2006 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL
JUNIOR TENNIS DERBY

University of Kentucky at Lexington - September 11-17, 2006

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jose Roerto Velasco (10) defeated Graeme Dyce, 2-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jose Roberto Velasco (10) defeated Danill Arsenov (11), 6-2,7-5
Graeme Dyce defeated Rhyne Williams, 7-6,3-6,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals
Danill Arsenov/Russia (11) defeated Sanam Singh/India (1), 6-1,7-5
Jose Roberto Velasco/Bolivia (10) defeated Kellen Damico/USA (3), 1-6,6-3,7-6(4)
Rhyne Williams/USA defeated Bassam Beidas/Libya (7), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Grameme Dyce/Great Britain defeated Rupesh Roy/India (13), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Danill Arsenov/Artur Chernov (3) defeated Guillermo Rivera/Ricardo Urzua (6), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Guillermo Rivera/Ricardo Urzua (6) defeated Johnny Hamui/Dennis Lajola (5), 6-2,6-0
Danill Arsenov/Artur Chernov (3) defeated Bassam Beidas/Mateusz Kecki (8), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Johnny Hamui/Dennis Lajola (5) defeated Bradley Cox/Rupesh Roy, 6-2,6-2
Guillermo Rivera/Ricardo Urzua (6) defeated Kellen Damico/Greg Jones (4), 7-5,7-5
Danill Arsenov/Artur Chernov (3) defeated Ricardas Berankis/Christopher Rungkat (7), 6-3,4-6,7-5
Bassam Beidas/Mateusz Kecki (8) defeated Adam El Mihdawy/Ryan Lipman, 6-2,7-5

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Ksenia Milevskaya (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Reka Zsilinszka (9), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Semifinals
Reka Zsilinszka (9) defeated Madison Brengle, 6-4,6-4
Ksenia Milevskaya (2) defeated Julia Cohen (3), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Reka Zsilinszka/USA (9) defeated Melanie Oudin/USA, 1-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Madison Brengle/USA (6)defeated Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva/Uzbekistan (4), 7-5,4-6,6-1
Julia Cohen/USA (3) defeated Jessica Moore/Australia (8), 7-6(4),4-6,7-6(0)
Ksenia Milevskaya/Belarus (2) defeated Chloe Jones/USA (11), 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kai-Chen Chang/Valeria Solovieva (7) defeated Juia Cohen/Ksenia Milesvskaya (1), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Juia Cohen/Ksenia Milesvskaya (1) defeated Jade Curtis/Jessica Moore (3), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Kai-Chen Chang/Valeria Solovieva (7) defeated Fatima El Allami/Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (2), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Juia Cohen/Ksenia Milesvskaya (1) defeated Kristy Frilling/Julia Glushko, 6-1,6-1
Jade Curtis/Jessica Moore (3) defeated Gabriela Paz/Reka Zsilinszka (6), 6-2,6-2
Kai-Chen Chang/Valeria Solovieva (7) defeated Madison Brengle/Gail Brodsky (4), 6-4,6-3
Fatima El Allami/Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (2) defeated Alexa Guarachi/Joanna Mther, 6-2,6-3

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Tennys Sandgren (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Robert Hall (10), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Joel Samaha (2) over Jason Zafiros (1), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Tennys Sandgren (3) defeated Jason Zafiros (1), 6-4,6-2
Robert Hall (10) defeated Joel Samaha (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jason Zafiros/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Chris Cha/Overland Park, KS, 6-3,6-0
Tennys Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (3) defeated Wyatt Lippert/Cincinnati, OH, 7-6(4),6-3
Robert Hall/Bowling Green, KY (10) defeated C.J. Griffin/Portland, MI (4), 6-1,6-2
Joel Samaha/Tampa, FL (2) defeated Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL (5), 6-1,6-3

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ariel Caldwell (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Marianna Milchutske (2), 6-1,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff
Kayla Duncan (1) over Blair Seideman (5), walkover
Semifinals
Ariel Caldwell (3) defeated Kayla Duncan (1), 6-1,6-4
Marianna Milchutske (2) defeated Blair Seideman (5), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kayla Duncan/Winston Salem, NC (1) defeated Christina Riley/Plainfield, IN (7), 6-3,7-6(3)
Ariel Caldwell/Stone Mountain, GA (3) defeated Melissa Kopinski/Palos Hills, IL, 6-1,6-0
Blair Seideman/Glen Head, NY (5) defeated Ryann Young/Northbrook, IL (4), 6-0,6-0
Marianna Milchutske/Holmdel, NJ (2) defeated Maggie Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (8), 4-6,6-3,6-4

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Maks Gold (1) defeated Hamish Weerasinghe (2), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Evan Song (4) over Bjorn Fratangelo (3) -- pictured right -- walkover/injured
Semifinals
Maks Gold (1) defeated Bjorn Fratangelo (3), 5-7,6-3,5-0 default
Hamish Weerasinghe (2) defeated Evan Song (4), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Maks Gold/Prospect, KY (1) defeated Alex Crum/Prospect, KY, 6-3,7-5
Bjorn Fratangelo/Pittsburgh, PA (3) defeated Vikram Hundal/Alpharetta, GA (12), 7-5,6-3
Evan Song/Henderson, NV (4) defeated Mitchell Plnet/Churchville, PA (11), 6-1,6-0
Hamish Weerasinghe/Edina, MN (2) defeated James Li/Wheaton, IL (6), 6-2,4-6,6-2

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kyle McPhillips (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Mimi Remynse (5), 6-3,6-7(4),6-1
Third Place Playoff
Lauren Davis (3) over Stephanie Fox (6), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Stephanie Fox (6), 6-2,6-0
Mimi Remynse (5) defeated Lauren Davis (3), 6-4,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (1) defeated Caitlyn Williams/Knoxville, TN (8), 6-2,6-2
Stephanie Fox/Huntington, WV (6) defeated Kaitlin Rya/Little Rock, AR, 3-6,7-5,6-3
Lauren Davis/Gates Mills, OH (3) defeated Rachel Daniell/Douglasville, GA, 6-1,6-1
Mimi Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (5) defeated Haley Martin/Tulsa, OK (2), 6-3,7-6(6),6-3

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Strong Kirchheimer (2) defeated Tyler Gardiner (4), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Tyler Gardiner (4) defeated Ronnie Schneider (15), 7-5,7-5
Strong Kirchheimer (2) defeated Victor Brown, 7-6(2),6-0
Quarterfinals
Ronnie Schneider/Bloomington, IN (15) defeated Sean Karl/Brentwood, TN (9), 6-3,7-5
Tyler Gardiner/Novi, MI (4) defeated Will Adams/Indianapolis, IN (7), 6-1,6-3
Victor Brown/Rancho Cucamonga, CA defeated Miles Holvoet/Carmel, IN, 6-0,3-6,10-2
Strong Kirchheimer/Cary, NC (2) defeated CaisonBest/Brentwood, TN (13), 6-0,6-4

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Madeline Lipp (1) defeated Brooke Austin (2), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Clare Mendell over Sydney Campbell (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Madeline Lipp (1) defeated Sydney Campbell (3), 2-6,6-3,10-7
Brooke Austin (2) defeated Clare Mendell (4), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Madeline Lipp/Lake Forest, IL (1) defeated Rachel Nelson/Big Prairie, OH, 6-3,6-3
Sydney Campbell/Franklin, TN (3) defeated Liz Jeukeng/Kansas City, MO (5), 6-0,6-0
Clare Mendell/Canton, GA (4) defeated Sara Remynse/Battle Creek, MI, 6-2,6-2
Brooke Austin/Indianapolis, IN (2) defeated Ali Foster/Plainfield, IL, 6-4,3-6,11-9

2005 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

2004 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

2003 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

2002 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY

2001 KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL JR TENNIS DERBY







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

















Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book











Google





Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees





click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






















Return to:
College And Junior Tennis