2004 "LITTLE MO NATIONALS"
Austin Tennis Academy
Austin, Texas - October 30-November 1, 2004

Boys' 11 Singles
Finals
Sean Berman (2) defeated Shane Vinsant (1), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Korinek defeated Joshua Izzard, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Shane Vinsant (1) defeated Joshua Izzard, 6-4,6-0
Sean Berman (2) defeated Andrew Korinek, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Shane Vinsant/Nacogdoches, TX (1) defeated Andrew Carlisle/Nacogdoches, TX (7), 6-1,6-2
Joshua Izzard/Dallas, TX defeated Christopher Diaz/Columbus, OH (3), 6-2,6-4
Andrew Korinek/Mansfield, TX defeated Jordan Roach/Austin, TX, 7-5,6-1
Sean Berman/Auckland, NV (2) defeated Jeremy Effering/Lake Worth, FLm 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Christopher Diaz defeated Jordan Roach, 3-6,6-3,10-6

Girls' 11 Singles
Finals
Katie Klyczek (1) defeated Kelly Poggensee-Wei (3), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Hailey Johnson defeated Akiko Okuda, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Katie Klyczek (1) defeated Akiko Okuda, 7-5,6-3,
Kelly Poggensee-Wei (3) defeated Hailley Johnson (6), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Katie Klyczek/Munster, IN (1) defeated Nicole Long/Plano, TX, 6-2,6-3
Akiko Okuda/Tenafly, NJ defeated Cate Prejean/Tyler, TX, 6-0,6-0
Kelly Poggensee-Wei/Lake Villa, IL (3) defeated Liana Convento/Graham, WA, 6-2,6-3
Hailey Johnson/Bonsall, CA (6) defeated Breanna Bachini/Roseville, CA (2), 7-6,6-7,6-2
Consolation Finals
Breanna Bachini defeated Isabella Rodriguez, 6-3,6-2

Boys' 10 Singles
Finals
Thai Kwiatkowski (2) defeated Mitchell Poinet (1), 7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Alex Scheinman (3) defeated Will Adams (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Mitchell Poinet (1) defeated Will Adams (4), 6-1,6-1
Thai Kwiatkowski (2) defeated Alex Scheinman (3), 7-5,1-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Mitchell Polnet/Churchville, PA defeated Brett Clark/Naples, FL (8), 6-0,6-1
Will Adams/Indianapolis, IN (4) defeated Mitchell Krueger/Aledo, TX (4), 6-4,6-2
Alex Scheinman/Los Angeles, CA (3) defeated Danny Mack/Lakeland, FL (6), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Thai Kwiatkowski/Charlotte, NC (2) defeated Thomas Pura/Bedford Hills, NY (7), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Danny Mack defeated Mitchell Krueger, 6-2,6-1

Girls' 10 Singles
Finals
Blair Shankle (1) defeated Jarret Fisher (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Anna Mamalat (4) defeated Chelby Cooke (3), 6-3,4-6,10-6
Semifinals
Blair Shankle (1) defeated Chelby Cooke (3), 6-3,6-1
Jarret Fisher (2) defeated Anna Mamalat (4), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Blair Shankle/Boerne, TX (1) defeated Riko Shimizu/Inverness, IL (7), 6-1,6-0
Chelby Cooke/Bakersfield, CA (3) over Alexandra Sharshakov/Reisterstown, MD (6) by default
Anna Mamalat/Philadelphia, PA (4) defeated Sarah Gealer/Los Angeles, CA (5), 6-0,6-2
Jarret Fisher/Skokie, IL (2) defeated Elizabeth Klyachkin/Macon, GA, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Desirae Krawczyk defeated Riko Shimizu, 6-3,0-6,10-7

Boys' 9 Singles
Finals
Jeffrey Schorsch (3) defeated Jose Gracia (1), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Yale Goldberg defeated Strong Kirschheimer (5), 6-1,2-0 default
Semifinals
Jose Gracia (1) defeated Yale Goldberg, 6-2,6-4
Jeffrey Schorsch (3) defeated Strong Kirchheimer (5), 7-6,4-6,7-6
Quarterfinals
Jose Gracia/Delray Beach, FL (1) defeated Daniel Tsimerman, 7-6,7-6
Yale Goldberg/Beachwood, OH defeated Garrett Auproux/Studio City, CA (4), 6-4,6-2
Jeffrey Schorsch/Perrysburg, OH (3) defeated Mackenzie McDonald/Piedmont, CA (6), 7-5,6-3
Strong Kirchheimer/Cary, NC (5) defeated Gage Brymer/Irvine, CA, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Mackenzie McDonald defeated Miguel Alda, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 9 Singles
Finals
Hayley Carter (1) defeated Dorothy Tang (2), 6-7,6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Loeb (3) defeated Christina Makarova (8), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Hayley Carter (1) defeated Christina Makarova (8), 6-3,6-2
Dorothy Tang (2) defeated Jamie Loeb (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Hayley Carter/Columbia, SC (1) defeated Jerricka Boone/Chicago, IL (6), 6-1,6-7,6-1
Christina Makarova/San Diego, CA (8) defeated Nicki Johnson/Plano, TX (4), 1-6,6-1,6-2
Jamie Loeb/Ossining, NY (3) defeated Samantha Crawford/Marietta, GA (5), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Dorothy Tang/Arcadia, CA (2) defeated Tatum Nowlin/Fort Worth, TX (7), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Samantha Crawford defeated Nicki Johnson, 6-4,6-4

Boys' 8 Singles
Finals
Timothy Kane (2) defeated Gianluigi Quinzi (1), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Travis Poggensee-Wei defeated Kadyn Silva (4), 7-6,6-3
Semifinals
Gianluigi Quinzi (1) defeated Felix Corwin (6), 6-1,6-3
Timothy Kane (2) defeated Kadyn Silva (4), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Gianluigi Quinzi (1) defeated Felix Corwin/Kalamazoo, MI, 6-1,6-3
Travis Poggensee-Wei/Lake Villa, IL defeated Aron Hiltzik, 6-4,6-3
Kadyn Silva/Gold River, CA (4) defeated Daniel Gealer/Los Angeles, CA, 6-4,6-1
Timothy Kane/Hamburg, NY (2) defeated Phillip Gresk (8), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Felix Corwin defeated Logan Staggs, 6-3,6-2

Girls' 8 Singles
Finals
Caroline Doyle (4) defeated Brooke Austin (2), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Isabel Goldfine (7) defeated Ty Ana Williams, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Caroline Doyle (4) defeated Isabel Goldfine (7), 6-1,6-0
Brooke Austin (2) defeated Ty Ana Williams, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Isabel Goldfine/Waban, MA (7) defeated Emily Noel/Palm Beach Gardens, FL (4), 6-1,6-2
Caroline Doyle/San Francisco, CA (4) defeated Domonique Garley/Fort Worth, TX (6), 6-1,6-2
Ty Ana Williams/Chicago, IL defeated Marissa Trumbell/Anderson, SC (5), 4-6,4-1 retired/ill
Brooke Austin/Indianapolis, IN (2) defeated Maggie O'Meara (8), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Alexandra Baer defeated Dominique Garley, 6-3,6-2

After completition of the Regional "Little Mo" tournaments, the four semifinalists from each age division will advance to the prestigious "Little Mo" Nationals in Austin, Texas from October 30-November 1. The "Little Mo" Nationals will have a draw of 16 players in each age division and the winner will be crownded "Little Mo" National Champion. The Nationals feature the top 128 youngsters who are 11 & under in the United States -- the future of American tennis. The "Little MO" Nationals is the only event in the country which offers the opportunity for a youngster to become a National Champion in Boys and Girls 8, 9, 10, 11 & under

In 1992, Andy Roddick won the "Little Mo" when he was 10 years old. He has continued to "give back" to the foundation by donating Reebok t-shirts and hats and personally signing autograph cards for all "Little Mo" national players. Andy won the U.S. Open men's singles title in 2003.
by Carol Weyman

For More Information:
The Road To "Little Mo"    Sectionals Results    Regionals Results
Or Contact Carol Weyman, Tournament Chairman:
E-Mail    (214) 352-7978    http://www.mcbtennis.org

2003 LITTLE MO NATIONALS

2002 LITTLE MO NATIONALS





Tennis Tickets



adidas Originals










College Tennis Connect
Now With College
Expert Dede Allen
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees
















Google







Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








On Court Off Court






COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage