USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Washington - Seattle, Washington - February 15-18, 2001

FEBRUARY 17, 2001-DAY THREE

[DAY ONE]   [DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [FINAL DAY]

Semifinals
Stanford (1) 4, Duke (5) 0 Alex Kim (S) defeated Phillip King (D), 6-0,6-3
K.J. Hippensteel (S) defeated Ramsey Smith (D), 6-4,6-4
Marko Cerenko (D) vs. David Martin (S), suspended
Andres Pedroso (D) vs. Ryan Haviland (S), suspended
Joel Spicher (D) vs. Ali Ansari (S), suspended
Scott Lipsky (S) defeated Alex Bose (D), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Kim/Hippensteel (S) vs. Smith/Michael Yani (D), suspended
Martin/Lipsky (S) defeated Pedroso/Ted Rueger (D) , 8-5
Haviland/Carter Morris (S) defeated Cerenko/King (D), 8-4
(4) UCLA 4, (6) TCU 2
Grinda/Rojer (UCLA) defeated Haney/Fielding (TCU), 8-4
Matkowski/Rettenmaier (UCLA) defeated Eddins/Iannierello (TCU), 8-4
Gordon/Carril (TCU) vs. Tobias Clemens/Ketola (UCLA), suspended
Esteban Carril (TCU) defeated Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA), 6-3,6-3
Trace Fielding (TCU) vs. Jean-Noel Grinda (UCLA), suspended
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Scott Eddins (TCU), 7-6,6-2
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Toni Gordon (TCU), 6-3,6-2
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Jimmy Haney (TCU), 6-3,6-4
Daniel Wajnberg (TCU) defeated Travis Rettenmaier (UCLA), 6-4,6-4

Consolations
Pepperdine 4, Princeton 0
Al Garland (Pepp) vs. Kyle Kliegerman (Princeton), suspended
Stefan Suter (Pepp) defeated Trevor Smith (Princeton), 6-1,6-4
Sebastien Graeff (Pepp) defeated Dan Friedman (Princeton), 6-2,6-1
Chase Exon (Pepp) vs. Nick Benjamin (Princeton), suspended
Steve Racioppi (Pepp) defeated Darren Joe (Princeton), 6-2,6-0
Ryan Redondo (Pepp) vs. Will Partlett (Princeton), suspended
Graeff/Suter (Pepp) defeated Smith/Joe (Princeton), 8-3
Exon/Garland (Pepp) vs. Kliegerman/Parlett (Princeton), suspended
Redondo/Wiring (Pepp) defeated Friedman/Benjamin (Princeton) 8-4
Georgia 4, Illinois 1
Graydon Oliver (I) defeated Matias Boeker (G), 7-6,6-1
Bo Hodge (G) defeated Phil Stolt (I), 6-3,7-5
Lesley Joseph (G) defeated Amer Delic (I), 6-4,6-4
Brandon Wagner (G) defeated Mike Kosta (I), 6-3,6-2
Chad Carlson (G) vs. Michael Calkins (I), suspended
Travis Parrott (G) vs. Nathan Zeder (I), suspended
Delic/Graydon Oliver (I) defeated Boeker/Parrott (G), 9-8(6)
Hodge/Joseph (G) defeated Calkins/Parker (I), 8-5
Carlson/Boeker (G) defeated Stolt/Zeder (I), 9-8(8)
Tennessee 4, VCU 3
Frank Moser (V) defeated Mark Parsons (T),7-5,5-1 ret
Mario Toledo (T) defeated Florian Marquardt (V), 1-6,6-1,6-2
Adam Carey (T) defeated Fernando Sanchez (V), 6-4,6-3
Paul Podbury (T) defeated Daniel Casquero (V), 6-7,6-4,6-2
Mats Norin (V) defeated Simon Rea (T), 6-4,7-6
Wade Orr (T) defeated Ruben Zrihen (V), 6-4,6-0
Moser/Marquardt (V) defeated Carey/Parsons (T), 9-7
Podbury/Toledo (T) defeated Norin/Hoglund (V), 8-6
Sanchez/Casquero (V) defeated Rea/Andy Cews (T), 9-8(3)
UCLA 4, TCU 2
Esteban Carril (TCU) defeated Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA), 6-3,6-3
Trace Fielding (TCU) vs. Jean-Noel Grinda (UCLA), suspended
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Scott Eddins (TCU), 7-6,6-2
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Toni Gordon (TCU), 6-3,6-2
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Jimmy Haney (TCU), 6-3,6-4
Daniel Wajnberg (TCU) defeated Travis Rettenmaier, 6-4,6-4
Grinda/Rojer (UCLA) defeated Haney/Fielding (TCU), 8-4
Matkowski/Rettenmaier (UCLA) defeated Eddins/Sebastian Iannariello (TCU), 8-4
Gordon/Carril (TCU) vs. Clemens/Ketola (UCLA), suspended

2000 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 USTA/ITA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Mr. Rebates