2004 USTA JUNIOR DAVIS CUP
University of South Carolina-Columbia - July 31-August 3, 2004

[JUNIOR FEDERATION CUP]

FINALS
Southern California 6, Texas 1
Carsten Ball (SC) -- pictured right -- defeated Ashwin Kumar (T), 7-5,6-3
Kaes Van't Hof (SC) defeated Andrew Roth (T), 6-2,6-4
Shon Sondhu (SC) defeated Chang Wang (T), 6-2,6-3
Sam Querrey (SC) defeated Conor Pollock (T), 6-7,6-1,6-3
Blake Muller (SC) defeated Sasha Ermakov (T), 7-6,6-4
Lee Singer/Kaes Van't Hof (SC) defeated Chang Wang/Ashwin Kumar (T), 9-8
Connor Pollock/Sasha Ermakov (T) defeated Sam Querrey/Blake Muller (SC), 9-8

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Southern 4, Missouri Valley 3
Sheeva Parbhu (MV) defeated Monte Tucker (S), 6-4,6-3
Blake Boswell (MV) defeated Jordan Delass (S), 6-1,6-3
Nathan Sachs (S) defeated Blake Strode (MV), 6-3,6-4
Andrew Felsenthal (S) defeated Brett Binkley (MV), 6-7,6-2,6-2
William Gray (MV) defeated Jay Weinacher (S), 6-3,6-2

SEMIFINALS
Southern California 4, Southern 3
Monte Tucker (S) Defeated Carsten Ball (SC), 6-2,6-0
Kaes Van't Hof (SC) defeated Jordan Delass (S), 6-4,7-5
Sam Querrey (SC) defeated Nathan Sachs (S), 6-2,6-4
Lee Singer (SC) defeated Andy Orban (S), 7-6,6-2
Blake Muller (SC) defeated Andrew Felsenthal (S), 6-4,6-3
Nathan Sachs/Andy Orban (S) defeated Sam Querrey/Blake Muller (SC), 8-6
Texas 5, Missouri Valley 2
Sheeva Parbhu (MV) defeated Ashwin Kumar (T), 6-3,6-4
Andrew Roth (T) defeated Blake Boswell (MV), 6-2,6-1
Chang Wang (T) defeated Brett Helgeson (MV), 6-3,6-4
Blake Strode (MV) defeated Hoony Shin (T), 5-7,6-2,7-6
Conor Pollock (T) defeated Brett Binkley (MV), 6-1,6-2
Andrew Roth/Hoony Shin (T) defeated Blake Boswell/Brett Binkley (MV), 9-7
Conor Pollock/Sasha Ermakov (T) defeated Parbhu/Strode (MV), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Missouri Valley 5, Florida 2
Sheeva Parbhu (MV) defeated Michael Venus (F), 1-6,7-6,6-0
Andrew Mazlin (T) defeated Blake Boswell (MV), 6-4,6-2
Brett Helgeson (MV) defeated Tye Myers (F), 6-3,6-3
Blake Strode (MV) defeated Andrew Bailey (F), 6-2,6-4
Will Gray (MV) defeated Shawn Young (F), 6-1,6-2
Blake Boswell/Brett Binkley (MV) defeated George Navas/Andrew Mazlin (F), 8-3
Michael Venus/Andrew Bailey (F) defeated SHeeva Parbhu/Blake Strode (MV), 8-1
Texas 6, Middle States 1
Nick Savage (MS) defeated Ashwin Kumar (T), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Andrew Roth (T) defeated Trey Taylor (MS), 6-7,7-5,4-1 retired
Chang Wang (T) defeated Alex Mast (MS), 4-6,6-0,6-2
Conor Pollock (T) defeated Alex Doan (MS), 6-4,6-3
Sasha Ermakov (T) defeated Andrew Lerner (MS), 6-4,6-4
Andrew Roth/Hooney Shin (T) defeated Alex Mast/Andrew Lerner (MS), 8-3
Southern 6, Pacific Northwest 1
Monte Tucker (S) Defeated Ric Mortera (PN), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Jordan Delass (S) defeated Peter Kung (PN), 6-3,6-0
Andy Orban (S) defeated Joel Kincaid (PN), 6-0,6-2
Andrew Felsenthal (S) defeated Tyler Wilson (PN), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Jay Weinacker (S) defeated Tommy Hicks (PN), 7-5,6-3
Andy Orban/Jay Weinacker (S) defeated Tyler Wilson/Steve Robertson (PN), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Peter Kung/Joel Kincaid (PN) defeated Jordan Delass/Andrew Felsenthal (S), 8-5
Southern California 4, Northern California 0
Carsten Ball (SC) defeated Jay Wong (NC), 6-3,6-3
Kaes Van't Hof (SC) defeated Brian Brogan (NC), 5-7,7-6(6),6-3
Shan Sondhu (SC) defeated Eric Roberson (NC), 6-2,6-1
Sam Querrey (SC) defeated Kareem Berdai (NC), 7-5,6-2

 

2002 JR DAVIS CUP

2002 JR DAVIS CUP

2001 JR DAVIS CUP

2000 JR DAVIS CUP

1999 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

1998 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!







College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage