2002 USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM INDOOR COLLEGE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS-DAY TWO

USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Kentucky - Louisville, Kentucky - February 7-10, 2002

FEBRUARY 8, 2002-DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINALS]   [DRAWSHEET]

Quarterfinals
Georgia (1) 4, Notre Dame 2
Javier Taborga (ND) defeated Matias Boeker (G), 6-4,6-2
Bo Hodge (G) defeated Aaron Talarico (ND), 6-1,6-4
Brandon Wagner (G) defeated Casey Smith (ND), 7-6(2),7-6(5)
Lesley Joseph (G) defeated Luis Haddock-Morales (ND), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Matt Scott (ND) defeated Adam Seri (G), 6-4,6-4
Matias Boeker/Bo Hodge (G) defeated Javier Taborga/Casey Smith (ND), 8-5
Adam Seri/Brandon Wagner (G) defeated James Malhame/Ashok Raju (ND), 9-8(3)
Aaron Talarico/Brent D’Amico (ND) defeated Lesley Joseph/Stephen Timu (G), 8-6
Illinois 4, Mississippi 1
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Catalin Gard (M), 6-2,6-2
Mike Kosta (I) defeated Paul Ciorascu (M), 7-6(5),6-4
Nathan Zeder (I) defeated Martin Selin (M), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Chris Martin (I), 7-5,6-3
Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (I) defeated Kristofer Stahlberg/Martin Selin (M), 8-6
Mike Kosta/Nathan Zeder (I) defeated Paul Ciorascu/Claes Lindholm (M), 8-6
Southern California 4, UCLA (3) 1
Ryan Moore (SC) defeated Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Prakash Amritraj (SC) defeated Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) 3-6,6-3,6-2
Nick Rainey (SC) defeated Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA), 6-3,6-3
Daniel Langre (SC) defeated Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA), 6-7(4),6-3,6-0
Tobias Clemens/Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Daniel Langre/Damien Spizzo (SC), 9-7
Erfan Djahangiri/Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) defeated Andrew Park/Prakash Amritraj (SC), 8-5
Stanford (2) 6, Duke 1
K.J. Hippensteel (S) defeated Phillip King (D), 6-3,6-4
Scott Lipsky (S) -- pictured right -- defeated Joel Spicher (D), 6-4,6-0
David Martin (S) defeated Mike Yani (D), 6-4,7-6(6)
Ryan Haviland (S) defeated Jason Zimmerman (D), 7-6(2),6-4
Peter Shults (D) defeated Phil Sheng (S), 6-3,6-1
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Yorke Allen (D), 6-1,7-5

David Martin/Scott Lipsky (S) defeated Phillip King/Mike Yani (D), 8-6
K.J. Hippensteel/Ryan Haviland (S) defeated Spicher/Bose (D), 9-7

Consolation
Pepperdine 4, Brown 2
Al Garland (P) defeated Nick Malone (B), 6-4,6-2
Stefan Suter (P) defeated Justin Natale (B), 7-6(1),6-4
Calle Hansen (P) defeated Jamie Cerretani (B), 6-3,7-6(6)
Chris Drake (B) defeated Johan Berg (P), 7-5,6-3
Adil Shamsdin (B) defeated Steve Racioppi (P), 6-4,7-5
Stefan Suter/Sebastien Graeff (P) defeated Adil Shamasdin/Nick Goldberg (B), 8-2
Calle Hansen/Brian Wright (P) defeated Justin Natale/Chris Drake (B), 9-8
Indiana State 4, California 3
John Paul Fruttero (C) defeated Vedran Vidovic (IS), 6-1,6-3
Stefan Hirn (IS) defeated Wayne Wong (C), 7-6(7),5-7,6-4
Lovre Brajkovic (IS) defeated Balazs Veress (C), 6-4,6-2
Henry Choi (IS) defeated Conor Niland (C), 6-4,7-6(4)
David O’Connell (IS) defeated Robert Kowalczyk (C), 3-6,7-6(5),7-6(6)
Chase Exon (P) defeated Dalibor Mihajlovic (IS), 7-6(4),6-1
John Paul Fruttero/Robert Kowalczyk (C) defeated Stefan Hirn/David O’Connell (IS), 8-5
Ben Miles/Balazs Veress (C) defeated Henry Choi/Vedran Vidovic (IS), 9-7
Kentucky 4, SMU 2
Krystian Pfeiffer (SMU) defeated Karim Benmansour (K), 6-3,5-7 ret
Jesse Witten (K) defeated Alexis Rudzinski (SMU), 6-2,6-1
Matt Emery (K) defeated Lukasz Senczyszyn (SMU), 7-6,6-3
Gustav Pousette (K) defeated Gwinyai Chingoka (SMU), 6-4,6-4
Rahim Esmail (K) defeated Eric Cohn (SMU), 6-0,6-2
Krystian Pfeiffer/Ryan Mauck (SMU) defeated Jesse Witten/Rahim Esmail (K), 8-5
Gwinyai Chingoka/Lukasz Senczyszyn (SMU) defeated Gustav Pousette/Matt Emery (K), 8-6
Tennessee 4, San Diego State 2
Oliver Maiberger (SD) defeated Adam Carey (T), 6-4,6-3
Mario Toledo (T) defeated Felix Hardt (SD), 6-4,6-4
Mark Dietrich (T) defeated Valentino Pest (SD), 3-6,6-3,7-6(0)
Travis Hasson (SD) defeated Jake Olsen (T), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Wade Orr (T) defeated Ryan Redondo (SD), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Mark Henderson (TU) vs. Gabe Coren (SD) DN
Oliver Maiberger/Ryan Redondo (SD) defeated Mark Dietrich/Jake Olsen (T), 8-4
Mario Toledo/Andy Crews (T) defeated Felix Hardt/Travis Hasson (SD), 8-6
Adam Carey/Mark Henderson (T) defeated Valentino Pest/Gabe Coren (SD), 8-6

2001 USTA/ITA INDOORS      2000 USTA/ITA INDOORS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOORS      1998 USTA/ITA INDOORS



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google