[WEEK 1]   [WEEK 2]   [WEEK 3]   [WEEK 4]
[
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]   [WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]

WEEK ONE

EAST - William & Mary - Williamsburg, Virginia - July 8-11, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-York Allen defeated Josh Axler, 7-6,2-6,6-4
Semifinals-Josh Axler defeated Jaco Kruger, 6-4,6-2; York Allen defeated Carter Morris, 7-6,2-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jaco Kruger defeated Ramez Qamer/Fairfax, VA, 6-4,7-5; Josh Axler defeated Patrick Fillnow/Hilton Head Island, SC, 6-2,6-0; York Allen/McLean, VA defeated Bo Weingand/Pittsburgh, PA, 6-1,7-5; Carter Morris/Washington, DC defeated Dustin Hall/Raleigh, NC, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Ricardo Eboli/Ashby Wolfe defeated Tim Csontos/York Allen, 6-3,5-7,7-5
Semifinals-Tim Csontos/York Allen defeated Josh Axler/Peter Harjes, 6-1,6-2; Ricardo Eboli/Ashby Wolfe defeated Jesse Meduene-Collins/Carter Morris, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Tim Csontos/York Allen defeated Brandon Tung/Bo Weigand, 9-8(4); Josh Axler/Peter Harjes defeated John Scordo/David Angert, 8-3; Ricardo Eboli/Ashby Wolfe defeated Jaco Kruger/Ramez Qamer, 8-5; Jesse Meduene-Collins/Carter Morrios defeated Kenta Oki/Reid Arthur, 8-5
Consolation Finals-Bohnen/Mark Renneson defeated Marius Wetgert/Mike Jacobson, 6-2,6-7(5),6-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Mauren Haus (2) defeated Jessica Johnson, 6-2,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Mauren Haus (2) defeated Lauren Fisher, 3-6,7-6(3),6-1; Jessica Johnson defeated Gailor Large, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Mauren Haus (2) defeated Pilar Piana/North Carolina State, 4-6,7-5,6-1; Lauren Fisher/Pittsburgh, PA defeated Jessyca Arthur/William & Mary, 3-6,6-1,6-2; Gailor Large defeated Anna Mitina, 6-2,7-5; Jessica Johnson/Hiliard, OH defeated Delphine Troch/William & Mary (1), 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson defeated Mauren Haus/Nina Kamp, 6-7,6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Mauren Haus/Nina Kamp defeated Pilar Piana/Diana Weigand, 6-2,6-2; Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson defeated Jessyca Arthur/Delphine Troch, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Mauren Haus/Nina Kamp defeated Lindsay Larson/Michelle Grover, 8-0; Pilar Piana/Diana Weigand defeated Tricia Kempton/Ann Marie Underwood, 9-7; Jessyca Arthur/Delphine Troch defeated Rachel Shweky/Gailor Large, 8-4; Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson over Lisa Pruett/Gabriel Goldstein by default.
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Capuzzi/Brooke Yablonski defeated Suzy Ihnat/Jill Mazza, 4-6,6-3,6-4

SOUTHEAST - Georgia Tech - Atlanta, Georgia - July 6-9, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Casey Smith (1-8) - pictured right - defeated Tiago Ruffoni (1-8), 5-7,7-6,7-6
Semifinals-Tiago Ruffoni (1-8) defeated Gordon Hwang, 6-1,6-2; Casey Smith (1-8) defeated Jason Jeong (1-8), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Tiago Ruffino/Auburn (1-8) defeated Sergio Aguirre/Georgia Tech (1-8), 6-4,4-6,6-2; Gordan Hwang/Georgia Tech defeated Jamal Parker/Illinois; Jason Jeong/Georgia Tech (1-8) defeated Bo Petro/Mississippi, 6-3,4-6,7-6; Casey Smith/Notre Dame (1-8) defeated Mark Kovacs/Auburn (1-8), 6-3,4-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Sergio Aguirre/Gordan Hwang defeated Tiago Ruffoni/Mark Kovacs, 8-6
Semifinals-Results not yet available.
Quarterfinals-Results not yet available.
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Lori Grey (6) defeated Megan Dunigan (5), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Megan Dunnigan (5) defeated Amanda Field, 6-2,6-1; Lori Grey (6) defeated Caroline Hill, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals-Amanda Field/Indiana defeated Sarah Scaringe/Notre Dame (7), 6-4,6-3; Megan Dunnigan/Furman (5) defeated Jessica Garrow/Colorado (4), 6-2,4-2 ret.; Caroline Hill?North Carolina (3) defeated Meredith Moore/Furman, 6-0,6-3; Lori Grey/Georgia (6) defeated Mason Miller/Georgia Tech (2), 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Christa Grey/Lori Grey defeated Jessica Garrow/Christine Weber, 8-4
Semifinals-Results not available.
Quarterfinals-Results not available.

Casey Smith

MIDWEST - Indiana University - Bloomington, Indiana - July 7-10, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Nathan Zeder (1-4) defeated Jeff Kuchma, 3-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Jeff Kuchma defeated Anthony Jackson, 6-4,6-3; Nathan Zeder defeated Ben Schreiber, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Jeff Kuchma/UNC-Charlotte defeated Andrew Carlson/Ohio St (1-4), 3-6,0-2 ret.; Anthony Jackson/(High Scholl) defeated Robert Kurek/DePaul, 6-0,6-3; Ben Schreiber/Illinois defeated Robert Wellstein/Ohio St (1-4), 7-6(6),7-6(6); Nathan Zeder/Illinois (1-4) defeated Steve Pillon/West Michigan, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-John Stone over Alex Hobson by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Ben Schreiber/Nathan Zeder defeated Anthony Jackson/David Tzou, 8-2
Semifinals-Ben Schreiber/Nathan Zeder over Ryan Tomlinson/Steve Pillon by default; Anthony Jackson/David Tzou over Kevin McEnery/Aaron Bauer by default
Quarterfinals-Ryan Tomlinson/Steve Pillon defeated Robert Kurek/David Pitsch, 8-2; Ben Schreiber/Nathan Zeder over Andrew Carlson/Paul Mazak by default; Anthony Jackson/David Tzou over Robert Wellstein/Derek DeFalco by default; Kevin McEnerey/Aaron Bauer defeated Michael Schol/Andy Rector, 8-3
Consolation Finals-Jeff Kuchma/Gian Carl Zeoli over Shawn Peterson/Alex Hobson by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Jessica Anderson (1) defeated Kara Molony (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Jessica Anderson (1) defeated Larissa Chinwah (3), 7-5,6-4; Kara Molony (4) over Danielle Lund (2) by default
Quarterfinals-Jessica Anderson/Indiana (1) defeated Kelly Craycraft/LSU, 6-3,6-1; Larissa Chinwah/West Michigan (3) defeated Lindy First/(High School), 6-2,7-5; Kara Molony/Cincinnati (4) defeated Kelly Blanch/Indiana, 6-4,6-4; Danielle Lund/Michigan (2) defeated Ann Poosuthasee/Indiana, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Ashley Carlson over Lindsey Fick by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Ann Poosuthasee/Jennifer Hsia defeated Larissa Chinwah/Mindy Champion, 8-5
Semifinals-Larissa Chinwah/Mindy Champion defeated Danielle Lund/Lindy First, 8-5; Ann Poosuthasee/Jennifer Hsia defeated Brandy Steinhauser/Kara Molony, 8-4
Quarterfinals-Danielle Lund/Lindy First defeated Jessica Anderson/Kelly Blanch, 9-7; Larissa Chinwah/Mindy Champion defeated Amy Trocewicz/Ashley Carlson, 8-2l Ann Poosuthasee/Jennifer Hsia defeated Melissa Iqbal/Linsey Fick, 8-3; Brandy Steinhauser/Kara Malony defeated Kelly Craycraft/Michelle Webb, 8-4
Consolation Finals-Tara Williams/April Dixon defeated Suzette Soloman/Lori Wilson, 8-2
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals-Kelly Blanch/David Tzou over Michelle Webb/Alex Hobson by default
Semifinals-Kelly Blanch/David Tzou defeated Kelly Craycraft/Nathan Zeder, 8-6; Michelle Webb/Alex Hobson defeated Suzette Solomon/Anthony Jackson, 8-3
Quarterfinals-Kelly Blach/David Tzou defeated Amy Frisch/Robert Kurek, 8-2; KellY Craycraft/Nathan Zeder defeated Ann Poosuthasee/David Pitsch, 8-6; Michelle Webb/Alex Hobson defeated Jessica Anderson/Walker, 8-5; Suzette Solomon/Anthony Jackson defeated Jennifer Hsia/Peter Miller, 8-5

SOUTHWEST - McMurray University - Abilene, Texas - July 6-9, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Genius Chidzikwe defeated Lance Mills (1), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Lance Mills (1) defeated Keith Orie, 4-6,6-1,6-3; Genius Chidzikwe defeated Ryan Mauk, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lance Mills/Omaha, NB (1) defeated Hans-Walter Seidel/Abilene, TX (6), 6-4,7-5; Keith Orie/Dallas, TX defeated Travis Wagner/San Antonio, TX, 6-1,7-6(0); Ryan Mauck/Dallas, TX defeated Eden Kleiman (5), 3-6,6-3,6-4; Genius Chidzikwe/Dallas, TX defeated Avery Ticer/Amarillo, TX, 6-2,4-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Bryson Bowden/Arlington, TX over Jordan Payne/Lubbock, TX by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Jerry Noble/Cesar Obieta (2) defeated Jeff Mueller/Travis Wagner, 7-6(0),4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Jeff Mueller/Travis Wagner defeated Todd Petty/Jason Soto (4), 6-3,6-4; Jerry Noble/Cesar Obieta (2) defeated Theron Cole/R. Hughes, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jeff Mueller/Travis Wagner defeated Eden Kleinman/Lance Mills, 6-4,3-6,6-3; Todd Petty/Jason Soto (4) defeated Josh Hedges/Justin Smith, 6-3,6-4; Theson Cole/R. Hughes defeated Apollo Rimer/Z. Tepe, 6-0,6-2; Jerry Noble/Cesar Obieta (2) defeated Ryan Mauck/Keith Orie, 4-6,6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-C. Chapman/Todd Petty defeated Apollo Rimer/Z. Tepe, 6-0,6-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Courtney Choate (1) defeated Phyllis Wilunda (2), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Semifinals-Courtney Choate (1) defeated Lacy Jordan (4), 6-0,7-5; Phyllus Wilunda (2) defeated Elizabeth Hornberger, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Courtney Choate/San Angelo, TX (1) defeated Leah Kelso/Jonestown, TX, 6-1,6-1; Lacy Jordan/Abilene,T X (4) defeated Kristen Beedy/Spearman, TX, 6-1,6-4; Elizabeth Hornberger/San Antonio, TX defeated Kristin Graif/Spicewood, TX, 6-2,6-2; Phyllis Wilunda/Waco, TX (2) defeated Monica Martin/San Antonio, TX, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Avery Ticer defeated Lauren Coppola, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-L. Jordan/Avery Ticer (2) defeated Kristen Beedy/Courtney Choate (1), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Kristen Beedy/Courtney Choate (1) defeated Elizabeth Honrberger/Monica Martin, 6-7(3),7-5,6-1; L. Jordan/Avery Ticer (2) defeated Kristin Graif/Phyllis Wilunda, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals (first round)-Kristen Beedy/Courtney Choate (1) received a bye; Elizabeth Hornberger/Minica Martin defeated Gayle Jones/Leah Kelso, 6-2,6-2; Kristin Graif/Phyllis Wilunda defeated Hsiao Mei Han/S. Wu, 6-1,6-0; L. Jordan/Avery Ticer (2) defeated Lauren Coppola/Sarah Everett, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Lauren Coppola/Sarah Everett defeated Gayle Jones/Leah Kelso, 6-2,6-3

WEST - Coto Valley Country Club - Coto de Caza, California - July 8-11, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Brandon Fallon defeated Tom Lloyd, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Brandon Fallon defeated Tony Matchjan, 6-4,7-5; Tom Lloyd defeated David White, 7-5,4-0 ret.
Quarterfinals-Brandon Fallon/California Poly State defeated Ryan Krane/Santa Barbara, 6-0,6-1; Tony Matchjan defeated Ryan Richert/Assumption, 6-2,6-1; Tom Lloyd/Yorba Linda, CA defeated Derek Miller/Purdue, 6-2,6-0; David White/BYU defeated Andy Roland/Glendale, 6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Derek Miller/Carrol defeated Beau Kojima/Kortland, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Derek Miller/Carrol over Jose Liebergman/Ryan Krane, withdrew; Beau Kojima/Kortland defeated John Cappello/Brandon Fallon, 6-4, ret.
Quarterfinals-Jose Liebergman/Ryan Krane over Porter/Tandon Shaded, withdrew; Derek Miller/Carrol defeated Adam Artunian/Tony Matchjan, 6-4,6-2; Beau Kojima/Kortland defeated Patel/Ryan Richert, score unavailable; John Cappello/Brandon Fallon defeated Vic Lozano/Robert Croll, 3-6,6-4,7-6(6) Women
SINGLES
Finals-Janice Nyland defeated Amy Joppenlate, 7-5,7-5
Semifinals-Janice Nyland defeated Kim Simonsen (1), 4-6,7-5,6-3; Amy Joppenlate defeated Keri Olsen, 6-4,7-6
Quarterfinals-Kim Simonsen/Minnesota defeated Kandis Creighton/Fresno State, 7-6,6-4; Janice Nyland/Oregon defeated Allison Barnett/Penn State, 7-6,1-6,6-2; Amy Joppenlate defeated Pilar Montgomery, 6-1,6-1; Keri Olsen defeated Cassie Kasteler/Salt Lake City, UT, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Allison Barnett/Pilar Montgomery defeated Amy Juppenlate/Janice Nyland, 4-6,7-6(7),6-3
Semifinals-Allison Barrett/Pilar Montgomery defeated Cassie Kasteler/Laura Osward, 6-2,6-3; Amy Joppenlate/Janice Nyland defeated Amy Trankine/Katie Cunha, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals-Allison Barnett/Pilar Montgomery defeated Sprin/Kandis Creighton, 6-1,6-1; Cassie Kasteler/Laura Osward defeated Keri Olsen/Katie Cunha, 6-2,6-4; Amy Trankine/Katie Cunha over Rosenberg/Schafler, withdrew; Amy Joppenlate/Janice Nyland defeated Donahue/Freudenburg, 6-1,6-0

1998 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT


Return to:

CONTACT US

In Association with Amazon.com