2003 CHANDA RUBIN TENNIS CLASSIC CIRCUIT

Evert - Evert Tennis Academy - Boca Raton, Florida - November 11-16
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Daniel Yoo defeated Timothy Smyczek (9), 2-6,7-6(4),6-1
Semifinals
Daniel Yoo defeated Donald Young (7), 6-3,6-2
Timothy Smyczek (9) defeated Michael Samara (2), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Donald Yoo/Korea defeated Carsten Ball/USA, 7-6(5),6-2
Donald Young/USA (7) defeated Christopher Chirico/USA, 6-3,6-4
Timothy Smyczek/USA (9) defeated Haydn Lewis/Barbados (6), 6-3,6-7(7),6-3
Michael Samara/USA (2) defeated Dylan Arnould/USA (5), 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Gerardo Azcurra/Jose Tolentino defeated Billy Heiser/Timothy Smyczek, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Billy Heiser/Timothy Smyczek defeated Oleksandr Dolgopolov/Pavlo Tartasyuk (8), 6-0,3-6,6-2
Gerardo Azcurra/Jose Tolentino defeated Jaime Cuellar/Jan Polhamus (2), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Billy Heiser/Timothy Smyczek defeated Dylan Arnould/Mathieu Thibaudeau, 7-5,6-3
Oleksandr Dolgopolov/Pavlo Tartasyuk (8) defeated Jean Yves Aubone/Jesse Levine, 3-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Gerardo Azcurra/Jose Tolentino defeated Alberto Gonzales/Taylor Striplin (7), 6-2,6-4
Jaime Cuellar/Jan Polhamus (2) defeated Branko Kuzmanovic/Paul Morrisey (6), 6-4,6-2
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Krysty Marcio (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jennifer lee Heinser (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Krysty Marcio (1) defeated Sarah Fansler (15), 6-4,6-0
Jennifer Lee Heinser (2) defeated Julia Koulbitskaya, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Krysty Marcio/USA (1) defeated Anna Tatishvili/Georgia, 6-4,6-2
Sarah Fansler/USA (15) defeated Irina Kotkina/Russia (6), 6-3,6-1
Julia Koulbitskaya/USA defeated Ana Jerman/Slovenia (4), 6-2,7-6(3)
Jennifer Lee Heinser/USA (2) defeated Andrea Remynse/USA, 0-6,6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (7) defeated Irina Kotkina/Mariana Muci (1), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Irina Kotkina/Mariana Muci (1) defeated Maiko Enomoto/Sara Svoboda, 6-2,6-3
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (7) defeated Teodora Miric/Andrea Remynse (4), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Irina Kotkina/Mariana Muci (1) defeated Jade Curtis/Anna Tatishvili, 6-1,6-3
Maiko Enomoto/Sarah Svoboda over I-Hui Chang/Julia Koulbitskaya (3), withdrew/injured
Teodora Mircic/Andrea Remynse (4) defeated Nicole Leimbach/Melissa Percy, 7-5,7-5s
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (7) defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser/Krysty Marcio (2), 6-2,6-2

South Carolina - Lexington County Tennis Center - Columbia, South Carolina - November 4-9
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Mykyta Kryvonos -- pictured right -- defeated Michael Samara (3), 6-2,5-7,6-2
Semifinals
Michael Samara (3) defeated Derek Stephens, 7-6(3),6-4
Mykyta Kryvonos defeated Jaime Cuellar (2), 7-6(6),2-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Derek Stephens/USA defeated Michael Shabaz/USA (6), 6-4,7-6(0)
Michael Samara/USA (3) defeated Yevgeny Supeko/USA, 6-1,6-2
Mykyta Kryvonos/USA defeated Ryan Rowe/USA (4), 7-5,6-3
Jaime Cuellar/Estonia (2) defeated Gregory Ouellette/USA (12), 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Robert Cameron/Michael Shabaz (3) defeated Gregory Ouellette/Ryan Rowe (6), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Robert Cameron/Michael Shabaz (3) defeated Dylan Arnould/Mathieu Thibaudeau, 1-6,7-5,7-5
Gregory Ouellette/Ryan Rowe (6) defeated Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko, 7-5,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Dylan Arnould/Mathieu Thibaudeau over Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky, withdrew/injured
Robert Cameron/Michael Shabaz (3) defeated Julis Cesar Campozano/Sergio Rojas (8), 3-6,7-6(5),6-2
Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko defeated James Dwyer/Joseph Tucker, 6-4,6-4
Gregory Ouellette.Ryan Rowe defeated Calvin Kemp/Adam Monich, 6-4,6-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Katrina Tsang (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Yasmin Schnack (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Elizabeth Plotkin (13), 2-6,6-1,6-4
Katrina Tsang (2) defeated Yvette Hyndman (3), 7-6(5),7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Yasmin Schnack/USA (1) defeated Lindsay Burdette/USA (5), 6-2,6-4
Elizabeth Plotkin/USA (13) defeated Alexis Dorr/USA (8), 7-5,6-3
Yvette Hyndman/USA (3) defeated Anna Bartenstein/Australia (7), 6-3,6-1
Katrina Tsang/USA (2) defeated Camelia Todorova/USA (12), 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman (1) defeated Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack (2), 3-6,6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman (1) defeated Sarah Fansler/Elizabeth Plotkin (3), 6-3,6-4
Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack (2) defeated Stephanie Herz/Valerie Saillant (6), 7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman (1) defeated Jo-An Van Aerde/Stephanie Velazquez (5), 6-3,4-6,6-5
Sarah Fansler/Elizabeth Plotkin (3) defeated Samantha Eppelsheimer/Reka Zsilinszka, 6-0,6-3
Stephanie Herz/Valerie Saillant (6) defeated Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith, 6-3,3-6,6-3
Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack (2) defeated Jessica Sweeting/Camelia Todorova (4), 6-4,6-1

North/Central American & Caribbean - University of Tulsa - Tulsa, Oklahoma - October 7-12
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Kusnetsov (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Brendan Evans (5), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Alex Kusnetsov (6) defeated Scoville Jenkins (11), 6-4,5-7,7-6(6)
Brendan Evans (5) defeated Devin Mullings (7), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Alex Kusnetsov/USA (6) defeated Vahid Mirzadeh/USA (12), 6-2,6-7(9),7-5
Scoville Jenkins/USA (11) defeated Michael Samara/USA (14), 7-5,6-1
Devin Mullins/Bahamas (7) defeated Donald Young/USA, 6-2,6-4
Brendan Evans/USA (5) defeated Scott Oudsema/USA (2), 7-6(5),6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Alex Kusnetsov/Vahid Mirzadeh (2), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Erik Chvojka/Gregory Ouellette (5), 7-5,6-0
Alex Kusnetsov/Vahid Mirzadeh (2) defeated Scoville Jenkins/Denis Zivkovic (7), 7-6(2),6-2
Quarterfinals
Brendan Evans/Scott Oudsema (1) defeated Christopher Eldon/Haydn Lewis (8), 7-5,6-0
Erik Chvojka/Gregory Ouellette (5) defeated Rafael Arevalo/Jaime Cuellar (3), 6-3,1-6,6-4
Scoville Jenkins/Denis Zivkovic (7) defeated Robert Cameron/Mykyta Kryvonos (4), 7-5,6-2
Alex Kusnetsov/Vahid Mirzadeh (2) defeated Leo Rosenberg/Donald Young, 7-6(3),6-1
GIRLS' 18
Finals
Yasmin Schnack -- pictured right -- defeated Aleksandra Wozniak (2), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack defeated Stephanie Dubois (3), 6-1,7-5
Aleksandra Wozniak (2) defeated Mary Gambale (4), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Yasmin Schnack/USA defeated Krysty Marcio/USA (1), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Stephanie Dubois/Canada (3) defeated Yvette Hyndman/USA (10), 6-3,6-4
Mary Gambale/USA (4) defeated Katrina Tsang/USA (7), 6-4,6-1
Aleksandra Wozniak/Canada (2) defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser/USA (5), 7-6(5),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack defeated Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman (4), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack defeated Carla Tamborini/Alexandria van Horne (3), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman defeated Jennifer Lee Heinser/Krysty Marcio (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Lauren Lui/Yasmin Schnack defeated Stephanie Dubois/Aleksandra Wozniak (1), 7-5,6-2

Carla Tamborini/Alexandria van Horne(4) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Rebecca Parks, 7-6(6),6-3
Lindsay Burdette/Yvette Hyndman (4) defeated Stephanie Kusano/Kewa Nichols, 6-1,6-2
Jennifer Lee Heinser/Krysty Marcio (2) defeated Elizabeth Plotkin/Katrina Tsang (5), 6-3,6-2

Texas - Bayard Friedman Tennis Center - Fort Worth, Texas - September 30-October 5
Boys' 18 SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young -- pictured right -- defeated Travis Helgeson (6), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Donald Young defeated Salifu Mohammed (1), 6-7(3),6-3,6-3
Travis Helgeson (6) defeated Brett Helgeson, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Salifu Mohammed/Ghana (1) defeated Rubin Statham/New Zealand (8), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Donald Young/USA defeated Yevgeny Supeko/USA (7), 6-2,6-1
Travis Helgeson/USA (6) defeated Leo Rosenberg/USA, 6-4,6-1
Brett Helgeson/USA defeated J.P. Ritchie/USA, 3-6,6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko (4) defeated Jean Yves Aubone/Jesse Levine (2), 7-6(10),6-7(4),6-4
Semifinals
Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko (4) defeated Gian Hodgson/Dominic Pagon (1), 6-0,7-6(2)
Jean Yves Aubone/Jesse Levine (2) defeated Paul Eweg/Matthew Sands, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Gian Hodgson/Dominic Pagon (1) defeated Charlie Drew/Joel Kincaid, 6-3,6-3
Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko (4) defeated Leo Rosenberg/Donald Young, 6-3,4-6,6-3
Paul Eweg/Matthew Sands defeated Brett Helgeson/Travis Helgeson (5), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Jean Yves Aubone/Jesse Levine (2) defeated Brandon Davis/Paul Koenke, 6-2,6-4
Girls' 18 SINGLES
Finals
Yasmin Schnack (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexa Glatch (5), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (3) defeated Nicole Leimbach (1), 6-3,6-2
Alexa Glatch (5) defeated Stephanie Herz (16), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nicole Leimbach/USA (1) defeated Kewa Nichols/USA, 6-4,6-2
Yasmin Schnack/USA (3) defeated Melissa Saiontz (12), 7-5,6-0
Alexa Glatch/USA (5) defeated Courtney Zauft/USA, 6-1,6-3
Stephanie Herz/Netherland (16) defeated Lauren Albanese/USA (10), 4-6,7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Tiffany Clifford/Yasmin Schnack defeated Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand defeated Marah Calvo/Caitlin Whoriskey (1), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Tiffany Clifford/Yasmin Schnack over Lauren Albanese/Veronica Li by default
Quarterfinals
Marah Calvo/Caitlin Whoriskey (1) defeated Christina Liles/Shannon Robinson, 6-1,6-1
Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand defeated Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley, 6-1,6-2
Lauren Albanese/Veronica Li defeated Paloma Escobedo/Ekaterina Mirnova, 6-3,6-2
Tiffany Clifford/Yasmin Schnack defeated Lauren Imre/Melissa Percy, 6-3,6-3

Georgia - Racquet Club of the South - Atlanta, Georgia - September 16-21
Boys' 18 SINGLES
Finals
Yevgeny Supeko -- pictured right -- defeated Robert Cameron (1), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Robert Cameron (1) defeated Derek Stephens, 6-2,6-3
Yevgeny Supeko defeated Jeffrey Schectman, 7-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Robert Cameron/Lenoir City, TN (1) defeated Rubin Statham/Norcross, GA (8), 6-2,7-6(3)
Derek Stephens/Matthews, NC defeated Richard Ruckelshausen (7), 6-3,6-2
Jeffrey Schectman/Highland Park, IL defeated Richard Johnson/Grand Junction, CO, 6-1, retired/ill
Yevgeny Supeko/Billings, MT defeated Gregory Ouellette/Ormond Beach, FL (2), 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko defeated Calvin Kemp/Donald Young, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Calvin Kemp/Donald Young defeated Mariusz Adamski/Adam Monich (3), 6-2,6-2
Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko defeated Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Calvin Kemp/Donald Young defeated Marcus Fugate/Timothy Smyczek, 4-6,7-6(6),6-1
Mariusz Adamski/Adam Monich (3) defeated Jorge Guzman/Yusung Lim (5), retired/injured
Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham defeated Davey Sandgren/Derek Stephens, 6-3,6-1
Ashwin Kumar/Yevgeny Supeko defeated Marcel Goodman/Jamaal Hepburn, 6-1,6-3
Girls' 18 SINGLES
Finals
Yasmin Schnack (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexa Glatch (10), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Yasmin Schnack (6) defeated Stephanie Herz 6-1,6-1
Alexa Glatch (10) defeated Melissa Mang (11), 7-6(2),6-0
Quarterfinals
Stephanie Herz/Bradenton, FL defeated Ana Jerman/Slovenia (1), 7-6(2),6-2
Yasmin Schnack/Indialantic, FL (6) defeated Amanda McDowell/Atlanta, GA, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA (11) defeated Paula Zabala/Miami, FL (9), 6-3,6-4
Alexa Glatch/Newport Beach, CA (10) defeated Stephanie Harris/Chattanooga, TN, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (1) defeated Kimberly Couts/Alexa Glatch, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (1) defeated Kristy Frilling/Yasmin Schnack, 6-1,2-6,6-4
Kimberly Couts/Alexa Glatch defeated Lauren Imre/Stephanie Wetmore, 6-2,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Melissa Mang/Liberty Sveke (1) defeated Maiko Enomoto/Melissa Percy, 6-0,6-2
Kristy Frilling/Yasmin Schnack defeated Inga Beerman/Alexandra Haney, 6-3,6-1
Lauren Imre/Stephanie Wetmore defeated Lauren Albanese/Tanja Vucetic, 6-4,6-2
Kimberly Couts/Alexa Glatch defeated Yumi Hasegawa/Suzanna Mansour, 6-4,7-6(5)

Click Here For The Chanda Rubin Junior Tennis Classic Circuit Official Website

2002 CHANDA RUBIN CIRUIT

2001 CHANDA RUBIN CIRUIT

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Google






So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect



























New...
CollegeAndJuniorTennis'
MegaFitness Store


























Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















On Court Off Court












COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL













Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders












Check Out
TENNIS WEEK












Tennis Hut
Tennis Wear From Head To Toe























The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage