USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Washington - Seattle, Washington - February 15-18, 2001

FEBRUARY 15, 2001-DAY ONE

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [FINAL DAY]

First Round
Oklahoma State 4, Tennessee (2) 2
Mark Parsons (T) defeated Matt Prentice (OS), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Chris Bates (OS) defeated Mario Toledo (T), 6-4,6-4
Adam Carey (T) defeated Eru Lyndon (OS), 6-1,6-2
Fran Krepelka (OS) defeated Paul Podbury (T), 6-1,6-2
Simon Rea (T) vs. Jiri Jezek (OS), Did Not Finish
Anthony Zafins (OS) defeated Wade Orr (T), 7-6,2-6,6-4
Carey/Parsons (T) defeated Prentice/Lyndon, Did Not Finish
Bates/Krepelka (OS) defeated Podbury/Toledo (T), 8-4
Jezek/Zafiins (OS) defeated Orr/Rea (T), 8-5
TCU 4, Mississippi 2
Alex Hartman (M) defeated Esteban Carrill (TCU), 7-6,6-3
James Shortall (M) defeated Trace Fielding (TCU), 7-6,6-3
Scott Eddins (TCU) vs. Krsitofer Stahlberg (M), Did Not Finish
Toni Gordon (TCU) defeated Martin Selin (M), 6-2,7-6
Jimmy Haney (TCU) defeated Paul Ciorascu (M), 6-2,6-4
Daniel Wajnberg (TCU) defeated Patrick Chucri (M), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Haney/Fielding (TCU) vs. Shortall/Stahlberg (M), Did Not Finish
Eddins/Iannariello (TCU) defeated Hartman/Chucri (M), 8-5
Gordon/Carril (TCU) defeated Ciorascu/Casey (M), 8-1
UCLA (3) 4, San Diego State 0
Julien Rojer (UCLA) vs. Oliver Maiberger (SD), Did Not Finish
Jean-Noel Grinda (UCLA) vs. Valentino Pest (SD), Did Not Finish
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Travis Hasson (SD), 6-1,6-1
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Matt Bere (SD), 6-2,6-2
Erfan Djahngiri (UCLA) defeated Adam Webster (SD), 6-1,6-4
Travis Rettenmaier (UCLA) vs. Shawn Hiatt (SD), Did Not Finish
Grinda/Rojer (UCLA) vs. Maiberger/Hasson (SD), Did Not Finish
Matkowski/Rettenmaier (UCLA) defeated Pest/Hiatt (SD), 8-1
Clemens/Ketola (UCLA) defeated Bere/Webster (SD), 8-5
Texas A&M 4, Virginia Commonwealth 0
Shuon Madden (TAM) vs. Frank Moser (VCU), Did Not Finish
Ryan Newport (TAM) defeated Florian Marquardt (VCU), 6-4,6-4
Cody Hubbell (TAM) vs. Fernando Sanchez (VCU), Did Not Finish
Dumitru Caradima (TAM) defeated Daniel Casquero (VCU), 6-1,6-2
Keith From (TAM) vs. Mats Norin (VCU), Did Not Finish
Tres Davis (TAM) defeated Mattias Hoglund (VCU), 6-3,6-0
Madden/Caradina (TAM) defeated Moser/Marquardt (VCU), 9-8
Newport/Davis (TAM) defeated Norin/Hoglund (VCU), 8-1
Hubbell/Skube (TAM) vs. Sanchez/Casquero (VCU), Did Not Finish
Duke 4, Pepperdine 1
Al Garland (P) defeated Phillip King (D), 5-7,6-4,6-4
Ramsey Smith (D) defeated Stefan Suter (P), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Gerold Wiring (P) vs. Marko Cerenko (D), Did Not Finish
Sebastien Graeff (P) vs. Andres Pedroso (D), Did Not Finish
Joel Spicher (D) defeated Chase Exon (P), 6-3,6-3
Alex Bose (D) defeated Steve Racioppi (P), 6-2,6-2
Smith/Mike Yani (D) defeated Graeff/Suter (P), 8-4
Pedroso/Ted Rueger (D) defeated Exon/Garland (P), 9-8
Washington 4, Georgia (4) 3
Matt Hanlin (W) defeated Matias Boeker (G), 7-6,7-6
Andre Bizjak (W) defeated Bo Hodge (G), 2-6,6-3,6-0
Andy Posavac (W) defeated Lesley Joseph (G), 6-4,7-5
Jeremy Berman (W) defeated Brandon Wagner (G), 6-3,7-5
Chad Carlson (G) defeated Ari Strasberg (W), 6-2,6-2
Travis Parrott (G) defeated Dillon Ruby (W), 6-1,6-0
Posavac/Berman (W) vs. M. Boeker/Parrott (G), Did Not Finish
Hodge/Lesley (G) defeated Dillon/Strasberg (W), 8-5
Carlson/N. Boeker (G) defeated Hanlin/Rubin (W), 8-5
Florida 4, Illinois 3
Nathan Overholser (F) defeated Graydon Oliver (I), 6-3,6-4
Olivier Levant (F) defeated Phil Stolt (I), 6-3,4-6,7-5
Jeremy Wurtzman (F) defeated Amer Delic (I), 6-3,6-2
Troy Hahn (F) defeated Mike Kosta (I), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Matt Behrmann (F), 6-3,7-5
Nathan Zeder (I) defeated Ross Greenstreet (F), 6-0,4-6,6-4
Delic/Oliver (I) defeated Levant/Overholser (F), 8-6
Calkins/Parker (I) defeated Behrmann/Wurtzman (F), 8-3
Greenstreet/Hahn (F) vs. Kosta/Stolt (I), Did not finish
Stanford (1) 4, Princeton 0
Alex Kim (S) defeated Kyle Kliegerman (P), 6-2,6-2
K.J. Hippensteel (S) defeated Judson Williams (P), 6-1,6-1
Trevor Smith (P) vs. David Martin (S), Did not finish
Tim Kofol (P) defeated Ryan Haviland (S), Did not finish
Ali Ansari (S) defeated Daniel Friedman (P), 6-4,6-0
Nick Benjamin (P) vs. Scott Lipsky (S), Did not finish
Kim/Hippensteel (S) defeated Williams/Friedman (P), 8-4
Martin/Lipsky (S) defeated Kliegerman/Kofol (P), 8-1

2000 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Mr. Rebates

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!