2002 FIRST UNION TOYOTA
GATOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ATP Tennis Club - Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida - April 27-29, 2002

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Euisik Jung defeated John Isner (3), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Vahid Mirzadeh (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Brett McKeon (8), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Semifinals-John Isner (3) defeated Brett McKeon (8), 7-6(4),7-5; Euisik Jung defeated Vahid Mirzadeh (5), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ryler DeHeart defeated Travis Maiers, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Brett McKeon/Boca Raton, FL (8) defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (1), 6-2,6-2; John Isner/Greensboro, NC (3) defeated Travis Maiers/Atlanta, GA, 6-1,6-3; Euisik Jung/Deerfield Beach, FL defeated Adam Fass/Parkland, FL (4), 6-3,6-1; Vahid Mirzadeh/Wellington, FL (5) defeated Ryler DeHeart/Tampa, FL (2), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals-Alexandru Cojanu defeated William Jacome, 6-3,6-3

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Jessi Robinson (1) defeated Lolita Fangulyan (2), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Christyn Lucas (3) defeated Marianne Baker, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Jessi Robinson (1) defeated Christyn Lucas (3), 5-7,6-2,6-2; Lolita Fanguylan (2) defeated Marianne Baker, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Blair Disesa defeated Lauren Archer, 7-6(2),6-2
Quarterfinals-Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE (1) defeated Lauren Archer/Rockville, MD (8), 6-4,6-4; Christyn Lucas/Miami, FL (3) defeated Lingda Yang/Coconut Creek, FL, 6-3,6-2; Marianne Baker/Glenelg, MD defeated Nicole Beck/Lawrenceville, GA, 6-4,6-3; Lolita Frangulyan/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Blair Disesa/Palm Beach Gardens, FL (5), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals-Stacia Fonseca defeated Paula Zabala, 2-6,6-0,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Scoville Jenkins (1) defeated Evan Dufaux (8), 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Nathan Sachs (3) over Luka Cerenko, withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Scoville Jenkins (1) defeated Luka Cerenko, 4-6,7-6(5),7-6(5); Evan Dufaux (8) defeated Nathan Sachs (3), 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff-Alex Kuznetsov over Jonathan Leslie, withdrew/injured
Quarterfinals-Scoville Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (1) defeated Jonathan Leslie/New Orleans, LA, 6-1,6-1; Luka Cerenko/Atlanta, GA defeated G. Scott Blackmon/Pensacola, FL, 6-3,6-2; Nathan Sachs/Alpharetta, GA (3) defeated Marc Spicijaric/Wesley Chapel, FL, 6-3,6-3; Evan Dufaux/Tampa, FL (8) defeated Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (2), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Eunsik Jung defeated Christopher Chirico, 6-3,6-4

Katrina Tsang Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Katrina Tsang (2) -- pictured left -- defeated Krysty Marcio (3), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Alexis Connill defeated Shannon Golds, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Krysty Marcio (3) defeated Alexis Connill, 6-4,7-6(3); Katrina Tsang (2) defeated Shannon Golds, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Sierra Poske defeated Amanda McDowell, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Alexis Connill defeated Shannon Golds, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Meg Fanjoy defeated Caren Seenauth, 6-1,7-6(2),7-6(1)

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Nathan Rosenfeld (4) defeated Jean Yves Aubone (2), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Dimitri Loucareas (1) defeated Joseph Cadogan, 6-0,7-5
Semifinals-Nathan Rosenfeld (4) defeated Dimitri Loucareas (1), 6-4,2-6,6-3; Jean Yves Aubone (2) defeated Joseph Cadogan, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Keith Embree defeated Ted Kelly, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Dimitri Loucareas/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Keith Embroee/Marco Island, FL, 6-3,6-0; Nathan Rosenfeld/Hallandale, FL (4) defeated Bradley Mixson/Miami, FL, 6-1,6-3; Joseph Cadogan/Ocala, FL defeated Ted Kelly/Owings Mills, MD, 6-2,6-2; Jean Yves Aubone/Miami, FL (2) defeated Jean Marc Bazanne/Sunrise, FL, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Marlon Korbut defeated Reid Carleton, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Natalie Tanevska defeated Christina Liles, 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Magdalena Bresson (6) defeated Kimberly Couts (2), 7-6(6),6-1
Semifinals-Natalie Tanevska defeated Magdalena Bresson (6), 6-2,6-3; Christina Liles defeated Kimberly Couts (2), 7-5,6-7(1),6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Leigh Finnegan defeated Holly Johnson, 6-2,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Magdalena Bresson/Benicia, CA (6) defeated Johanna Morrison/Hope Island, FL, 6-2,6-2; Natalie Tanevska/Hope Island, FL defeated Holly Johnson/Tallahassee, FL, 6-1,6-0; Christina Liles/Largo, FL defeated Whitney Byrd/Atlanta, GA (7), 6-1,6-1; Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Leigh Finnegan/Wilmington, DE (5), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Priscilla Castillo defeated Amanda Granson, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Rashaad Williams (1) defeated Alexander Domijan (6), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-David Cotrone (5) defeated Ty Trombetta (8), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Rashaad Williams (1) defeated David Cotrone (5), 6-1,6-2; Alexander Domijan (6), 2-6,6-1,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jarmere Jenkins defeated Maeale Smith, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Rashaad Williams/West Palm Beach, FL (1) defeated Carlos Reyes/Fort Lauderdale, FL, 7-6(4),7-5; David Cotrone/Bradenton, FL (5) defeated Macale Smith/Tampa, FL, 6-0,2-6,6-3; Ty Trombetta/Hallandale, FL (8) defeated Eric Morgan/Marietta, GA, 6-2,6-2; Alexander Domijan/Gainesville, FL (6) defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (2), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Anderson Reed defeated Joey Burkhardt, 6-3,7-6(2)

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Sharon Fichman defeated Michelle Brycki, 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Courtney Fenimore (1) defeated Jennifer Stone, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Michelle Brycki defeated Courtney Fenimore (1), 6-4,6-2; Sharon Fichman defeated Jennifer Stone, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Keely Mulligan defeated Courtney Rauscher, 4-6,6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Courtney Fenimore/Ardmore, PA (1) defeated Courtney Rauscher/Evans, GA (7), 6-1,6-2; Michelle Brycki/Hope Island, FL defeated Alexandra Cercone/Seminole, FL, 6-2,6-1; Jennifer Stone/Greensboro, NC defeated Lina Rubiano/Greenacres, FL, 6-3,6-1; Sharon Fichman/Toronto, Canada defeated Keely Mulligan/Miami, FL (2), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Reka Zsilinszka defeated Latrell Reed, 7-5,6-0

2001 GATOR BOWL      2000 GATOR BOWL

1999 GATOR BOWL      1998 GATOR BOWL


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

TENNIS WEEK