Rolle (4), 6-3,5-3 default
Quarterfinals-Audra Cohen/Blair Disesa (1) defeated Erin Katims/Chloe Lipp (5), 8-1; Kelly Nelson/Lingda Yang (3) defeated Jessica Baron/Michelle Ortega (5), 8-5; Ahsha Rolle/Tiya Rolle (4) defeated Katerina Draganova/Amanda Saiontz (5), 8-5; Hannah Hinton/Christyn Lucas (2) over Becky Gordon/Yuri Kurashima, withdrew/ill

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Vivekanand Subramanian (4) defeated Tye Myers, 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Gregory Ouellette (1) defeated Evan Duraux (3), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Vivekanand Subramanian (4) defeated Gregory Ouellette (1), 7-5,6-4; Tye Myers defeated Evan Dufaux (3), 6-2,5-7,7-5
Quarterfinals-Gregory Ouellette/Ormond Beach, FL (1) defeated G. Scott Blackmon/Pensacola, FL (7), 6-2,6-7(4),6-2; Vivekanand Subramanian/East Brunswick, NJ (4) defeated Bryan Koniecko/Jericho, NY (5), 7-5,6-0; Evan Dufaux/Tampa, FL (3) defeated Dennis Timoshenko/Brooklyn, NY, 6-2,7-5; Tye Myers/Naples, FL defeated Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Maciek Sykut defeated G. Scott Blackmon, 7-5,3-6,1-0(6)
DOUBLES
Finals-Vivekanand Subramanian/Daniel Urban (1) defeated Evan Dufaux/Maciek Sykut (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Vivekanand Subramanian/Daniel Urban (1) defeated Jean Aubone/Christian Guevara (4), 6-3,6-2; Evan Dufaux/Maciek Sykut (3) defeated Brandon O'Gara/Alex Stone (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Vivekanand Subramanian/Daniel Urban (1) defeated Nicholas Maurillo/Christian Welte, 8-6; Jean Aubone/Christian Guevara (4) defeated David Rosenfeld/Nathan Rosenfeld (5), 9-8(8); Evan Dufaux/Maciek Sykut (3) defeated Brandon Corace/Keith Embree, 8-2; Brandon O'Gara/Alex Stone (2) defeated Patrick Bateman/Kyle Holmes, 8-2

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Brintney Larson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Sherry Price (6), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Gira Schofield defeated Yasmin Schnack (5), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Brintney Larson (1) defeated Yasmin Schnack (5), 6-3,6-3; Sherry Price (6) defeated Gira Schofield, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Brintney Larson/Orchard Park, NY (1) defeated Samantha Orlin/Miami, FL (7), 6-3,6-1; Yasmin Schnack/Indialantic, FL (5) defeated Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra, FL (10), 6-2,6-1; Gira Schofield/Boca Raton, FL defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Port Washington, NY (4), 6-4,6-3; Sherry Price/Sarasota, FL (6) defeated Laura Gioia/Tampa, FL, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Liberty Sveke defeated Julia Koulbitskaya, 6-0,0-6,1-0(6)
DOUBLES
Finals-Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (1) defeated Danielle Mousseau/Sierra Poske (5), 6-1,4-4 retired
Semifinals-Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (1) defeated Suzanna Mansour/Gira Schofield (5), 7-5,6-1; Danielle Mousseau/Sierra Poske (5) defeated Miranda Gutierrez/Brianna Williams (3), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (1) defeated Jessica Preeg/Yasmin Schnack (5), 8-5; Suzanna Mansour/Gira Schofield (5) defeated Jordan Jenkins/Masha Senic, 8-1; Miranda Gutierrez/Brianna Williams (3) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Ashley Lostritto (5), 8-5; Danielle Mousseau/Sierra Poske (5) defeated Sherry Price/Liberty Sveke (2), 8-6

2001 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN      2000 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN

1999 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN      2000 BUSH FLORIDA OPEN


5759674620440071>

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Big Ten Tennis