[WEEK 1]   [WEEK 2]   [WEEK 3]   [WEEK 4]
[
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]   [WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS]


WEEK THREE

EAST
Tressel Municipal Tennis Center - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - July 20-25, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Ed Carter (1) defeated Brian Hunter, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Ed Carter (1) defeated Carter Morris (3), 6-3,6-2; Brian Hunter defeated Hunter Montgomery (2), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Ed Carter (1) defeated Jason Yue (8), 6-1,6-3; Carter Morris (3) defeated James Kent (6), 4-6,6-1,6-3; Brian Hunter defeated Jeff Comer, 6-1,6-4; Huntley Montgomery (2) defeated Tommy Crockery (5), 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Ed Carter/Huntley Montgomery (1) defeated Tommy Crocker/Brian Hunter (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Ed Carter/Huntley Montgomery (1) defeated John Johansen/Paul Mazak, 6-0,6-1; Tommy Croker/Brian Hunter (2) defeated Kevin Hawke/Robert Wellstein, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ed Carter/Huntley Montgomery (1) defeated Jordan Bohnen/Mark Renneson, 6-0,6-2; John Johansen/Paul Mazak defeated Michael Melen/Dan Singerman, 6-2,6-3; Kevin Hawke/Robert Wellstein defeated James Kent/Irakli Tatishvili, 6-7(3),6-1,6-2; Tommy Crocker/Brian Hunter (2) defeated Michael Case/Jason Yue, 6-1,6-2
WOMEN
SINGLES
Finals-Ann Nguyen (1) defeated Anna Mitina (5), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Ann Nguyen (1) defeated April Gabler (4), 6-1, 6-3; Anna Mitina (5) defeated Anastasia Pozdniakova (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ann Nguyen (1) defeated Jennifer Capuzzi, 6-4,6-2; April Gabler (4) defeated Julia Sulzman, 3-6,6-0,6-2; Anna Mitina (5) defeated Christyn Lucas (10), 6-1,6-2; Anastasia Pozdniakova (2) defeated Kelly Petter (7), 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-April Gabler/Gailor Large (1) defeated Jill Mazza/Anastasia Pozdniakova (2), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-April Gabler/Gailor Large (1) defeated Anna Mitina/Kelly Peller, 7-5,3-6,7-6(1); Jill Mazza/Anastasia Pozdniakova (2) defeated Christyn Lucas/Alana Hoffman, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-April Gabler/Gailor Large (1) defeated Mary Beth Quigley/Katie Reidinger, 6-4,6-1; Anna Mitina/Kelly Peller defeated Jennifer Capuzzi/Brooke Yablonski, 6-1,6-1; Christyn Lucas/Alana Hoffman defeated Beth Ann DiNapoli/Emily Hughes, 6-0,6-0; Jill Mazza/Anastasia Pozdniakova (2) defeated Amy Thomas/Julia Salzman, 6-4,7-5
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals-April Gabler/Huntley Montgomery (2) defeated Anastasia Pozdniakova/Ed Carter (1), 7-5,7-6(12)
Semifinals-Anastasia Pozdniakova/Ed Carter (1) defeated Amy Thomas/Pavan Khurana, 6-4,6-1; April Gabler/Huntley Montgomery (2) defeated Ann Nguyen/Brian Hunter (4), 7-5,7-6
Quarterfinals-Anastasia Pozdniakova/Ed Carter (1) defeated Nikki Borza/Dan Singerman, 6-0,6-4; Amy Thomas/Pavan Khurana defeated Jennifer Capuzzi/Jordan Bohnen, 3-6,6-7,6-3; Ann Nguyen/Brian Hunter (4) over David Weinstein/Jessica Weinstein, withdrew; April Gabler/Huntley Montgomery (2) defeated Anna Mitina/Jason Yue, 6-1,6-4

SOUTHEAST
University of North Carolina - Greensboro, North Carolina - July 20-23, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Matt Lucas (3) defeated Chris Buckley, 7-6(5),2-6,7-5
Semifinals-Matt Lucas (3) defeated Judson Williams (1), 6-4,6-2; Chris Buckley defeated Chris McDonald (5-8), 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals-Judson Williams (1) defeated Brian Farrell (5-8), 7-5,2-0 ret.; Matt Lucas (3) defeated Whit Hansen, 6-2,6-1; Chris McDonald (5-8) defeated Rodrigo Laub, 6-4,6-7,6-0; Chris Buckley defeated Ryan Boward, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Danny Sturdevan defeated Dustin Friedman, 2-6,6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Michael Chamberlain/Chris Buckley defeated Paul Goode/Robert Weidl, 8-6
Semifinals-Paul Goode/Robert Weidl defeated Brian Farrell/Rodrigo Laub, 8-5; Michael Chamberlain/Chris Buckley defeated Lee Nickell/Drew Parker, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Paul Goode/Robert Weidel defeated Nick Benjamin/John Portlock, 8-1; Brian Farrell/Rodrigo Laub defeated Cal Cook/Devang Desai, 8-2; Lee Nickell/Drew Parker defeated Will Glenn/Tanner Hadden, 8-5; Michael Chamberlin/Chris Buckley defeated John Clark/Diego Goya, 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Janet Walker (3) defeated Lori Grey (1), 0-6,6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Lori Grey (1) defeated Kendrick Bunn, 6-4,6-2; Janet Walker (3) defeated Lea Miller (9-12), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lori Grey (1) defeated Caroline Hill (5), score unavailable; Kendrick Bunn defeated Mysti Morris, 6-4,6-0; Janet Walker (3) defeated Amy Trefethon, score unavailable; Lea Miller (9-12) defeated Megan Dunigan (2), 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals-Jenny Ketchum was the winner
DOUBLES
Finals-Lori Grey/Christa Grey defeated Janet Walker/Jennifer Fayad, 8-5B Semifinals-Lori Grey/Christa Grey defeated Shannon Stafford/Amy Trefethon, 8-2; Janet Walker/Jennifer Fayad defeated Jessica Garrow/Colleen Comers, 9-7
Quarterfinals-Lori Grey/Christa Grey defeated Jenny Ketchum/Kathleen Mele, 8-6; Shannon Strafford/Amy Trefethon over Jessica Zaganczyk/Caroline Hill by default; Jessica Garrow/Colleen Comers defeated Megan Dunigan/Sallie Styers, 9-8; Janet Walker/Jennifer Fayad defeated Gildemeister/Gildemeister, 8-1

MIDWEST
Western Michigan University - Kalamazoo, Michigan - July 21-24, 1999
Men
Finals-Nathan Zeder (2) defeated Ryan Tomlinson (1), 2-6,6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Ryan Tomlinson (1) defeated Ben Schreiber (4), 6-1,6-1; Nathan Zeder (2) defeated Henry Beam, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals-Ryan Tomlinson/WMU (1) defeated Rick Phillip/WF (7), 6-3,7-6(2); Ben Schreiber/UI (4) defeated Jeff Brink/WMU (13), 6-3,2-6,7-6(6); Henry Beam/UM (5) defeated Kyle Gernhofer/WMU (12), 6-4,6-4; Nathan Zeder/UI (2) defeated Steve Pillon?WMU (8), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Kasey Moran defeated Chad Case, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Ryan Tomlinson/Steve Pillon (1) defeated Jason Gonzaga/Justin Baker, 9-8
Semifinals-Ryan Tomlinson/Steve Pillon (1) defeated Joe Tostenrude/Nick Tostenrude (3), 8-4; Jason Gonzaga/Justin Baker defeated Matt Olson/Weston Fairchild, 8-2
Quarterfinals-Ryan Tomlinson/Steve Pillon (1) defeated Shaun Peterson/Evan Dixon, 8-4; Joe Tostenrude/Nick Tostenrude (3) over Ben Cox/Henry Beam (5) by default; Matt Olson/Weston Fairchild over Tom Heidenberger/Kevin Carnell (6) by default; Jason Gonzaga/Justin Baker defeated Jason Go/Mark Walker, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Lia Jackson (5-8) defeated Carla Rosenberg (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Carla Rosenberg (5-8) defeated Ann Poosuthasee (5-8), 6-1,6-3; Lia Jackson (5-8) defeated Amy Frisch, 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals-Carla Rosenberg/IL (5-8) defeated Lynsey Fick/PU, 6-4,6-2; Ann Poosuthasee/IU (5-8) defeated Michelle Webb/IL, 6-4,3-6,6-3; Amy Frisch/UN defeated Cyra Malik/WMU (5-8), 2-6,7-5,6-1; Lia Jackson/NU (5-8) defeated Laura Ozolins/GT, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Cecily Dubusker defeated Melissa Woods, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Jessica Anderson/Linda Tran defeated Carla Rosenberg/Michelle W4ebb (1), 8-1
Semifinals-Carla Rosenberg/Michelle Webb (1) defeated Laura Ozolins/Jennifer Howard, 8-5; Jessica Anderson/Linda Tran defeated Ann Poosuthasee/Jennifer Hsia (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals-Carla Rosenberg/Michelle Webb (1) defeated Beckett Hoyt/Cecily Dubusker, 8-5; Laura Ozolins/Jennifer Howard defeated Natasha Skogerboe/Cynthia Skogerboe, 8-2; Jessica Anderson/Linda Tran defeated Joanne Musgrove/Marya Farah, 8-3; Ann Poosuthasee/Jennifer Hsia (2), 8-5

SOUTHWEST
Collin County Community College - Plano, Texas - July 21-24, 1999
Men
SINGLES
Finals-Genus Chidzikwe (5) defeated Scott Eddins (6), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Genus Chidzikwe (5) defeated Jim Haney (1), 6-3,6-1; Scott Eddins (6) defeated Tobias Hansson, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jim Haney/TCU (1) defeated Ryan Mauck/SMU, 7-6,6-3; Genus Chidzikwe/SMU defeated Tracie Fielding/TCU, 2-6,7-6,6-2; Tobias Hansson/SUM (4) defeated Andrew Irving/Texas (7), 6-3,7-6; Scott Eddins/TCU (6) defeated Lance Mills/Nebraska (2), 6-1,1-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Tobias Hansson/Gerardo Mulasz (1) defeated Jerry Noble/Cesar Obieta (3), 7-5,5-7,6-0
Semifinals-Tobias Hansson/Gerardo Mulas (1) defeated Ryan Mauck/Keith Orie, 7-5,6-3; Jerry Noble/Cesar Obieta (3) over Scott Eddins/Jim Haney (2) by default
Quarterfinals-Tobias Hansson/Gerardo Mulas (1) defeated Kevin Beedy/Ryan Goldsmith, 6-3,6-0; Ryan Mauck/Keith Orie defeated Mueller/Wagner, 7-6,6-1; Jerry Noble/Cesar Obieta defeated Chad Riley/Justin Work, 6-3,7-5; Scott Eddins/Jim Haney defeated Clint Kelly/Hendricks, 7-5,6-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Dee Herring defeated Rebekah Forney (3), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Rebekah Forney (3) defeated Ahsan Ojeda (1), 6-1,6-2; Dee Herring defeated Shannon Duffy, 7-6,7-6
Quarterfinals-Alison Ojeda/Texas (1) defeated Kristen Chumley/ACU, 6-2,6-2; Rebekah Forney/Texas (3) defeated Katie Pruett/SMU (5), 6-1,6-3; Shannon Duffey/Northwestern (6) defeated Megan Russell/SMU (4), 6-4,6-1; Dee Herring/SMU defeated Paige Yonts/USAO, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Rebekah Forney/Allison Ojeda (2) defeated Katie Pruett/Megan Russell (1), 6-0,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Katie Pruett/Megan Russell (1) defeated Alyssa Brown/Suarez, 6-0,6-0; Rebekah Forney/Alison Ojeda defeated Kristin Beedy/Kristen Chumley, 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Katie Pruett/Megan Russell (1) received a bye; Alyssa Brown/Suarez defeated Katherine Jayroe/Amy Smith, 6-3,6-3; Kristin Beedy/Kristen Chumley received a bye; Rebekah Forney/Alison Ojeda received a bye

WEST
Cal Poly Pomona College - Pomona, California - July 22-25, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Brandon Fallon (1) defeated Adam Webster (2), 1-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Brandon Fallon (1) defeated Tom Lloyd (3), 6-3,6-4; Adam Webster (2) defeated Andy Roland (4), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Brandon Fallon/SLO (1) defeated Robert Croll/Wisconsin, 6-3,6-4; Tom Lloyd/U of A (3) defeated Anthony Mateljan/LSU, 7-6,6-4; Andy Roland/GCC (4) defeated Tony Rodogna/CPP, 7-6,0-6,7-5; Adam Webster/SDSU (2) defeated Ryan Terry/CPP, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Adam Webster/Brian Golledge defeated Derrick Fitzpatrick/Danny Kim, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Adam Webster/Brian Golledge defeated Ryan Terry/James Wessel, 6-2,6-2; Derrick Fitzpatrick/Danny Kim over Tony Radogna/Villaroman by default
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Adam Webster/Danny Kim received a bye; Ryan Terry/James Wesse defeated Robert Christianson/Salvador, 6-4,7-5; Derrick Fitzpatrick/Danny Kim defeated Nguyen Than/Amerson Suson, 6-2,6-4; Tony Radogna/Villaroman, 6-2,7-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals-Erica Perkins (1) defeated Amanda Hastings, 6-7,6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Erica Perkins (1) defeated Pilar Montgomery, 6-4,7-6; Amanda Hastings defeated Kari Olsen (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Erica Perkins/Washington (1) defeated Valerie Young/Oregon, 6-0,6-3; Pilar Montgomery/Pennsylvania defeated Amy Juppenlatz/Oregon (3), 6-1,4-0 ret; Kari Olsen/William & Mary (4) defeated Kandiss Creighton/Fresno, 6-3,3-6,6-3; Amanda Hastings/Phillips defeated Melissa Pine/Washington (2), 3-6,7-5,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Erica Perkins/Melissa Pine defeated Kandiss Creighton/Pilar Montgomery, 6-2,7-6
Semifinals-Erica Perkins/Melissa Pine defeated Margaux Pierog/Jodie Hurley, 6-1,1-6,6-0; Kandiss Creighton/Pilar Montgomery defeated Carolina Pollack/Cassie Kasteler, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Erica Perkins/Melissa Pine received a bye; Margaux Pierog/Jodie Hurley defeated Amy Juppenlatz/Laurie Cheung, 6-1,6-3; Caroline Pollack/Cassie Kasteler defeated Lisa Cummings/Valerie Young, 6-2,7-5; Kandiss Creighton/Pilar Mongtomery defeated Amy Rosenberg/Schaefer, 6-1,6-2

1998 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com
In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE