2001 FRANKLIN WINTER JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

FRANKLIN WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Franklin Fitness & Racquet Club - Southfield, Michigan - January 27-29, 2001

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Andrew Formanczyk defeated Conner Murnighan (1) -- pictured right, 2-6,6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Thomas Hanus (2) defeated David Lynn (6), 7-6(2),6-2
Semifinals-Conner Murnighan (1) defeated David Lynn (6), 6-4,6-1; Andrew Formanczyk defeated Thomas Hanus (2), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Conner Murnighan/Glenview, IL (1) defeated Andre Iriarte/Rockville, MD, 5-7,7-6(5),6-3; David Lynn/Clarkston, MI (6) defeated D.J. Spice/North Olmsted, OH (4), 7-6(4),6-1; Andrew Formanczyk/Rochester Hills, MI defeated Brandon Gill/Indianapolis, IN (5), 6-3,6-1; Thomas Hanus/Palatine, IL (2) defeated Shannon Buck/Dover, DE (8), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Darrin Cohen defeated Ryan Murray, 6-3,6-4

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Erin Burdette (1) defeated Theresa Logar (2), 4-6,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Melissa Applebaum (8) defeated Alexis Martire (4), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Erin Burdette (1) defeated Alexis Martire (4), 6-0,6-1; Theresa Logar (2) defeated Melissa Applebaum (8), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Erin Burdette/Jackson, GA (1) defeated Kristen James/Clifton, VA (7), 6-0,6-0; Alexis Martire/Marlboro, NJ (4) defeated Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (5), 6-4,6-0; Melissa Applebaum/Miami, FL (8) defeated Carly Gullickson/Brentwood, TN (3), 6-4,6-4; Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (2) defeated Kelly Baritot/Wexford, PA, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Katie Martzolf defeated Ashley Schellhas, 6-4,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Stephen Bass (4) defeated Kazuya Otani (3), 6-3,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff-Jarmaine Jenkins (1) defeated Clarence Boyd (2), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Kazuya Otani (3) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins (1), 6-4,6-2; Stephen Bass (4) defeated Clarence Boyd (2), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jarmaine Jenkins/College Park, GA (1) defeated Paul Rose/Glencoe, IL (7), 6-0,1-6,7-5; Kazuya Otani/Port Washington, NY (3) defeated Ryan Keckley/South Bend, IN, 7-5,6-4; Stephen Bass/Bronxville, NY (4) defeated Ryan Berger/Grand Rapids, MI, 6-7(5),6-2,6-0; Clarence Boyd/Southfield, MI (2) defeated Jon Reckewey/Lincoln, NE, 7-5,7-5
Consolation Finals-Joshua Raft defeated Robbye Poole (5), 7-6(7),6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Jenna Loeb (2) -- pictured left, 6-3,6-3
Third Plae Playoff-Alexandra Hirsch (4) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (3), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals-Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Alexandra Hirsch (4), 6-4,6-2; Jenna Loeb (2) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (3), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (1) defeated Ashlee Davis/Anderson, IN (7), 6-0,6-1; Alexandra Hirsch/Atlanta, GA (4) defeated Laura Gordon/Aspen, CO (6), 6-3,6-1; Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (3) defeated Amanda Taylor/Chillicothe, OH (5), 6-3,7-6(3); Jenna Loeb/Ossining, NY (2) defeated Julia Goyer/Birmingham, AL (8)
Consolation Finals-Courtney Vernon defeated Chelsea Nusslock, 4-6,6-3,6-1

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Jeremy Sonkin (1) defeated Scoville Jenkins (3), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Michael Gee (6) over Kurt Williams, withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Jeremy Sonkin (1) defeated Michael Gee (6), 6-2,6-3; Scoville Jenkins (3) defeated Kurt Wiliams, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jeremy Sonkin/Wheaton, IL (1) defeated Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI (7), 6-2,6-0; Michael Gee/Staten Island, NY (6) defeated Bradley Groleski/Springboro, OH (4), 7-5,6-4; Scoville Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (3) defeated Raees Ismail/Maineville, OH, 6-1,6-0; Kurt Williams/South Holland, IL defeated Michael James/Clifton, VA, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals-Jeff Schechtman defeated Chi Pham, 6-1,4-6,6-3

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Andrea Remynse (2) defeated Jessica Kirkland (1), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Barbara Zidek (3) over Alexis Plukas (5) by default
Semifinals-Jessica Kirkland (1) defeated Alexis Plukas (5), 6-2,6-0; Andrea Remynse (2) defeated Barbara Zidek (3), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jessica Kirkland/Dayton, OH (1) defeated Laura Reichert/Oakton, VA, 7-5,6-4; Alexis Plukas/Lincoln, MA, 6-3,6-3; Barbara Zidek/Evergreen Park, IL (3), 6-0,6-0; Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (2) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Fairfax, VA, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Elizabeth Kobak defeated Elizabeth Steele, 6-3,2-6,6-4

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Donald Young (1) defeated Gentry Kaegi (2), 6-2,5-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Andrew McCarthy (7) defeated Dennis Nevolo, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Donald Young (1) defeated Dennis Nevolo, 5-7,6-3,6-4; Gentry Kaegi (2) defeated Andrew McCarthy (7), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Donald Young/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Kevin Kunnen/Port Charlotte, FL, 6-3,6-3; Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL defeated Ross Anstaett/Winnetka, IL (4), 6-2,6-3; Andrew McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (7) defeated Dennis Polyakov/Libertyville, IL (3), 3-6,7-5,6-4; Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (2) defeated Matthew Allare/Maineville, OH (6), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Nicholas Spinazze defeated Christopher Speer, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Ella Nze (2) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler (1), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Christina Ruiz defeated Marlene Ryan (3), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (1) defeated Marisa Schonfeld/Washington, DC, 6-3,6-1; Marlene Ryan/Boca Raton, FL (3) defeated Kristin Curtis/Wallkill, NY, 6-3,6-2; Christina Ruiz/Novi, MI defeated Taylor Blue/Leawood, KS, 7-6(5),6-1; Ellah Nze/Owings Mills, MD (2) defeated Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (8), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Kirsten Flower defeated Cristala Andrews, 7-6(10),6-4

2000 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS


The Mental Athlete

See A Review

Return to: