COLUMBUS INDOORS
Wickertree Tennis Club - Columbus, Ohio

Boys' 14 Singles - May 11-13, 2002
Finals-Kallim Stewart (1) defeated Justen Roth (2), 4-6,6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Alexander Grothman (3) over Deepak Gupta (4) by default
Semifinals-Kallim Stewart (1) defeated Alexander Grothman (3), 6-3,6-4; Justen Roth (2) defeated Deepak Gupta (4), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Dennis Nevolo defeated Taylor St. Eve, 6-7(3),6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Kallim Stewart/Bloomington, IN (1) defeated Andrew Thomson/West Bloomfield, MI (7), 6-3,6-2; Alexander Grothman/Wheaton, IL (3) defeated Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL, 6-2,6-2; Deepak Gupta/Indianapolis, IN (4) defeated Taylor St. Eve/Town & Country, MO (8), 6-1,3-6,6-1; Justen Roth/Short Hills, NJ (2) defeated Matthew Allare/Maineville, OH (6), 6-4,7-6
Consolation Finals-Christopher Racz defeated Jack Levis, 6-4,6-1

Boys' 12 Singles - May 11-13, 2002
Finals-Devin McCarthy (5) defeated Shankar Ramaswamy (1), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Denis Bogatov (3) defeated Carlos Reyes, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Shankar Ramaswamy (1) defeated Denis Bogatov (3), 6-3,6-0; Denis Bogatov (3) defeated Carlos Reyes (4), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Christopher Speer defeated Chase Buchanan, 7-6(4),7-5
Quarterfinals-Shankar Ramaswamy/Cincinnati, OH (1) defeated Evan King/Chicago, IL, 6-2,6-3; Denis Bogatov/Gurhee, IL (3) defeated Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (6), 6-3,6-3; Carlos Reyes/Westin, FL (4) defeated Will Vasos/Fort Collins, CO, 6-0,7-5; Devin McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (5) defeated Christopher Speer/Vernon Hills, IL (2), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-

Girls' 14 Singles - May 4-6, 2002
Finals-Brooke Nord (1) defeated Kristen McPhillips (5), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Christine Johnston (3) defeated Kylie Moore, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Brooke Norde (1) defeated Christine Johnston (3), 7-5,6-1; Kristen McPhillips (5) defeated Kylie Moore, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Kirsten Flower defeated Alison Riske, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-Brooke Norde/Cuyahoga Falls, OH (1) defeated Jessie Rhee/Centerville, OH (7), 6-2,7-6(5); Christine Johnston/Columbus, OH (3) defeated Kirsten Flower/Columbus, OH, 6-0,6-3; Kylie Moore/Newburgh, IN defeated Alison Riske/McMurray, PA (4), 6-1,6-2; Kristen McPhllips/Willoughby, OH (5) defeated Elyse Steiner/Allison Park, PA (2), 2-6,6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals-Samantha Kinzel defeated Dorothy Dohanics, score unavailable

Girls' 12 Singles - May 4-6, 2002
Finals-Alexandra Bush (1) defeated Racael White (4), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jovana Vasic (6) defeated Mary Weatherholt (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Alexandra Bush (1) defeated Jovana Vasic (6), 6-3,6-3; Rachael White (4) defeated Mary Weatherholt (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Haley Craig defeated Katie Kargl, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Alexandra Bush/Vienna, WV defeated Natalie Skocik/Chillicothe, OH (7), 6-0,6-1; Jovana Vasic/Naperville, IL (6) defeated Haley Craig/Olathe, KS (3), 3-6,6-1,6-2; Rachael White/Deerfield, IL (4) defeated Kristina Bellinson/Richmond Heights, OH (5), 4-6,6-2,7-5; Mary Weatherholt/Prairie Village, KS (2) defeated Katie Kargi/Downers Grove, IL (8), 2-6,6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Kristen Swenson defeated Mary Dominique Hill, 6-4,6-4

Boys' 18 Singles - February 9-11, 2002
Finals-Stephen Rozek (2) defeated Shannon Buck (1), 6-7(4),7-6(5),6-4
Third Place Playoff-Jeremy Miller defeated Parker Ross, 7-6(4),6-4
Semifinals-Shannon Buck (1) defeated Jeremy Miller, 6-0,7-5; Stephen Rozek (2) defeated Parker Ross, 7-6(3),6-2
Quarterfinals-Shannon Buck/Selma, TX (1) defeated Jon Reckewey/Lincoln, NE (5), 6-4,6-0; Jeremy Miller/Marblehead, OH defeated Nick Rinks/Kalamazoo, MI, 6-7(5),7-6(4),6-3; Parker Ross/Libertyville, IL defeated Hans Plukas/Lincoln, MA (3), 6-7(7),6-3,7-6(7); Stephen Rozek/Chardon, OH (2) defeated Ryan Keckley/South Bend, IN, 6-4,4-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Todd Paul defeated Ross Wilson, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles - February 9-11, 2002
Finals-Nathan Sachs (1) defeated Ryan Preston (6), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Alex Stone (4) defeated Kortney Keith (7), 6-7(6),6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Nathan Sachs (1) defeated Kortney Keith (7), 7-6(3),6-4; Ryan Preston (6) defeated Alex Stone (4), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Marek Czerwinski defeated Andrew Felsenthal, 6-4,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Nathan Sachs/Alpharetta, GA (1) defeated Andrew Felsenthal/Memphis, TN (5), 6-3,6-4; Kortney Keith/Gahanna, OH (7) defeated Eddie Kang/Glenview, IL, 3-6,6-2,6-1; Alex Stone/Bronx, NY (4) defeated Bobby Deye/Mainville, OH, 6-3,6-2; Ryan Preston/Northbrook, IL (6) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI (2), 6-1,6-7(3),6-1
Consolation Finals-David Rozek defeated Spencer Vegosen, 7-5,7-5

2001 COLUMBUS INDOORS      2000 COLUMBUS INDOORS

1999 COLUMBUS INDOORS      1998 COLUMBUS INDOORS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis