2007 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 17-23 at the University of Georgia

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals

First Round Team Regionals


Click Here For Stories & Photos

Finals

(4) Georgia Tech 4, (12) UCLA 2
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 6-3,7-6(3)
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Tracy Lin (UCLA), 7-5,5-7,6-1
Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Amanda Craddock (GT), 6-3,6-1
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Ashley Joelson (UCLA), 6-1,6-0
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) vs. Tarryn Rudman (GT), 2-6,6-3,5-2
Riza Zalameda/Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray (GT), 8-3
Ashley Joelson/Alex Goodwin (UCLA) defeated Alison Silverio/Amanda Craddock (GT), 8-3
Tarryn Rudman/Kirsten Flower (GT) vs. Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephaine Wetmore (UCLA), 6-2 Did Not Finish

Semifinals
(12) UCLA 4, (1) Stanford 2
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 6-2,6-2
Tracy Lin (UCLA) defeated Anne Yelsey (S), 6-4,6-4
Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Celia Durkin (S), 6-2,6-4
Ashley Joelsen (UCLA) defeated Whihtney Deason (S), 6-7,6-1,6-3
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Lindsay Burdette (S) vs. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) 6-4,5-7,5-2 Did Not Finish
Riza Zalameda/Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Anne Yelsey (S), 8-4
Ashley Joelsen/Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Celia Durkin/Jessica Nguyen (S), 8-5
Whiney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) vs. Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore (UCLA), 6-6 Did Not Finish

(4) Georgia Tech 4, (10) California 2
Susie Babos (C) defeated Kristi Miller (GT), 2-6,6-3,6-0
Alison Silverio (GT) vs. Zsuzsanna Fodor (C), 6-7(8),6-4,1-2 Did Not Finish
Amanda Craddock (GT) defeated Nina Henkel (C), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Stephanie Kusano (C), 6-3,6-0
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Marion Ravelojaona (C), 6-2,1-6,6-4
Cristina Visico (C) defeated Tarryn Rudman (GT), 6-4,6-2
Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray (GT) defeated Susie Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor (C), 8-6
Alison Silverio/Amanda Craddock (GT) defeated Nina Henkel/Stephanie Kusano (C), 8-2
Tarryn Rudman/Kirsten Flower (GT) vs. Claire Ilcinaks/Bojana Bobusic (C), 7-3

Quarterfinals
(1) Stanford 4, (9) Miami 1
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Theresa Logar (S), 6-0,6-3
Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Laura Vallverdu (M), 5-7,2-5 Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Audrey Banada (M), 6-2,6-3
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Romy Farah (M), 6-2,6-4
Jessica Nguyen (S) vs. Caren Seenauth (M), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Lindsey Burdette (S) defeated Gina Sabatino (M), 6-1,6-1
Lindsey Burdette/Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Audra Cohen/Laura Vallverdu (M), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Romy Farah/Caren Seenauth (M), 8-6
Whitney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Audrey Banada/Gina Sabatino (M), 8-6
Audra Cohen/Laura Vallverdu (M) vs. Lindsey Burdette/Anne Yelsey (S), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Romy Farah/Caren Seenauth (M), 8-6
Whitney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Audrey Banada/Gina Sabatino (M), 8-6

(12) UCLA 4, (4) Florida 3
Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 6-3,0-6,7-5
Megan Alexander (F) defeated Tracy Lin (UCLA), 6-2,6-4
Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Anastasia Revzina (F), 6-4,6-1
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Ashley Joelsen (UCLA), 6-3,7-5
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Csilla Borsanyi (F), 6-4,7-6(4)
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) defeated Whitney Benik (F), 6-2,6-4
Riza Zalameda/Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Csilla Borsanyi/Diana Srebrovic (F), 8-2
Ashley Joelsen/Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) vs. Whitney Benik/Nina Suvak (F), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore (UCLA) defeted Megan Alexander/Anastasia Revzina (F), 8-6

(3) Georgia Tech 4, (6) Notre Dame 2
Kristi Miller (GT) vs. Catrina Thompson (ND), 6-4,4-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Christian Thompson (ND), 7-5,6-3
Amanda Craddock (GT) defeated Colleen Rielley (ND), 6-4,6-1
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Kelcy Tefft (ND), 6-3,4-6,6-1
Cosmina Coibanu (ND) defeated Christy Striplin (GT), 6-0,6-1
Brook Buck (ND) defeated Tarryn Rudman (GT), 7-6(0),6-2
Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray (GT) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (ND), 8-4
Amanda Craddock/Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (ND), 8-3
Cosmina Coibanu/Kali Krisik (ND) defeated Kirsten Flower/Tarryn Rudman (GT), 8-2

(10) California 4, (2) Georgia 1
Natalie Frazier (G) defeated Susie Babos (C), 6-2,6-2
Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Monika Dancevic (G), 6-1,6-3
Nina Henkel (C) defeated Yvette Hyndman (G), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Kelley Hyndman (G) vs. Stephanie Kusano (C), 6-3,3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Cristina Visico (C) defeated Darya Ivanov (G), 7-5,6-4
Naoko Ueshima (G) vs. Claire Ilcinaks (C), 6-4,0-6,5-1 Did Not Finish
Susie Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor (C) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Darya Ivanov (G), 8-4
Monika Dancevic/Kelley Hyndman (G) vs. Nina Henkel/Stephanie Kusano (C), 6-7, Did Not Finish
Claire Ilcinaks/Marion Ravelojaona (C) defeated Natalie Frazier/Naoko Ueshima (G), 8-5

Round of 16
(1) Stanford 4, (16) Vanderbilt 0
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Amanda Fish (V), 6-3,6-1
Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Amanda Taylor (V), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Catherine Newman (V), 6-0,6-1
Whitney Deason (S) vs. Taka Bertrand (V), 6-1,5-3 Did Not Finish
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Courtney Ulery (V), 6-1,6-0
Caroline Ferrell (V) vs. Lindsey Burdette (S) 6-6 Did Not Finish
Lindsey Burdette/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Amanda Fish/Amanda Taylor (V), 8-2
Celia Durkin/Jessica Nguyen (S) vs. Taka Bertrand/Catherine Newman (V), 3-6, Did Not Finish
Whitney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Courtney Ulery/Liberty Sveke (V), 8-5

(9) Miami 4, (8) Southern California 3
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Lindsey Nelson (SC), 5-7,7-5,6-3
Laura Vallverdu (M) defeated Sarah Fansler (SC), 6-1,5-7,7-5
Audrey Banada (M) defeated Amanda Fink (SC), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Anca Anastasiu (SC) defeated Romy Farah (M), 6-3,3-6,6-0
Dianne Matias (SC) defeated Caren Seenauth (M), 6-4,6-3
Julie Smekodub (SC) defeated Gina Sabatino (M), 6-2,6-0
Audra Cohen/Laura Vallverdu (M) defeated Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink (SC), 9-7
Dianne Matias/Julie Smekodub (SC) defeated Romy Farah/Caren Seenauth (M), 8-3
Gina Sabatino/Audrey Banada (M) defeated Sarah Fansler/Lindsey Nelson (SC), 8-6

(4) Florida 4, (13) Baylor 2
Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Diana Srebrovic (F), 6-2,6-2
Megan Alexander (F) defeated Zuzana Cerna (B), 6-4,6-1
Lenka Broosova (B) defeated Anastasia Revzina (F), 6-2,6-3
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Zuzana Chmelarova (B), 6-2,6-4
Csilla Borsanyi (F) defeated Iva Mihaylova (B), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Whitney Benik (F) vs. Klara Zrustova (B), 3-6,6-4,2-0 Did Not Finish
Csilla Borsanyi/Diana Srebrovic (F) vs. Lenka Broosova/Zuzana Cerna (B), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Whitney Benik/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Zuzana Chmelarova/Klara Zrustova (B), 8-1
Megan Alexander/Anastasia Revzina (F) defeated Iva Mihaylova/Zuzana Zemenova (B), 8-4

(12) UCLA 5, (5) Northwestern 0
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) vs. Georgia Rose (N), 5-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Tracy Lin (UCLA) defeated Samantha Murray (N), 6-2,6-1
Yasmin Schnack (UCLA) defeated Alexis Prousis (N), 6-4,6-2
Ashley Joelsen (UCLA) defeated Lauren Lui (N), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Keri Robison (N), 6-1,6-2
Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) vs. Nazlie Ghazal (N), 6-3,3-5 Did Not Finish
Georgia Rose/Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Yasmin Schnack/Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 9-8(4)
Ashley Joelsen/Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Lauren Lui/Keri Robison (N), 8-5
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore (UCLA) defeated Samantha Murray/Alexis Conill (N), 8-4


(6) Notre Dame 4, (11) North Carolina 3
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Catrina Thompson (ND), 5-7,6-4,6-4
Christian Thompson (ND) defeated Katrina Tsang (NC), 5-7,6-4,6-4
Colleen Rielley (ND) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 6-4(3),7-6
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Kelcy Tefft (ND), 6-2,6-4
Cosmina Coibanu (ND) defeated Austin Smith (NC), 6-4,6-3
Brook Buck (ND) defeated Sanaz Marand (NC), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (ND) vs. Jenna Long/Sara Anundsen (NC), 4-6 Did Not Finish
Caitlin Collins/Sanaz Marand (NC) defeated Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (ND), 8-3
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (NC) defeated Cosmina Coibanu/Kali Krisik (ND), 8-4

(3) Georgia Tech 4, (14) Fresno State 2
Melanie Gloria (FS) vs. Kristi Miller (GT), 2-6,6-2,5-4 Did Not Finish
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Renata Kucerkova (FS), 7-6(5),6-4
Anastasia Petukhova (FS) defeated Amanda Craddock (GT), 7-6(3),6-1
Amanda McDowell (GT) defeated Tinesta Rowe (FS), 6-3,6-1
Christy Striplin (GT) defeated Danon Beatty (FS), 6-3,6-1
Tarryn Rudman (GT) defeated Jacqueline Haskett (FS), 6-3,6-1
Melanie Gloria /Tinesta Rowe (FS) defeated Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray (GT), 8-6
Renata Kucerkova/Anastasia Petukhova (FS) defeated Alison Silverio/Amanda Craddock (GT), 8-6
Tarryn Rudman/Kirsten Flower (GT) vs. Danon Beatty/Vanessa Heroux (FS), 5-4 Did Not Finish

(10) California vs. (7) Clemson
Ani Mijacika (C) vs. Susie Babos (Cal), 6-4,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Zsuzsanna Fodor (Cal) defeated Carol Salge (C), 6-2,6-0
Nina Henkel (Cal) defeated Estefania Balda (C), 6-2,6-1
Frederica van Adrich (C) vs. Stephanie Kusano (Cal), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Cristina Visico (Cal) defeated Maria Brito (C), 7-6,6-1
Ina Hadziselimovic (C) vs. Claire Ilcinaks (Cal), 6-2,2-5 Did Not Finish
Ani Mijacika/Frederica van Adrich (C) defeated Susie Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor (Cal), 8-1
Nina Henkel/Stephanie Kusano (Cal) defeated Estefania Balda/Ina Hadziselimovic (C), 8-2
Bojana Bobusic/Claire Ilcinaks (Cal) defeated Maria Brito/Carol Salge (C), 8-6

(2) Georgia 4, (15) William & Mary 1
Natalie Frazier (G) vs. Megan Moulton-Levy (W&M), 3-6,4-2 Did Not FInish
Monika Dancevic (G) vs. Katarina Zoricic (W&M), 6-3,2-6 Did Not Finish
Yvette Hyndman (G) defeated Ragini Acharya (W&M), 6-4,6-0
Klaudya Kasztelaniec (W&M) defeated Kelley Hyndman (G), 6-2,6-1
Darya Ivanov (G) defeated Magdalena Bresson (W&M), 6-1,6-0
Naoko Ueshima (G) defeated Lauren Sabacinski (W&M), 6-1,6-2
Yvette Hyndman/Darya Ivanov (G) defeated Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic (W&M), 8-2
Monika Dancevic/Kelley Hyndman (G) defeated Klaudya Kasztelaniec/Barbara Zidek (W&M), 8-4
Ragini Acharya/Magdalena Bresson (W&M) defeated Natalie Frazier/Naoko Ueshima (G), 8-6

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory








Own the Zone<







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












Mr. Rebates





Country Inns & Suites





Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning






Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage