2007 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - the University of Georgia - May 23-28

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals

First Round Team Regionals


Click Here For Stories & Photos

Finals

(1) Georgia 4, (10) Illinois 0
John Isner (G) defeated Kevin Anderson (I), 6-1,7-6(1)
Luis Flores (G) vs. Ryan Rowe (I), 6-7(6),2-4 Did Not Finish
Travis Helgeson (G) vs. Marc Spicijaric (I), 7-6(4),4-2 Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Ruben Gonzales (I), 7-6,6-1
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated GD Jones (I), 6-4,6-1
Jamie Hunt (G) vs. Billy Heiser (I), 4-6,6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I) defeated John Isner/Luis Flores (G), 8-7
Travis Helgeson/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Brandon Davis/Ruben Gonzales (I), 8-6
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated GD Jones/Marc Spicijaric (I), 9-7

Semifinals
(1) Georgia 4, (4) Virginia 1
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated John Isner (G), 6-4,6-4
Luis Flores (G) vs. Treat Huey (V), 6-4,4-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Travis Helgeson (G) defeated Dominic Inglot (V), 6-4,6-4
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Marko Miklo (V), 6-2,6-3
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Houston Barrick (V), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Jamie Hunt (G) vs. Ted Angelinos (V), 4-6,6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
John Isner/Luis Flores (G) defeated Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V), 9-8(3)
Dominic Inglot/Houston Barrick (V) defeated Travis Helgeson/Matic Omerzel (G), 8-6
Nate Schnugg/Jamie Hunt (G) defeated Ted Angelinos/Marko Miklo (V), 8-3

(10) Illinois 4, (3) Baylor 3
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Kevin Anderson (I), 2-6,6-1,6-4
Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Michal Kokta (B), 4-6(9),7-6,6-2
Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Matt Brown (B), 7-6,7-6(6)
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Matija Zgaga (B), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated GD Jones (I), 6-2,6-3
Denes Lukacs (B) defeated Brandon Davis (I), 6-4,6-1
Ryan Rowe/Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Lars Poerschke/Michal Kokta (B), 9-8(6)
Brandon Davis/Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Matija Zgaga/Denes Lukacs (B), 9-8(3)
David Galic/Matt Brown (B) defeated GD Jones/Marc Spicijaric (I), 8-5

Quarterfinals
(1) Georgia vs. (9) UCLA
Phillip Gruendler/Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) vs. John Isner/Luis Flores (G), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Travis Helgeson/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Haythem Abid/Chris Surapol (UCLA), 8-5
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Mathieu Dehaine/Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 8-5
John Isner (G) defeated Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA), 7-5,7-6(2)
Haythem Abid (UCLA) vs. Luis Flores (G), 7-5,3-3 Did Not Finish
Travis Helgeson (G) vs. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 7-6(1),4-3 Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Chris Surapol (UCLA), 6-1,7-6(3)
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) vs. Nate Schnugg (G), 7-6(5),3-5 Did Not Finish
Jamie Hunt (G) defeated Michael Look (UCLA), 6-2,7-5

(4) Virginia 4, (12) Southern California 1
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (SC), 6-1,6-2
Treat Huey (V) defeated Dejan Cvetkovic (SC), 6-3,6-1
Dominic Inglot (V) defeated Kaes Van't Hof (SC), 7-6,6-3
Robert Farah (SC) defeated Marko Miklo (V), 6-1,6-4
Houston Barrick (V) vs. Gary Sacks (SC), 6-4,6-6 Did Not Finish
Ted Angelinos (V) vs. Jason McNaughton (SC) 6-4,3-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) defeated Robert Farah/Kaes Van't Hof (SC), 9-8(6)
Dominic Inglot/Houston Barrick (V) defeated Dejan Cvetkovic/Gary Sacks (SC), 8-4
Jamil Al-Agba/Garrett Snyder (SC) defeated Ted Angelinos/Lee Singer (V), 8-4

(10) Illinois 4, Ohio State 2
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Bryan Koniecko (OS), 6-2,6-1
Steven Moneke (OS) vs. Ryan Rowe (I), 6-4,6-7,5-4 Did Not Finish
Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Devin Mullings (OS), 6-7,7-5,6-1
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Justin Kronauge (OS), 4-6,6-3,6-2
GD Jones (I) defeated Chris Klingemann (OS), 7-6,7-6
Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Billy Heiser (I), 2-6,7-5,6-4
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings (OS) vs. Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I), 3-7 Did Not Finish
Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge (OS) defeated Brandon Davis/Ruben Gonzales (I), 8-6
Bryan Koniecko/Steven Moneke (OS) defeated GD Jones/Marc Spicijaric (I), 8-5

(3) Baylor 4, North Carolina State 0
Lars Poerschke (B) vs. Nick Cavaday (NCS), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Michal Kokta (B) defeated William Noblitt (NCS), 6-4,6-2
Matt Brown (B vs. Jay Weinacker (NCS), 6-4,2-5 Did Not Finish
Matija Zgaga (B) vs. James McGee (NCS), 6-7,4-3 Did Not Finish
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Christian Welte (NCS), 6-2,6-1
Denes Lukacs (B) defeated Andre Iriarte (NCS), 6-1,6-3
Lars Poerschke/Michal Kokta (B) defeated Nick Cavaday/William Noblitt (NCS), 8-3
Matija Zgaga/Denes Lukacs (B) defeated James McGee/Jay Weinacker (NCS), 8-4
David Galic/Matt Brown (B) vs. David Rozek/Christian Welte (NCS) 6-2, Did Not Finish

Round of 16
(1) Georgia 4, Florida 0
John Isner (G) vs. Jesse Levine (F), 7-5,4-4 Did Not Finish
Luis Flores (G) vs. Greg Ouellette (F), 6-4,2-6,2-0 Did Not Finish
Travis Helgeson (G) defeated Nestor Briceno (F), 6-4,6-1
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Billy Mulligan (F), 6-2,6-0
Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Jordan Dolberg (F), 6-1,6-2
Jamie Hunt (G) vs. Daniel Cash (F), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
John Isner/Luis Flores (G) vs. Jesse Levine/Greg Ouellette (F), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Travis Helgeson/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Nestor Briceno/Geoffrey Barton (F), 8-1
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg (G) defeated Daniel Cash/Jordan Dolberg (F) 8-2

(9) UCLA 4, (8) Oklahoma State 0
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated D. Byrnes/Nedovyesov (OS), 9-8(4)
Abid/Surapol (UCLA) defeated Burmistrau/N. Byrnes (OS), 8-2
Dehaine/Jeremy Drean (UCLA) vs. Petrov/Puchakarov (OS), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) vs. Oleksandr Nedovyesov (OS), 6-4,3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Haythem Abid (UCLA) vs. Ivan Puchkarov (OS), 7-6(4),4-5 Did Not Finish
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Daniel Byrnes (OS), 6-4,7-5
Chris Surapol (UCLA) vs. Dmytro Petrov (OS), 7-5,2-2 Did Not Finish
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) defeated Artsem Burmistrau (OS), 6-1,6-1
Michael Look (UCLA) defeated Nathan Byrnes (OS), 7-5,6-3

(4) Virginia 4, (13) Wake Forest 1
Somdev Devvarman (V) vs. Todd Paul (WF), 6-7(8),6-4,5-6 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey (V) defeated Cory Parr (WF), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Dominic Inglot (V) defeated Andrew Hamar (WF), 6-2, 6-3 Marko Miklo (V) vs. Mariusz Adamski (WF), 6-4,2-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Steven Forman (WF) defeated Houston Barrick (V), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Teddy Angelinos (V) defeated Andrew Brasseaux (WF), 7-6(9),3-6,6-1
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (V) defeated Todd Paul/Mariusz Adamski (WF), 9-8(5)
Houston Barrick/Dominic Inglot (V) defeated Andrew Hamar/Charles Sartor (WF), 8-5
Teddy Angelinos/Lee Singer (V) vs. Cory Parr/Steven Forman (WF), 5-5 Did Not Finish

(12) Southern California 4, (5) Notre Dame 3
Jamil Al-Agba (SC) defeated Stephen Bass (ND), 7-6(9),6-2
Sheeva Parbhu (ND) defeated Dejan Cvetkovic (SC), 5-7,7-5,6-3
Brett Helgeson (ND) defeated Kaes Van't Hof (SC), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Robert Farah (SC) defeated Barry King (ND), 6-3,7-6
Gary Sacks (SC) defeated Ryan Keckley (ND), 7-6,5-7,6-4
Jason McNaughton (SC) defeated Andrew Roth (ND), 6-4,6-1
Bass/Keckley (ND) defeated Farah/Van't Hof (SC), 9-8(3)
Cvetkovic/Sacks (SC) defeated Helgeson/Parbhu (ND), 8-2
King/Roth (ND) defeated Al-Agba/Garrett Snyder (SC), 8-6

North Carolina State 4, (11) Texas 3
Dimitar Kutrovsky (T) defeated Nick Cavaday (NCS), 6-4,6-4
William Noblitt (NCS) defeated Miguel Reyes Varela (T), 6-1,6-2
Jay Weinacker (NCS) defeated Luis Diaz Barriga (T), 6-1,6-2
James McGee (NCS) defeated Milan Mihailovic (T), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Josh Zavala (T) defeated Christian Welte (NCS), 6-7,6-1,6-0
Andre Iriarte (NCS) defeated Jonah Kane-West (T), 6-0,6-3
Dimitar Kutrovsky/Josh Zavala (T) defeated Nick Cavaday/William Noblitt (NCS), 8-4
James McGee/Jay Weinacker (NCS) defeated Milan Mihailovic/Miguel Reyes Varela (T), 8-5
Bernhard Deussner/Luis Diaz Barriga (T) defeated David Rozek/Christian Welte (NCS), 8-6

(3) Baylor 4, Alabama 0
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated #71 Billy Mertz (A), 7-6,6-0
Michal Kokta (B) vs. #88 Joseph Jung (A), 6-3,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Matt Brown (B) vs. Sammy Struyf (A), 6-3,1-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Matija Zgaga (B) defeated Mathieu Thibaudeau (A), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Dominik Mueller (B) defeated Javier Bes (A), 6-4,6-3
Denes Lukacs (B) vs. Skaeth Myeni (A), 7-6(2),4-3 Did Not Finish
Michal Kokta/Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Dan Buikema/Mathieu Thibaudeau (A), 8-6, Matija Zgaga/Denes Lukacs (B) defeated Joseph Jung/Skaeth Myeni (A), 8-5, David Galic/Matt Brown (B) vs. Javier Bes/Billy Mertz (A), 6-6 Did Not Finish


(10) Illinois 4, (7) Mississippi 3
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated #13 Erling Tveit (M), 6-7,7-6(2),6-3
Ryan Rowe (I) defeated #70 Eric Claesson (M), 6-4,6-4
Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated #118 Matthias Wellermann (M), 6-4,6-4
Robbye Poole (M) defeated Ruben Gonzales (I), 6-4,6-2
GD Jones (I) defeated Jonas Berg (M), 6-2,7-6(9)
Kalle Norberg (M) defeated Brandon Davis (I), 6-2,6-1
Erling Tveit/Eric Claesson (M) defeated Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I), 8-5
Brandon Davis/Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Matthias Wellermann/Jonas Berg (M), 6-5
Robbye Poole/Jakob Klaeson (M) defeated GD Jones/Marc Spicijaric (I), 8-5

(2) Ohio State 4, (15) LSU 0
Bryan Koniecko (OS)) vs. Ken Skupski (LSU), 6-3,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Steven Moneke (OS)) defeated Danny Bryan (LSU), 6-4,6-2
Devin Mullings (OS)) vs. Colt Gaston (LSU), 4-6,6-4, Did Not Finish
Justin Kronauge (OS)) vs. #94 Kevin Dessauer (LSU), 6-3,5-1 Did Not Finish
Chris Klingemann (OS)) defeated James Cluskey (LSU), 6-2,6-3
Drew Eberly (OS)) defeated Jan Zelezny (LSU), 6-1,6-1
Devin Mullings/Chris Klingemann (OS)) vs. Danny Bryan/Colt Gaston (LSU), 6-3, Did Not Finish
Drew Eberly/Justin Kronauge (OS)) defeated #22 Ken Skupski/James Cluskey (LSU), 8-5
Steven Moneke/Bryan Koniecko (OS)) defeated Kevin Dessauer/Jan Zelezny (LSU), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory








Own the Zone<







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












Mr. Rebates





Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage