2006 POLO RALPH LAUREN MEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tenessee
Qualifying: October 2-4, 2006

[RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


QUALIFYING

MEN'S SINGLES

Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Brian Hung defeated Blake Strode, 6-4,6-4
Marcus Echtler (9) defeated Eidy Igarashi (17), 6-4,6-4
Jakob Klaeson defeated Nejc Smole, 6-4,6-0
Kaden Hensel defeated Christian Groh (9), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Sergi Vila defeated Albert Larregola (17), 6-3,6-1
Phillipe Frayssinoux defeated Markus Dickhardt, 6-1,6-1
Chris Klingemann (6) defeated Milan Mihailovic, 6-2,6-1
Dominik Mueller defeated William Noblitt, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Chris Surapol (9) defeated Luis Diaz Barriga, 1-6,6-4,6-1
Ivan Puchkarov (7) defeated Ryan Heller, 6-2,6-1
Benjamin Carlotti defeated Roy Sichel (9), 6-3,6-4
Devin Mullings (4) defeated Damar Johnson, 6-2,7-6(5)
Steven Moneke (9) defeated Dimitar Kutrovsky, 6-2,6-1
David North defeated Cosmin Cotet, 6-3.7-5
Nick Rinks (17) defeated Willy Lock, 7-6(8),1-6,6-3
Pierre Mouillon (9) defeated Nick Rinks (17), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Nicolas Delgado defeated Jason McNaughton, 6-3,3-6,6-3

Second Round
Brian Hung defeated Irving Morales, 6-3,6-3
Blake Strode defeated Federico Murgier, 6-3,6-2
Marcus Echtler (9) defeated Colin O'Brien, 7-6(7),6-3
Eidy Igarashi (17) defeated Michael Look, 4-6,6-4,6-4
Jakob Klaeson defeated Peter Bjork, 7-6(4),7-5
Nejc Smole defeated Max Jones, 6-4,7-6(3)
Christian Groh (9) defeated Jamie Hunt, 7-6(4),6-1
Kaden Hensel defeated Ross Cunningham, 6-0,6-1
Sergi Vila defeated Jay Weinacker, 6-3,6-4
Albert Larregola (17) defeated Dominik Kaufhold, 6-4,6-1
Phillipe Frayssinoux defeated Patrik Fischer, 6-3,6-2
Markus Dickhardt defeated Henrique Cancado, 6-0,5-7,6-3
Chris Klingemann (6) defeated Denes Lukacs, 6-1,6-3
Milan Mihailovic defeated Alex Cojanu, 7-6(4),4-6,7-5
Dominik Mueller defeated Zach Ganger, 6-3,0-6,6-4
William Noblitt defeated Kaes Van't Hof, 6-3,6-1
Luis Diaz Barriga defeated Brady Crosby (17), 6-2,7-5
Chris Surapol (9) defeated Martin Steigwardt, 6-3,2-6,6-1
Ryan Heller defeated Tobias Scheil, 6-4,6-3
Ivan Puchkarov (7) defeated Anton Stryhas, 6-2,6-3
Benjamin Carlotti defeated James Clow, 6-2,6-2
Roy Sichel (9) defeated Evan Dufaux, 6-3,6-2
Damar Johnson defeated Blake Boswell, 6-1,6-2
Devin Mullings (4) defeated Sam Chang, 6-3,6-3br> Dimitar Kutrovsky defeated James McGee, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Steven Moneke (9) defeated Goran Vukakilja, 6-2,6-2
David North defeated Haythem Abid (17), 6-4,5-0 retired
Cosmin Cotet defeated Clancy Shields, 6-4,6-3
Nick Rinks (17) defeated Willy Lock, 7-6(8),1-6,6-3
Pierre Mouillon (9) defeated Andreas Weber, 7-6(4),4-6,6-4
Nicolas Delgado defeated James Ludlow (17), 7-5,6-3
Jason McNaughton defeated David Goulet, 4-6,7-5,6-1

First Round
Irving Morales/Troy defeated Ralph Knupfer/Rice (1), 6-4,6-2
Brian Hung/Michigan defeated Nathan Byrnes/Oklahoma State, 6-7(5),6-1,6-3
Blake Strode/Arkansas (17) defeated Billy Mertz/Alabama, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Federico Murgier/SMU defeated Anuwat Daladorn/Elon, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Marcus Echtler/Stetson (9) defeated Thiago Dos Santos/Wichita State, 6-4,6-4
Colin O'Brien/William & Mary defeated Andy Mack/Vanderbilt, 7-5,6-3
Eidy Igarashi/Old Dominion (17) defeated Anze Cevka/Georgia State, 6-2,6-3
Michael Look/UCLA defeated Rook Schellenberg/Texas, 6-2,6-3
Jakob Klaeson/Mississippi defeated Tyler Browne/California (8), 3-6,6-3,2-1 retired
Peter Bjork/Kentucky defeated Dimitrio Martinez/Texas Tech, 6-0,7-5
Max Jones/New Mexico (17) defeated Blake Muller/Stanford, 6-4.6-1
Nejc Smole/Denver defeated Benedikt Fisher/Memphis, 6-4,6-4
Christian Groh/San Diego State (9) defeated Kurt Zaske/Purdue, 6-2,1-0 retired
Jamie Hunt/Georgia defeated Justin Kronauge/Ohio State, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Kaden Hensel/Tennessee defeated Nickolai Nielsen/Maryland (17), 6-4,6-0
Ross Cunningham/Tulsa defeated Kiril Dimitrov/Duke, 7-5,3-6,6-0
Jay Weinacker/NC State defeated Josh Cohen/Miami (3), 2-6,7-6(2),6-2
Sergi Vila/Drake defeated Kallim Stewart/California, 2-6,7-6(2),6-2
Albert Larregola/Virginia Tech (17) defeated Andy Connelly/Tulsa, 6-3,6-1
Dominik Kaufhold/BYU defeated Mustafa Gencsoy/George Washington, 6-0,2-6,6-2
Phillipe Frayssinoux, Mississippi State defeated Mathieu Dehaine/UCLA (9), 6-4,6-1
Patrik Fischer/Washington defeated Chris Biro/TCU, 7-6(5),6-2
Henrique Cancado/Old Dominion defeated Bobby Cameron/Tennessee (17), 6-3,6-3
Markus Dickhardt/San Diego State defeated Joey Atas/Duke, 6-1,6-3
Chris Klingemann/Ohio State (6) defeated Jean Yves Aubone/Florida State, 6-0,6-1
Denes Lukacs/Baylor defeated Claudio Christen/Arizona, 6-3,6-3
Milan Mihailovic/Texas defeated Marco Born/Middle Tennessee (17), 2-6,7-6(4),6-4
Alex Cojanu/William & Mary defeated Bram ten Berge/Mississippi, 3-6,7-6(2),6-0
Zach Ganger/Utah defeated Robbert Lathouwers/Auburn (9), 6-7(4),6-2,6-4
Dominik Mueller/Baylor defeated Sascha Heineman/Hawaii, 3-6,6-4,6-4
Kaes Van't Hof/Southern California defeated Andrew Hamar/Wake Forest (17), 6-4,6-3
William Noblitt/NC State defeated Tim Bradshaw/Western Michigan, 7-6(4),6-3
Luis Diaz Barriga/Texas defeated Daniel Sebescen/California, 6-4,6-4
Brady Crosby/Western Michigan (17) defeated Louis Desmarteaux/St. John's, 7-5,6-4
Martin Steigwardt/Georgia State defeated Dylan Arnould/Duke, 6-3,6-3
Chris Surapol/UCLA (9) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins/Clemson, 6-1,6-3
Ryan Heller/Michigan defeated Daniel Chu/Washington, 6-1,6-4
Tobias Scheil/Rice defeated Ricardo Soriano/Tulsa (17) 7-6(4),4-6,7-6
Anton Stryhas/Sacramento State defeated Adam Hubble/Tennessee, 6-0,7-5
Ivan Puchkarov/Oklahoma State (7) defeated Robbye Poole/Mississippi, 7-6(1),6-0
James Clow/Nebraska defeated David Galic/Baylor, 6-2,6-2
Benjamin Carlotti/North Carolina defeated Nic Edlefsen/Minnesota (17), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Evan Dufaux/Vanderbilt defeated Richard Wire/Stanford, 6-7(7),6-2,6-3
Roy Sichel/Charlotte (9) defeated Paul Rose/Purdue, 6-4,6-1
Damar Johnson/Louisville defeated Peter Zimmer/Arizona, 4-6,7-6(3),6-3
Blake Boswell/Boise State defeated Matt Brown/Baylor (17), 7-5,6-1
Sam Chang/Florida State defeated Johnny Parkes/New Mexico, 6-4,6-2
Devin Mullings/Ohio State (4) defeated Miguel Reyes Varela/Texas, 7-5,3-1 retired
Dimitar Kutrovsky/Texas defeated Davey Sandgren/Tennessee, 7-6(7),7-6(3)
James McGee/North Carolina State defeated Jeremy Sonkin/Wisconsin (17), 6-3,1-6,6-3
Goran Vukakilja/Wichita State defeated Danny Bryan/LSU, 6-4,6-2
Steven Moneke/Ohio State (9) defeated Nejc Podrajesic/Georgia Statem 6-1, retired
David North/Georgia Tech defeated Ben Harknett/Rice, 6-4,6-3
Haythem Abid/UCLA (17) defeated Joe Epkey/Ball State, 6-2,6-2
Clancy Shields/Boise State defeated Damon Gooch/Elon, 6-4,6-3
Cosmin Cotet/TCU defeated Bruno Agostinelli/Kentucky (5), 6-2,2-6,6-4
Willy Lock/Northwestern defeated Jan Zelezny/LSU, 6-3,6-2
Nick Rinks/Michigan State (17) defeated Ben Rogers/Tennessee, 6-4,6-3
Andreas Weber/Hawaii defeated Amrit Narasimhan/Memphis, 3-6,6-2,6-3
Pierre Mouillon/California (9) defeated Maor Zirkin/Drake, 7-5,6-3
Nicolas Delgado/Virginia Tech defeated Diego Camacho/Tulsa, 6-4,7-5
James Ludlow/BYU (17) defeated Maciek Sykut/Florida State, 6-0,6-7(4),6-1
David Goulet/Duke defeated Connor Pollock/Texas A&M, 6-4,7-5
Jason McNaughton/Southern California defeated Alex Schweizer/Auburn (2), 3-6,6-0,7-5

MEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Arnau Brugues/Federico Soriano (9-16) defeated Adrian Pripic/Bojan Szumanski, 8-1
Lenny Gullan/David Stone defeated Chris Rea/Bram ten Berge, 8-4
James McGee/Jay Weinacker defeated Boris Gubic/Goran Vujaklija, 8-2
Robbert Lathouwers/Alex Schweizer defeated Jason McNaughton/Kaes Van't Hof, 9-8(6)
Bobby Cameron/Kaden Hensel defeated Alex Cojanu/Colin O'Brien (9-16), 9-8(2)
Matt Christian/Willy Lock (9-16) defeated Adam Holmstrom/Niklas Persson, 8-4
Henrique Cancado/Harel Srugo (9-16) defeated Nick Cavaday/William Noblitt, 8-5
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings defeated Federico Chavarria/Marek Velicka (2), 8-4

Second Round
Adrian Pripic/Bojan Szumanski defeated Eidy Igarashi/Aleksandr Seleznev, 8-2
Arnau Brugues/Federico Soriano (9-16) defeated Justin Kronauge/Steven Moneke, 8-4
Chris Rea/Bram ten Berge defeated Blake Muller/Richard Wire, 8-5
Lenny Gullan/David Stone defeated Artie Burmistrau/Ivan Puchkarova, 8-5
James McGee/Jay Weinacker over Jakub Cech/Rudolf Siwy, walkover
Boris Gubic/Goran Vujaklija defeated Kevin McCain/Blane Shields, 8-4
Jason McNaughton/Kaes Van't Hof defeated Radu Barbu/Cosmin Cotet, 8-4
Robbert Lathouwers/Alex Schweizer defeated Daniel Sebescen/Pierre Mouillon, 9-8(3)
Alex Cojanu/Colin O'Brien (9-16) defeated Matt Seeberger/Andreas Weber, 8-5
Bobby Cameron/Kaden Hensel defeated Joe Epkey/Jarrod Epkey, 8-2
Matt Christian/Willy Lock (9-16) defeated Christian Hand/Jonathon Sanchez, 8-6
Adam Holmstrom/Niklas Persson defeated Tim Bradshaw/Brady Crosby, 8-6
Henrique Cancado/Harel Srugo (9-16) defeated Jerry Makowski/Connor Pollock, 9-8(4)
Nick Cavaday/William Noblitt defeated Nic Edlefsen/DJ Gaetz, 8-5
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings defeated Albert Larregola/Arvid Purnanen (9-16), 8-3
Federico Chavarria/Marek Velicka (2) defeated Federico Murgier/Alex Skrypko, 8-5

First Round
Adrian Pripic/Bojan Szumanski-Texas Tech received a bye
Eidy Igarashi/Aleksandr Seleznev-Old Dominion defeated Kriegler Brink/Chris Biro-TCU, 8-6
Arnau Brugues/Federico Soriano-Tulsa (9-16) defeated Kevin Dessauer/Jan Zelezny-LSU, 8-5
Justin Kronauge/Steven Moneke-Ohio State defeated Dimitar Kutrovsky/Milan Mihailovic-Texas, 9-7
Chris Rea/Bram ten Berge-Mississippi defeated Dominick Kaufhold/James Ludlow-BYU (8), 8-5
Blake Muller/Richard Wire-Stanford defeated Matt Brown/Dominik Mueller-Baylor, 8-4
Lenny Gullan/David Stone-North Carolina defeated Cladio Christian/Peter Zimmer-Arizona (9-16),8-6
Artie Burmistrau/Ivan Puchkarova-Oklahoma State defeated Dylan Arnould/David Goulet-Duke, 8-2
Jakub Cech/Rudolf Siwy-Fresno State received a bye
James McGee/Jay Weinacker-NC State received a bye
Boris Gubic/Goran Vujaklija-Wichita State defeated Max Jones/Kamil Pajkowski-New Mexico (9-16), 8-5
Kevin McCain/Blane Shields-Santa Clara received a bye
Jason McNaughton/Kaes Van't Hof-Southern California defeated Adam Monich/Nick Rinks-Michigan State (5-8), 8-5
Radu Barbu/Cosmin Cotet-TCU defeated Brett Binkley/Mark Rutherford-Marquette, 8-5
Robbert Lathouwers/Alex Schweizer-Auburn over Heineman/Lajola-Hawaii, walkover
Daniel Sebescen/Pierre Mouillon-California received a bye
Matt Seeberger/Andreas Weber-Hawaii defeated Ben Harknett/Tobias Scheil-Rice, 8-2
Alex Cojanu/Colin O'Brien-William & Mary (9-16) defeated Briceno/Dos Santos-Wichita State, 8-2
Joe Epkey/Jarrod Epkey-Ball State defeated Benedikt Fisher/Amrit Narasimhan-Memphis, 8-1
Bobby Cameron/Kaden Hensel-Tennessee defeated Drew Eberly/Bryan Koniecko-Ohio State (6), 8-2
Christian Hand/Jonathon Sanchez-BYU defeated Luc Maasdorp/Ricardo Soriano-Tulsa, 8-4
Matt Christian/Willy Lock-Northwestern (9-16) defeated Ulrich/Row-TCU, 8-5
Adam Holmstrom/Niklas Persson-Denver defeated Ivan Bjelica/Philippe Frayssinoux-Mississippi State, 8-3
Tim Bradshaw/Brady Crosby-Western Michigan defeated Daniel Chu/Patrick Fischer-Washington (4), 8-2
Jerry Makowski/Connor Pollock-Texas A&M defeated Albert Ballesta/Tiago Espirito Santo-Wichita State, 8-5
Henrique Cancado/Harel Srugo-Old Dominion (9-16) defeated Xavier Smith/Anton Stryhas-Sacramento State, 8-6
Nick Cavaday/William Noblitt-NC State defeated Davey Sandgren/Kiril Tcherveniachki-Tennessee, 8-3
Nic Edlefsen/DJ Gaetz, Minnesota over Mohamed Abid/Chris Surapol-UCLA (7), walkover
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings-Ohio State defeated Sergi Vila/Maor Zirkin-Drake, 8-3
Albert Larregola/Arvid Purnanen-Virginia Tech (9-16) defeated Jean Yves Aubone/Andrew Bailey-Florida State, 9-8(3)
Federico Murgier/Alex Skrypko-SMU defeated Andy Connelly/Will Gray-Tulsa, 8-5
Federico Chavarria/Marek Velicka-Oklahoma (2) received a bye

Back To 2006 ITA All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates











Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage