2003 BURGER KING ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 15-21, 2003

Click Here For Junior Orange Bowl (14s,12s)


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marcos Baghdatis (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Gael Monfils, 6-3,6-7(4),6-1
Semifinals
Marcos Baghdatis (1) defeated Josselin Ouanna (5), 6-3,6-7(4),6-1
Gael Monfils defeated Brendan Evans (15), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Marcos Baghdatis/Cypress (1) defeated Alex Kuznetsov/USA (9), 6-3,6-7(4),6-1
Josselin Ouanna/France (5) defeated Sebastian Rieschick/Germany (3), 6-2,6-0
Brendan Evans/USA (15) deefeated Frederico Gil/Portugal (6), 7-6(6),6-4
Gael Monfils/France defeated Viktor Troicki/Yugoslavia, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Rafael Arevalo/Jaime Ouellar (8) defeated Treat Huey/Gregory Ouelette (6), 7-6(6),6-3
Semifinals
Rafael Arevalo/Jaime Cuellar (8) defeated Erik Chvojka/Arunprakash Rajagopalan (3), 6-4,7-6(5)
Treat Huey/Gregory Ouelette defeated Timothy Neilly/Sebastian Rieschick (6), 4-6,6-2,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Rafael Arevalo/Jaime Cuellar (8) defeated Ervin Eleskovic/Dennis Zivkovic, 7-6(4),6-3
Erik Chvojka/Arunprakash Rajagopalan (3) over Fabio Fognini/Daniel Vallverdu (5), withdrew
Timothy Neilly/Sebastian Rieschick (6) defeated Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (4), 6-2,7-5
Treat Huey/Greg Ouellette defeated Gael Monfils/Josselin Ouanna, 6-3,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Vaidisova (16) defeated Neha Uberoi -- pictured right -- 6-4,3-6,7-5
Semifinals
Neha Uberoi defeated Delia Sescioreanu (5), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Nicole Vaidisova (16) defeated Monica Niculescu, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Neha Uberoi/USA defeated Mary Gambale/USA, 6-4,3-6,7-5
Delia Sescioreanu/Romania (5) defeated Stephanie Dubois/Canada, 3-6,7-6(3),6-0
Monica Niculescu/Romania defeated Madelina Gojnea/Romania (14), 6-4,6-0
Nicole Vaidisova/Czech Republic (16) defeated Iris Ichim/USA, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (7) defeated Vika Azarenka/Volha Havartsova (6), 6-0,4-6,7-6(7)
Semifinals
Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (7) defeated Alla Kudryavtseva/Vojislava Lukic, 7-5,6-3
Vika Azarenka/Volha Havartsova (6) defeated Madalina Gojnea/Monica Niculescu, 3-6,6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Marina Erakovic/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (7) defeated Tara Iyer/Alexandra Mueller, 6-2,7-5
Alla Kudryavtseva/Vojislava Lukic over Jessica Nguyen/Elizabeth Plotkin, withdrew
Vika Azarenka/Volha Havartsova (6) defeated Megan Falcon/Vania King, 6-0,6-1
Madalina Gojnea/Monica Niculescu defeated Jamea Jackson/Jessica Kirkland, 4-6,6-1,6-0

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Aljoscha Thron (2), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Donald Young (3) defeated Kiril Dimitrov, 6-4,6-4
Aljoscha Thron (2) defeated Tony Rajaobelina, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kiril Dimitrov/Bulgaria defeated Robin Haase/Netherlands (1), 6-1,6-1
Donald Young/USA (3) defeated Ryan Sweeting/Bahamas, 3-6,6-1,6-2
Tony Rajaobelina/France defeated Jeremie Chardy/France (11), 6-4,6-1
Aljoscha Thron/Germany (2) defeated Sam Querrey/USA, 2-6,6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Todd Ley/Philip Bester (7) defeated Jean Ives Aubone/Jesse Levine, 6-3,3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Todd Ley/Philip Bester (7) defeated Ionut Mihai Beleleu/Mihai Nichifor (5), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Jean Ives Aubone/Jesse Levine defeated Juan Del Potro/Herbert Weirather, 7-6(1),6-2
Quarterfinals
Todd Ley/Philip Bester (7) defeated David Navarrete/David Gonzalez, 6-4,7-5
Ionut Mihai Beleleu/Mihai Nichifor (5) defeated Graeme Kassautzki/Peter Polansky, 6-4,6-2
Juan Del Potro/Herbert Weirather defeated Pavel Tchekhov/Ernest Erkeev (4), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Jean Aubone/Jesse Levine defeated Branko Kuzmanovic/Ryan Sweeting (2), 6-3,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alexa Glatch (16) -- pictured right -- defeated Laura Vallverdu, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Laura Vallverdu defeated Marrit Boonstra (11), 6-0,6-1
Alexa Glatch (16) defeated Jennifer Stevens, 4-6,7-6(14),2-0 retired
Quarterfinals
Laura Vallverdu/Venezuela defeated Florencia Molinero/Argentina, 6-0,6-3
Marrit Boonstra/Netherlands (11) defeated Mihaela Buzarnescu/Romania (15), 6-4,6-1
Jennifer Stevens/USA defeated Lindsay Burdette/USA, 7-6(7),6-2
Alexa Glatch/USA (16) defeated Natalia Rakhmanina/Russia (12), 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Estefania Balda/Betina Jozami defeated Liset Brito/Maria Fernanda Alvarez, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Liset Brito/Maria Fernanda Alvarez over Lisanne Balk/Graciela Velasco (5), withdrew
Estefania Balda/Betina Jozami defeated Florencia Molinero/Maria Cecilia Torres, 4-6,6-4,7-6(1)
Quarterfinals
Liset Brito/Maria Fernanda Alvarez defeated Valerie Tetreault/Chantal Beetham, 2-6,7-5,6-3
Lisanne Balk/Graciela Velasco (5) defeated Liberty Sveke/Alexa Glatch, 6-3,6-2
Estefania Balda/Betina Jozami defeated Nicole Thijssen/Marrit Boonstra (3), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Florencia Molinero/Maria Cecilia Torres defeated Amanda Avedissian/Thalia Diaz Barriga (2), 6-3,6-2

2002 Orange Bowl

2001 Orange Bowl

2000 Orange Bowl

1999 Orange Bowl

1998 Orange Bowl




College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees












Google









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court








COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage