2004 JUNIOR FEDERATION CUP
Blackhawk Country Club - Danville, CA - August 3-6, 2004

[JUNIOR DAVIS CUP]

FINALS
Florida 6, Southern California 1
Magdalena Bresson defeated Christina Visico, 6-2,6-2
Alli Krasnopolsky defeated Sierra Poske, 6-4,6-2
Melissa Saiontz defeated Kristen McVitty, 6-1,1-6,6-3
Jennifer Stevens -- pictured right --defeated Nazlie Ghazal, 6-1,6-4
Audra Cohen defeated Cosmina Ciobanu, 6-4,6-1
Mansour/Stevens defeated Ciobanu/Mello, 9-7
Cohen/Poske defeated Ghazal/Krasnopolsky, 8-3

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Southern 4, Midwest 3
Austin Smith defeated Sophie Grabinski, 6-2,6-3
Barbara Zidek defeated Link Leskosky, 0-6,6-4,6-4
Anamika Barghava defeated Ashley Miles, 6-4,3-6,7-6(8)
Melissa Mang defeated Christian Tara, 6-2,6-1
Keri Robison defeated Katrina Tsang, 6-1,6-3
Mang/Tsang defeated Miles/Robison, 8-4
Tara/Zidek defeated Fanjoy/Smith, 9-8(5)

SEMIFINALS
Florida 5, Southern 2
Magdalena Bresson defeated Meg Fanjoy, 4-6,6-1,6-2
Austin Smith defeated Sierra Poske, 6-4,4-6,6-4
Anamika Barghava defeated Melissa Saiontz, 2-6,6-1,6-2
Jennifer Stevens defeated Melissa Mang, 6-4,6-4
Audra Cohen defeated Katrina Tsang, 6-1,6-2
Mansour/Stevens defeated Leskosky/Smith, 8-5
Cohen/Poske defeated Mang/Tsang, 8-5
Southern California 4, Midwest 2
Sophie Grabinski defeated Maggie Mello, 7-5,6-0
Alli Krasnopolsky defeated Barbara Zidek, 6-2,6-3
Ashley Miles defeated Kristen McVitty, 6-4,3-6,6-4
Nazlie Ghazal defeated Christian Tara, 6-1,7-5
Cosmina Ciobanu defeated Keri Robison, 6-3,6-2
Tara/Zidek defeated Ciobanu/Visico, 8-1
Ghazal/Krasnopolsky defeated Grabinski/Robison, 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Florida 7, New England 0
Audra Cohen defeated Alexis Plukas, 6-1,6-0
Jennifer Stevens defeated Shivani Dave, 6-0,6-4
Melissa Saiontz defeated Alina Sullivan, 6-1,7-5
Sierra Poske defeated Laura Holzberg, 6-2,6-3
Suzanne Mansour defeated Sarah D'Elia, 6-2,6-4
Southern 5, Northern California 2
Yulia Rivelis defeated Katrina Tsang, 6-3,6-2
Melissa Mang defeated Carmen Seremeta, 6-3,6-0
Anamika Barghava defeated Randi Schuler, 6-3,6-2
Stephanie Schnitter defeated Link Leskosky, 4-6,6-4,6-1
Meg Fanjoy defeated Robin Guier, 6-0,6-1
M. Mang/K. Tsang defeated Y. Rivelis/S. Schnitter, 8-5
M. Fanjoy/A. Smith defeated R. Schuler/C. Seremeta, 8-3
Southern California 7, Mid-Atlantic 0
Cosmina Ciobanu defeated Emmy Fritz-Krackow, 7-5,6-1
Nazlie Ghazal defeated Lindsey Howard, 6-1,4-0 ret/inj
Kristen McVitty defeated Charlotte Tansill, 6-0,6-4
Maggie Mello defeated Cathy Nimitz, 6-4,6-0
Christina Visico defeated Jamie Caplan, 6-1,6-2
Midwest 5, Middle States 2
Keri Robison defeated Sarah Huah, 6-4,6-4
Elyse Steiner defeated Ashley Miles, 6-4,6-3
Barbara Zidek defeated Angela DiPastina, 6-1,7-6(5)
Sophie Grabinski defeated Michaela Kissel, 6-1,7-6(5)
Alison Riske defeated Marable Taylor, 6-4,6-2
S. Grabinski/K. Robison defeated S. Huah/M. Kissel, 8-6
C. Tara/B. Zidek defeated J. Herb/E. Steiner, 8-3

 

2003 JR FEDERATION CUP

2002 JR FEDERATION CUP

2001 JR FEDERATION CUP

2000 JR FEDERATION CUP

1999 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

1998 USTA INTERSECTIONALS

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!







College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage