2004 GARRISON SPORTS GROUP OPEN
Pasco Racquet Center
Glendale, Arizona - October 8-10, 2004

Note: Doubles were not completed

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Cyprian Pisarek (11) defeated Gregory Hirshman, 4-6,7-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Malcolm Harrison over Steve Johnson, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Cyprian Pisarek (11) defeated Steve Johnson, 6-4,6-1
Gregory Hirshman defeated Malcolm Harrison, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Cyprian Pisarek (11) defeated Steven Forman, 5-7,6-2,6-4
Steve Johnson defeated Mark Boren (10), 6-4,6-1
Malcolm Harrison defeated TJ Bellama (4), 6-4,6-2
Gregory Hirshman defeated Cassidy Mears, 6-1,7-6
Consolation Finals
Bradley Mixson defeated Bijan Moallemi, 7-6,6-1

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Lauren Lui (2) defeated Claire Rietsch (5), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Rebecca Lin (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Julie Chao (6), 1-1 retired/injured
Semifinals
Claire Rietsch (5) defeated Rebecca Lin (4), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Lauren Lui (2) defeated Julie Chao (6), 6-7,6-4,7-6
Quarterfinals
Claire Rietsch (5) defeated Molly Scott, 0-1 retired/injured
Rebecca Lin (4) defeated Ashlee Vosters (10), 6-1,6-0
Julie Chao (6) defeated Stephanie Davison (4), 6-1,6-0
Lauren Lui (2) defeated Nicole Kantor, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Lainy Chafitz vs. Ragini Acharya, not played

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Tyler Hochwalt (7) defeated Alexi Chijoff-Evans (4), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Christopher Price (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Blake Wardman (11), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Alexi Chijoff-Evans (4) defeated Christopher Price, 6-3,6-4
Tyler Hochwalt (7) defeated Blake Wardman (11), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Christopher Price (1) defeated Daniel Gliner, 6-3,6-3
Alexi Chijoff-Evans (4) defeated Thomas McGeorge (5), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Tyler Hochwalt (7) defeated Andy Magee (10), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Blake Wardman (11) defeated Calvin Bennett (2), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Christopher Madden defeated Geoffrey Embry, 6-1,6-4

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Amanda Craddock (1) -- pictured right -- defeated defeated Michelle Murphy (10), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Brittany Blalock (3) defeated Natasha Makarova (5), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Amanda Craddock (1) defeated Brittany Blalock (3), 7-6,6-1
Michelle Murphy (10) defeated Natasha Makarova (5), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Amanda Craddock (1) defeated Natasha Brown, 6-1,6-1
Brittany Blalock (3) defeated Julie Boserup, 6-4,6-3
Michelle Murphy (10) defeated Jillian Braverman, 6-2,6-1
Natasha Makarova (5) defeated Kendra Ivey (2), 6-4,7-6
Consolation Finals
Simone Kalhorn defeated Jenny Lewellen, 2-6,6-4,10-4

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Andrew Kells (4) defeated Joseph Adewumi (6), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Alex Llompart (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexander Johnson (7), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Joseph Adewumi (6) defeated Alexander Johnson (7), 6-4,6-1
Andrew Kells (4) defeated Alex Llompart (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Andrew Johnson (7) defeated Marc Powers (1), 6-4,6-3
Joseph Adewumi (6) defeted Michael Lin (3), 6-3,6-1
Andrew Kells (4) defeated Ravy Uong, 6-2,6-7,6-2
Alex Llompart (2) defeated Cameron Ahari (5), 3-6,6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Drake Kaka defeated Andy Cooper, 6-4,6-1

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Colleen Mullarkey (7) defeated Rebecca Marino, 6-3,0-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Michelle Dokic (2) defeated Stephany Chang (1), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Colleen Mullarkey (7) defeated Stephany Chang (1), 6-1,6-3
Rebecca Marino defeated Michelle Dokic (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Stephany Chang (1) defeated Alexandra Tapak, 6-1,6-1
Colleen Mullarkey (7) defeated Alyssa Nafarrete (4), 6-3,6-3
Rebecca Marino defeated Julia Baltas (3), 5-7,6-1,6-1
Michelle Dockic (2) defeated Zoe De Bruycker (6), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Alexandra Lehman defeated Haley Hemm, 1-0 retired/injured

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Christian Harrison (1) defeated Carlos Bermudez (3), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Daniel McCall (4) defeated Robert Henry (2), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Christian Harrison (1) defeated Daniel McCall (4), 6-1,6-2
Carlos Bermudez (3) defeated Robert Henry (2), 6-7,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Christian Harrison (1) defeated Jamin Ball (5), 6-0,6-3
Daniel McCall (4) defeated Wade Heerboth, 6-2,6-2
Carlos Bermudez (3) defeated Spencer Newman (8), 6-2,6-4
Robert Henry (2) defeated Patrick Taylor (6), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kamran Linden defeated Thai Kwiatkowski, 1-0 retired/injured

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Noel Scott (4) defeated Tiffany Tran (6), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle DeSimone (8) defeated Lu Jin (1) -- pictured right -- 0-6,6-1,10-6
Semifinals
Tiffany Tran (6) defeated Lu Jin (1), 6-2,6-1
Noel Scott (4) defeated Gabrielle DeSimone (8), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lu Jin (1) defeated Jessica Worring (7), 6-3,6-1
Tiffany Tran (6) defeated Alexis Garrett (3), 6-4,6-2
Noel Scott (4) defeated Alexandra Moreno-Kaste (5), 6-1,6-2
Gabrielle DeSimone (8) defeated Alex Tachovsky (2), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Carrie Shucher defeated Kelsey Lawson, 6-3,6-0

2003 YTA CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 SPORTWALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

2000 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 GAMMA CHAMPIONSHIPS










College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees















The Mental Athlete

See A Review









Google




Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage