[WEEK 1]   [WEEK 2]   [WEEK 3]   [WEEK 4]
[
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]   [WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]


WEEK FOUR

EAST
Penn State University - University Park, Pennsylvania - July 26-29, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Marc Dorfman (1) defeated Chris Wolfe (2), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Oliver Choo (4) defeated Jeff Comer (5), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Marc Dorfman (1) defeated Oliver Choo (4), 6-4,6-4; Chris Wolfe (2) defeated Jeff Comer (5), 7-5,1-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Marc Dorfman (1) defeated Jeff Martini, 6-2,6-4; Oliver Choo (4) defeated Daniel Scrafford, 6-2,6-2; Jeff Comer (5) defeated Bryan Endress-Fox (3), 2-6,7-6(5),7-6(3); Chris Wolfe (2) defeated Tarik El-Bassiduni (3), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Matt Nielson defeated David Angert, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES Finals-Marc Dorfman/Jeff Martini (1) defeated Aaron Endress-Fox/Bryan Endress-Fox, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Marc Dorfman/Jeff Martini (1) defeated Ricardo Eboli/Chris Wolfe, 6-3,7-5; Aaron Endress-Fox/Bryan Endress-Fox (2) defeated Damon Accardi/Matt Nielson, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Marc Dorfman/Jeff Martini (1) defeated Michael Bebershilli/Matt Tallman, 6-0,6-1; Ricardo Eboli/Chris Wolfe (3) defeated Daud Angert/Oliver Choo, 7-5,6-1; Damon Accardi/Matt Nielson defeated Jeff Comer/Enrico Pagnanelli, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Luke Grimshaw/Chris Reache defeated Jarrett Babedow/Ryan Collins, 7-6(1),6-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Michelle Faucher (5) defeated Joanne Masongsong, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Joanne Masongsong defeated Heather Miller (6), 6-0,6-1; Michelle Faucher defeated April Gabler (2), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Heather Miller (6) defeated Alieja Vicki Zielinski, 6-0,6-2; Joannne Masongsong defeated Jill Mazza (8), 6-1,6-0; Michelle Faucher (5) defeated Maren Haus (3), 4-6,6-1,6-3; April Gabler (2) defeated Donna Krouzman, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Rebecca Ho defeated Anna Goldstein, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-April Gabler/Mauren Haus (1) defeated Jennifer Capuzzi/Brooke Yablonski (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-April Gabler/Mauren Haus (1) defeated Rebecca Ho/Meara Abramson, 6-3,6-1; Jennifer Capuzzi/Brooke Yablonski (2) defeated Danielle Faretta/Heather Miller (3), 6-2,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals-April Gabler/Maren Haus (1) defeated Jena Fiore/Jen Gaedella, 6-0,6-0; Rebecca Ho/Meara Abramson defeated Megan Donahue/Patty Devlin, 6-1,6-4; Danielle Faretta/Heather Miller (3) defeated Erin Dawe/Alieja Vicki Zielinski, 6-3,2-6,7-5; Jennifer Capuzzi/Brooke Yablonski (2) defeated Jill Mazza/Jill Simodejka, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Megan Donahue/Patty Devlin defeated Erin Dawe/Alieja Vicki Zielinski, 6-3,6-1

SOUTHEAST
University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, North Carolina - July 26-August 1, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Judson Williams (4) defeated Lee Nickell (8), 7-6,6-0
Semifinals-Judson Williams (4) defeated Michael Duquette, 6-3,6-0; Lee Nickell (8) defeated Dustin Friedman, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Michael Duquette/UVA defeated Paul Goode/UNCG, 6-3,6-1; Judson Williams/Princeton (4) defeated Huntley Montgomery/UVA (5), 6-2,6-4; Lee Nickell/Furman (8) defeated Whit Hansen/Davidson, 6-0,6-2; Dustin Friedman/Wisconsin defeated Tripp Phillips/UNC (2), 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Nick Benjamin defeated Danny Sturdevan, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Michael Duquette/Huntley Montgomery (1) defeated Brian Hunter/Tommy Croker (3), 8-4
Semifinals-Michael Duquette/Huntley Montgomery (1) over Lee Nickell/Don Holman by default
Quarterfinals-Michael Duquette/Huntley Montgomery (1) defeated Marius Weigert/Mario Santoso, 8-3; Lee Nickell/Don Holman defeated Aron Breziner/Tripp Phillips, 8-3; Brian Hunter/Tommy Croker (3) defeated Paul Goode/Matt Lucas, 8-4; Rob Pringle/Josh Zinn defeated Travis Iams/Bo McWhorter, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Janet Walker (1) defeated Maiko Cook, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Janet Walker (1) defeated Jodi Kenoyer, 6-0,6-0; Maiko Cook defeated Amanda Field (3), 5-7,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Janet Walker/Texas (1) defeated Sorner Khanlarian, 6-0,6-1; Jodi Kenoyer/Richmond defeated Kendrick Bunn/UNC, 6-4,6-4; Amanda Field/Indiana (3) defeated Jessica Zaganzyck/UNC (6), 6-4,7-6; Maiko Cook/Tulane defeated Edna Vasquez (8), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jeni Burnette defeated Misty Morris, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Amanda Field/Janet Walker (1-4) defeated Caroline Hill/Jeni Burnette (1-4), 9-7
Semifinals-Amanda Field/Janet Walker (1-4) over Denisa Hluchova/Alana Hoffman by default; Caroline Hill/Jeni Burnette (1-4) defeated Forbes Thompson/Shannon Stafford, 8-2
Quarterfinals-Amanda Field/Janet Walker (1-4) defeated Susie Cogin/Anne Marie Underwood, 8-3; Denisa Hluchova/Alana Hoffman defeated Susan Charnecco/Francina Bonnelly, 8-5; Forbes Thompson/Shannon Stafford defeated Kristen Lam/Kendrick Bunn, 8-3; Caroline Hill/Jeni Burnette (1-4) defeated Gene Holman/McCall Holman, 8-0

MIDWEST
University of Notre Dame - Notre Dame, Indiana - July 26-29, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Javier Taborga (4) defeated Quang Nguyen, 7-6,6-2
Semifinals-Javier Taborga (4) over Robert Wellstein by default; Quang Nguyen defeated Jimmy Rogers, 3-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Robert Wellstein/OSU defeated Justin Baker/Wisconsin, 6-0,6-1; Javier Taborga/Notre Dame (4) defeated Eric Kozlowki/Iowa, 3-6,6-3,7-6; Quang Nguyen defeated Trent Miller/Notre Dame (5-8), 6-3,6-1; Jimmy Rogers/Notre Dame defeated Alex Muresan, 6-3,7-6
Consolation Finals-Jason Gonzaga defeated Doug DiRosario, 2-6,6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Javier Taborga/Trent Miller defeated Joe Tostenreude/Nick Tostenreude, 8-4
Semifinals-Joe Tostenreude/Nick Tostenreude defeated Colin Atkinson/Michael Lattaie, 9-7; Javier Taborga/Trent Miller defeated Lars Anderson/Quang Nguyen, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Colin Atkinson/Michael Lattaie defeated Jimmy Rogers/Chris Varga, 8-2; Joe Tostenreude/Nick Tostenreude defeated Robert Kurek/Alex Murejan, 8-6; Lars Anderson/Quang Nguyen over Bradly Hambrick/Rick Phillip by default; Javier Taborga/Trent Miller defeated Kelsey Movan/Blake Weitz, 8-2
Consolation Finals-Justen Baker/Jason Gonzaga defeated Kevin Burnett/Andy Rector, 8-3
Women
Finals-Lia Jackson (3) defeated Simone Kung (5-8), 7-6(0),4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Simon Kung (5-8) defeated Michelle Dasso (1), 6-2,6-1; Lia Jackson (3) defeated Lindsey Green (5-8), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Michelle Dasso/Notre Dame (1) defeated Melissa Iqbal/Purdue, 6-1,6-0; Simone Kung/Illinois defeated Katie Cunha/Notre Dame, 6-4,6-1; Lia Jackson/Northwestern (3) defeated Michelle Webb/Illinois, 6-7,6-2,6-0; Linsey Green/Notre Dame (5-8) defeated Julie Beekman/BSU, 6-2,7-6(4)
Consolation Finals-Kara Malony vs. Lindsey Malony, double default
DOUBLES
Finals-Katie Cunha/Michelle Dasso defeated Simone Kung/Michelle Webb, 8-3
Semifinals-Katie Cunha/Michelle Dasso over Kara Malony/Lindsey Malony by default; Simone Kung/Michelle Webb defeated Linsey Green/Nina Vaughn, 9-7
Quarterfinals-Katie Cunha/Michelle Dasso defeated Susie Miller/Darcy Poulas, 8-2; Kara Malony/Lindsey Malony defeated Jennifer Howard/Laura Ozolins, 8-2; Lindsey Green/Nina Vaughn defeated Melissa Iqbal/Melissa Woods, 8-4; Simone Kung/Michelle Webb defeated Jennifer Hsia/Ann Poosuthasee, 8-4
Consolation Finals-Natasha Skogeboes/Cynthia Skogerboes defeated Mindy Champion/Larissa Chinwah, 8-6

SOUTHWEST
University of Texas - Arlington, Texas - July 27-30, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Genius Chidzikwe (1) defeated Scott Eddins (2), 6-7,6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Genius Chidzikwe (1) defeated Lance Mills (5), 6-3,6-4; Scott Eddins (2) defeated Chad Riley, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Genius Chidzikwe/SMU (1) defeated Cesar Obieta/NMSU (8), 6-3,6-4; Lance Mills/UNEB (5) defeated Prakash Venkataram/Rice, 6-0,5-7,6-2; Chad Riley/UNC defeated Sebastian Iannariello/TCU, 6-2,7-5; Scott Eddins/TCU (2) defeated Ryan Mauck/SMU (7), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Eddins/Jim Haney defeated Ryan Mauck/Keith Orie, 6-4,7-6(3)
Semifinals-Scott Eddins/Jim Haney defeated Tanner Payne/Jordan Payne, 6-4,6-3; Ryan Mauck/Keith Orie defeated Dean Petty/Justin Work, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Scott Eddins/Jim Haney defeated Travis Wagner/Jeff Mueller, 6-4,6-4; Tanner Payne/Jordan Payne defeated Prakash Venkataram/Kevin Hargrove, 2-6,6-3,7-6; Ryan Mauck/Keith Orie defeated Eric Cohn/John Walker, 6-2,6-7,6-1; Dean Petty/Justin Work defeated Cesar Obieta/Jerry Noble, 6-1,3-6,6-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Jessica Balbuena (4) defeated Alison Ojeda (2), 6-4,1-6,6-3
Semifinals-Jessica Balbuena (4) defeated Rebekah Forney (1), 6-4,6-4; Alison Ojeda (2) defeated Shannon Duffy (3), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Rebekah Forney/SMU (1) defeated Tracy Moore/UC, 6-1,6-2; Jessica Balbuena/FSU (4) defeated Courtney Choatel/UNM, 6-2,6-3; Shannon Duffy/NU (3) defeated Nicoleta Spilca, 6-2,6-1; Alison Ojeda/Tennessee (2) defeated Lora Ward/UTA, score unavailable
DOUBLES
Finals-Alison Ojeda/Rebekah Forney over Natalie Braud/Jessica Balbuena by default
Semifinals-Alison Ojeda/Rebekah Forney defeated Melissa Hodges/Bettina Rettenmaier, 6-1,6-0; Natalie Braud/Jessica Balbuena defeated Courtney Choate/Nicoleta Spilca, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Alison Ojeda/Rebekah Forney received a bye; Melissa Hodges/Bettina Rettenmaier defeated Tracy Moore/Laura McCarty, 6-2,7-5; Natalie Braud/Jessica Balbuena over Lora Ward/Roshana Moss by default; Courtney Choate/Nicoleta Spilca received a bye

WEST
Industry Hills Tennis Center - Industry, California - July 29-August 1, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Adam Webster (2) defeated Brandon Fallon (1), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Semifinals-Brandon Fallon (1) defeated Bobby Croll (4), 6-3,6-4; Adam Webster (2) defeated Andy Roland (3), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Brandon Fallon (1) defeated Dan Castro, 6-4,6-7,6-4; Bobby Croll (4) defeated Anthony Mateljan, 5-7,6-4,6-1; Andy Roland (3) defeated Ryan Terry, 6-2,6-1; Adam Webster (2) defeated Brad Harrison, 7-6,6-1
Consolation Finals-Kris Jordan defeated Alex Younger, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Anthony Mateljan/Eric Scheldt defeated Ryan Krane/Hough, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Anthony Mateljan/Eric Scheldt defeated Kris Jordan/Brian Harrison, 3-6,7-5,7-6; Ryan Krane/Hough defeated Salvador/Hagler, 4-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Anthony Mateljan/Eric Scheldt received a bye; Kris Jordan/Brian Harrison received a bye; Ryan Krane/Hough received a bye; Salvador/Hughes over Dan Castro/Casey Gunther by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Erica Perkins (1) defeated Janice Nyland (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Erica Perkins (1) defeated Kari Olsen (4), 6-0,6-1; Janice Nyland (2) defeated Amanda Hastings-Phillips (3), 7-6,7-6
Quarterfinals-Erica Perkins (1) defeated Carolyne Pollack, 6-1,6-1; Kari Olsen (4) defeated Tiffany Chang, 6-3,6-4; Amanda Hastings-Phillips (3) defeated Miranda Nauskajan, 6-2,6-4; Janice Nyland (2) defeated Candice Creighton, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Amy Juppenlatz defeated Laurie Cheung, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Erica Perkins/Amanda Hastings-Phillips defeated Janice Nyland/Amy Juppenlatz, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Erica Perkins/Amanda Hastings-Phillips defeated Brooke Wilkinson/Carolyne Pollack, 6-1,6-2; Janice Nyland/Amy Juppenlatz defeated Jody Scheldt/Jennifer Kuhle, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Erica Perkins/Amanda Hastings-Phillips defeated Rani Setiawati/Karoline Iamicichi, 6-0,6-0; Brooke Wilkinson/Carolyne Pollack defeated Tiffany Chang/Brenda Shackelford, 7-5,6-3; Jody Scheldt/Jennifer Kuhle defeated Amy Tranckino/Lisa Cummings, 7-6,6-3; Janice Nyland/Amy Juppenlatz defeated Jessica Roland/Natalie Nauskajan, 6-2,2-6,6-2

1998 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!
Return to: