JUNE 2004 (page 2)
Results From Final Round

Red Clay Championships - Sedgwick Farm Tennis Club - Syracuse, NY - June 28-30

Boys 12
James Atkinson defeated Tony Miller, 6-3,6-3
Girls 12
Elena Maria Vidrascu defeated Kayla Dipaulo, 6-4,6-3
Boys 14
Anthony Mazariegos-Liquidano defeated Craig Cutro, 6-1,6-1
Girls 14
Olga Khmylev defeated Rosie DuBrin, 6-2,6-1
Boys 16

Steven Williams (above) defeated David Orbuch, 6-2,6-1
Girls 16
Elise DeRose defeated Lindsey Crawford, 6-4,4-6,6-4
Boys 18
Thomas Cook defeated Jeremy Deuel, 6-1,6-3
Girls 18
Sallie Crawford defeated Katie Petosa, 6-2,6-2

 

Eastern Open Championships - Port Washington Tennis Academy - June 25-28

Boys 12

Martin Grunin (above) defeated Alexander Friedlich, 6-3,6-2
Girls 12

Nelo Phiri (above) defeated Akiko Okuda, 6-2,6-4
Boys 14

Cassidy Robertson (above) defeated Ricky Wang, 6-3,6-1
Girls 14

Laura Chen (above) defeated Aylin Mehter, 6-0,6-0
Boys 16

Lance Goulbourne (above) defeated Alex Neystat, 3-6,6-2,6-4
Girls 16

Ruxandra Dumitrescu (above) defeated Kristin Norton, 6-2,6-1
Boys 18

Michael Reiss (above) defeated Ken Matsumoto, 6-3,6-0
Girls 18

Brittany Berckes (above) defeated Kathrin Sorokko, 6-0,6-0


Level One Championships - Rockland Community College - Suffern, NY - June 25-27

Boys 18
Justin Becker defeated Sergey Ribiakost, 6-1,6-1
Girls 18
Morgan Mactaggart defeated Haley Loewenthal, 6-3,2-6,6-2

Level One Championships - Tiger Tennis - West Caldwell, NJ - June 24-27

Boys 10

Ognjen Samardzic defeated Vihar Shah (above), 6-3,6-4
Girls 10

Samantha Rosca-Sipot (above) defeated Tina Jiang, 6-1,7-6(5)
Girls 14

Katie Goepel (above) defeated Luba Smolensky, 6-3,6-2
Boys 16
Nestor Gramatica over Lukas Pospisil by default
Girls 16

Olga Vobornova (above) defeated Kristie Ahn, 6-4,6-3
Boys 18
Lee Kojanis defeated Varun Gehani, 6-3,6-3
Girls 18

Michelle Yuan defeated Katharine Attwell (above), 6-3,6-1
Boys 12
Eric Cohen defeated Alan Chu, 6-7(6),6-4,7-5
Girls 12
Gabriela Kaldan defeated Rachel Cantor, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Boys 14
Andy Wang defeated Sean Pahler, 6-1,6-0

The Mayor's Cup Scholastic Championships - June 5-13
USTA National Tennis Center

click for photos



New Jersey's Justin Gimelstob wins first USTA Grasscourt Classic at West Side Tennis Club in Forest Hills

 
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MORE RESULTS FROM JUNE 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MAY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Tennis Tickets

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @CollegeAndJuniorTennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page