CONTINENTAL CUP
Crandon Park Tennis Center - Key Biscayne, Florida
December 4-9, 2000

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR]   [DAY FIVE]   [FINALS]   [TEAM LISTINGS]

The Continental Cup competition is made up of 16 teams from around the world. The event is played in round robin format with the top team of each group moving through to the semi-final elimination.

December 9, 2000
FINALS
USA (3) over Estonia (4), 2-1
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) -- pictured right - - defeated Maret Ani, 6-4,7-6(1)
Kaia Kanepi (Estonia) defeated Melissa Middletown, 6-2,6-4
Ashley Harkleroad/Bethanie Mattek (USA) defeated Maret Ani/Kaia Kanepi, 7-6(5),6-4
3RD-4TH PLACE PLAYOFF
Argentina (2) defeated Slovak Republic (1), 2-0
Eugenia Chjialvo (Argentina) defeated Lubomira Kurhajcova, 0-6,6-2,6-2
Giesela Dulko (Argentina) defeated Lenka Dlhopolcova, 6-3,6-4
Doubles not Played
5TH-6TH PLACE PLAYOFF
France vs. Hungary (5), tied
Not played due to rain
7TH-8TH PLACE PLAYOFF
Mexico (8) vs. Germany (7), tied
Not played due to rain

TEAM LISTINGS
(Seeds are in parenthesis)

GROUP 1

SLOVAK REPUBLIC (1)
Dominika Nociarova
Lubomira Kurhajcova
Lenka Dlhopolcova

JAPAN
Moe Kawatoko
Aiko Nakamura
Masayo Hosokawa

BRAZIL
Livia Azzi
Macela Evangelista

MEXICO (8)
Melissa Torres
Maria Jose Lopez

GROUP 2

USA (3)
Ashley Harkleroad
Melissa Middleton
Bethanie Mattek

SOUTH AFRICA
Anca-Elena Anastasiu
Chani Scheepers
Karin Coetzee

FRANCE
Sylvia Montero
Mariojn Bartoli
Sylvia Montero

CANADA (6)
Diana Srebrovic
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Melanie Marois

GROUP 3

ESTONIA (4)
Maret Ani
Kaia Kanepi

URUGUAY
Lucia Migliarini
Claudia Salgues

TAIPEI
Chia-Jung Chuang
Su-Wei Hsieh
Hsiao-Han Chao

HUNGARY (5)
Melinda Czink
Aniko Kapros
Tunde Nemeth

GROUP 4

ARGENTINA (2)
Eugenia Chialvo
Gisela Dulko

SPAIN
Carolina Rodriguez
Beatriz Cabrera
Rosa Sitja

ITALY
Gioria Mondani
Giorgia Mortello
Giorgia Buchanan

GERMANY (7)
Rita Tarjan
Scarlett Werner

1999 CONTINENTAL CUP

1998 CONTINENTAL CUP


Return to:

CONTACT US