2003 JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Miami & Biltmore Tennis Center
Coral Gables, Florida - December 14-23, 2003

Click Here For Orange Bowl (16s,18s)


Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Roberto Maytin (5) defeated Kei Nishikori (12), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Eduardo Peratta defeated Andrei Karatchenia (1), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Semifinals
Roberto Maytin (5) defeated Andrei Karatchenia (1), 6-2,6-4
Kei Nishikori (12) defeated Eduardo Peralta, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Andrei Karatchenia/Belarus (1) defeated Thomas Fabbiano/Italy (6), 6-3,7-6(0)
Roberto Maytin/Venezuela (5) defeated Reid Carleton/USA, 7-5,6-3
Eduardon Peralta/Mexico defeated Johnny Hamui/Mexico, 6-3,7-6(0)
Kei Nishikori/Japan (12) defeated Daniel Lopez/Paraguay (7), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Thomas Fabbiano defeated Steven Forman, 6-3,6-2

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Sorana Cirstea (1) defeated Sharon Fichman (15), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Ayumi Morita (13) defeated Madison Brengle, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Sorana Cirstea (1) defeated Madison Brengle, 0-6,6-3,6-1
Sharon Fichman (15) defeated Ayumi Morita (13), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Sorana Cirstea/Romania (1) defeated Kimberly Couts/USA, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Madison Brengle/USA defeated Anastasia Pivovarova/Russia (10), 6-2,3-1 retired/injured
Sharon Fichman/Canada (15) defeated Yasmin Clarke/Great Britain, 6-1,6-2
Ayumi Morita/Japan (13) defeated Raluca Olaru/Romania (2), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jelena Durisic defeated Caroline Wozniak, 3-6,7-5,6-0

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Lazare Kukhalashvili (1-8) defeated Chase Buchanan, 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Bernard Tomic (1-8) defeated Alex Domijan -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-7,6-1
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan defeated Alex Domijan, 6-1,6-0
Lazare Kukhalahvili (1-8) defeated Bernard Tomic (1-8), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Alex Domijan/USA defeated Rashaad Williams/USA (1-8), 6-3,6-2
Chase Buchanan/USA defeated Ryan Harrison/USA (1-8), 6-0,6-0
Lazare Kukhalashvili/Georgia (1-8) defeated Martin Trueva/Portugal, 6-1,6-1
Bernard Tomic/Austria (1-8) defeated Gerardo Meza/Mexico, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Ryan Harrison defeated Rhyne Williams, 6-3,6-2

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Mallory Burdette defeated Jocelyn Rae (1-8), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Polona Hercog over Michelle Brito, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Mallory Burdette defeated Michelle Brito, 6-2,6-4
Jocelyn Rae (1-8) defeated Polona Hercog, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Michelle Brito/Portugal defeated Nicole Bartnik/USA, 6-2,6-1
Mallory Burdette/USA defeated Stephanie Cornish/Great Britain, 6-2,6-4
Polona Hercog/Slovenia defeated Gail Brodsky/USA, 6-2,7-5
Jocelyn Rae/Great Britain (1-8) defeated Mishma Kumar/Austria, 6-1,5-7,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ksenic Pervak defeated Gail Brodsky -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-2

2002 Junor Orange Bowl

2001 Junor Orange Bowl

2000 Junor Orange Bowl

1999 Junor Orange Bowl

1998 Junor Orange Bowl






Google









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage