2007 ITA AWARDS
NCAA Division I - Regional


MEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
Northeast-Bid Goswami, Columbia
Mideast-Sam Paul, North Carolina
Southeast-Billy Pate, Alabama
Midwest-Bobby Bayliss, Notre Dame
Central-James Wadley, Oklahoma State
South Central-Matt Knoll, Baylor
Mountain-Owen Hambrook, UNLV
West-Peter Smith, Southern California
At Large-Manny Diaz, Georgia

ITA National Assistant Coach of the Year
Northeast-Robert Stanicki, Rutgers
Mideast-Andrew Simpson, Wake Forest
Southeast-Mark Booras, LSU
Midwest-Chris Garner, Ohio State
Central-Michael Wheelan, Tulsa
South Central-Kyle Spencer, Baylor
Mountain-Graeme Cox, Utah
West-Brett Masi, Southern California

Ted A. Farnsworth/ITA National
Senior Player of the Year

Northeast-Arvid Puranen, Virginia Tech
Mideast-Todd Paul, Wake Forest
Southeast-John Isner, Georgia
Midwest-Stephen Bass, Notre Dame
Central-Marek Velica, Oklahoma
South Central-Michal Kokta, Baylor
Mountain-James Ludlow, BYU
West-Ben Kohlloeffel, UCLA

ITA National Rookie of the Year
Northeast-Yoann Re, Virginia Tech
Mideast-Stefan Hardy, North Carolina
Southeast-Jesse Levine, Florida
Midwest-Justin Kronauge, Ohio State
Central-Oleksandr Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State
South Central-Dimitar Kutrovsky, Texas
Mountain-Gustave Diep, New Mexico State
West-Andreas Weber, Hawaii

ITA National Player to Watch
Northeast-Michael James, Penn State
Mideast-Treat Huey, Virginia
Southeast-Travis Helgeson, Georgia
Midwest-Steven Moneke, Ohio State
Central-Oleksandr Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State
South Central-Luis Diaz Barriga, Texas
Mountain-Elliot Wronski, UNLV
West-Pierre Mouillon, Califonia
At Large-Kevin Anderson, Illinois

ITA/Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award
Northeast-Arjun Vaidya, Rutgers
Mideast-Somdev Devvarman, Virginia
Southeast-Danny Bryan, LSU
Midwest-Brian Hung, Michigan
Central-Adrian Szatmary, Nebraska
South Central-Jason Mok, Rice
Mountain-Adam Holmstrom, Denver
West-Kaes Van't Hof, Southern California

 
WOMEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
East-Paul Peck, U.S. Military Academy
Southeast-Geoff Macdonald, Vanderbilt
South-Jennifer Hyde, Florida State
Midwest-Malik Tabet, Indiana State
Central-Chris Young, Wichita State
Southwest-Tony Minnis, LSU
Northwest-Jan Brogan, California
West-Mike Edles, California-Irvine
At-Large-Bryan Shelton, Georgia Tech

ITA National Assistant Coach of the Year
East-Yana Carollo, Virginia Commonwealth
Southeast-Meike Babel, Vanderbilt
South-David Anderton, Miami
Midwest-David Mullins, Northwestern
Central-Hayden Perez, Nebraska
Southwest-Lisa Jackson, LSULouisiana State
Northwest-Frankie Brennan, Stanford
West-Rance Brown UCLA

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
East-Megan Moulton-Levy, William & Mary
Southeast-Jenna Long, North Carolina
South-Natalie Frazier, Georgia
Midwest-Catrina Thompson, Notre Dame
Central-Madina Rakhim, Wichita State
Southwest-Anna Lubinsky, Texas A&M
Northwest-Theresa Logar, Stanford
West-Sabrina Capannolo, Arizona State

ITA National Rookie of the Year
East-Ekaterina Kosminskaya, Pennsylvania
Southeast-Ani Mijacika, Clemson
South-Fani Chifchieva, Auburn
Midwest-Samantha Murray, Northwestern
Central-Lenore Lazaroiu, Wichita State
Southwest-Lenka Broosova, Baylor
Northwest-Lindsay Burdette, Stanford
West-Sarah Fansler, Southern California

ITA National Player to Watch
East-Tatsiana Uvarova, Virginia Commonwealth
Southeast-Katrina Tsang, North Carolina
South-Laura Vallverdu, Miami
Midwest-Georgia Rose, Northwestern
Central-Ela Kaluder, Arkansas
Southwest-Megan Falcon, LSU
Northwest-Celia Durkin, Stanford
West-Nadia Abdala, Arizona State

ITA/Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award
East-Megan Moulton-Levy, William & Mary
Southeast-Amanda Taylor, Vanderbilt
South-Alison Silverio, Georgia Tech
Midwest-Petra Rehusova, DePaul
Central-Tiffany Coll, Boise State
Southwest-Zuzana Zemenova, Baylor
Northwest-Zsuzsanna Fodor, California
West-Anca Anastasiu, Southern California

ITA Cissy Leary Sportsmanship Award
East-Darcy Robertson, Princeton
Southeast-Masha Ilina, East Tennessee State
South-Tarryn Rudman, Georgia Tech
Midwest-Danielle Mousseau, Minnesota
Central-Gleisy Torres Torres, Colorado
Southwest-Zuzana Cerna, Baylor
Northwest-Marjolein van de Ven, Washington State
West-Elizabeth Lumpkin, UCLA

 
Note per the ITA: The ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship goes to a player who has exhibited outstanding sportsmanship and leadership as well as scholastic, extracurricular and tennis achievements. The ITA Player to Watch Award goes to a player who has an outstanding season and is expected to perform at a high level the rest of his or her career. This award’s criteria also includes a player’s sportsmanship and character. The Rafael Osuna Award goes to a men's player who displays sportsmanship, character, excellent academics, and has had outstanding tennis accomplishments. The John Van Nostrand Memorial Award is a stipend that goes to an outstanding senior men's player who plans to pursue a professional career after college. The Cissie Leary Award for Sportsmanship goes to a women’s player who displays inspiring dedication and commitment to her team, which has enhanced her team’s performance and exemplified the spirit of college tennis.

Rafael Osuna and John Van Nostrand Award nominees are not regional award winners, but rather nominees put forth by their respective regional committees for the national award consideration.

Return to 2007 ITA Award Directory
 

2006 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2005 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2004 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2003 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2002 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2001 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

2000 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

1999 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS

1998 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS








CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!











Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS












TENNIS WEEK





































Google





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis