2005 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of Nevada-Las Vegas - May 6-8, 2005

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Conor Pollock (1) defeated Nathaniel Gorham (7), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Steven Forman over Wesley Miller (3) -- pictured right -- by default
Semifinals
Conor Pollock (1) defeated Wesley Miller (3), 6-3,6-3
Nathaniel Gorham (7) defeated Steven Forman, 1-6,6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX (1) defeated Nicholas Maurillo/Miromar Lakes, FL, 3-6,6-1,7-6
Wesley Miller/Anaheim, CA (3) defeated Geoffrey Embry/Phoenix, AZ, 6-3,6-2
Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA defeated Ryan Gormley/Las Vegas, NV, 6-4,2-0 retired/injured
Nathaniel Gorham/Los Altos, CA (7) defeated Scott Rasmussen/Moraga, CA, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kallim Stewart defeated Geoffrey Embry, 6-2,6-7,1-0

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Jessica Nguyen -- pictured right -- defeated McCall Jones, 6-4,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Kirsten Flower over Alli Krasnopolsky (1), default/ill
Semifinals
McCall Jones defeated Alli Krasnopolsky (1), 6-3,6-3
Jessica Nguyen defeated Kirsten Flower, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Alli Krasnopolsky/Los Angeles, CA (1) defeated Allyn Mueller/Roswell, GA, 6-3,6-0
McCall Jones/Coto De Caza, CA defeated Maria Anisimova/Ojai, CA (4), 1-1 retired/injured
Jessica Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA defeated Julie Chao/San Diego, CA (6), 6-2,6-1
Kirsten Flower/Columbus, OH defeated Kelcy McKenna/North Bend, OR, 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Randi Schuler defeated Julie Chao, 6-3,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Bozhidar Katsarov -- pictured right -- Daniel Gliner (4), 4-6,6-3,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Jordan Abergel (3) defeated Brennan Boyajian (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Bozhidar Katsarov defeated Jordan Abergel (3), 6-3,6-1
Daniel Gliner (4) defeated Brennan Boyajian (2), 2-6,7-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Bozhodar Katsarov/Ojai, CA defeated Alexander Sanborn/Houston, TX (1), 6-4,6-4
Jordan Abergel/Pacific Palisades, CA (3) defeated Jonathan Ribaste/Las Vegas, NV (8), 7-6,6-1
Daniel Gliner/San Bruno, CA (4) defeated Devin Nerenberg/Montara, CA, 2-6,6-4,6-2
Brennan Boyajian/Weston, FL (2) defeated Isaac Stein/Kalamazoo, MI, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Zach Hunter defeated Devin Nerenberg, 7-5,6-4

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Alison Ramos (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexis Dorr (3), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Natasha Makarova (4) defeated Marianna Khachatryan (2), 7-6,1-6,6-4
Semifinals
Alison Ramos (1) defeated Natasha Makarova (4), 6-2,6-3
Alexis Dorr (3) defeated Marianna Khachatryan (2), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Alison Ramos/Carson, CA (1) defeated Kinsey Casey/Alpharetta, GA (5), 6-3,6-1
Natasha Makarova/San Diego, CA (4) defeated Shauna Morgan/Las Vegas, NV (7), 6-2,6-4
Alexis Dorr/Wesley Chapel, FL (3) defeated Lauren Megale/Boise, ID (6), 6-1,6-1
Marianna Khachatryan/Burbank, CA (2) defeated Heather Steinbauer/The Woodlands, TX, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Nina Vulovich defeated Kinsey Casey, 6-3,6-3

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Raymond Sarmiento (3) defeated Mousheg Hovhannisyan (4), 6-3,2-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Stan Breland defeated Adam Bernstein (5) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan (4), defeated Adam Bernstein (5), 6-1,6-2
Raymond Sarmiento (3) defeated Stan Breland, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Adam Bernstein/Davie, FL (5) defeated Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (1), 6-3,6-2
Mousheg Hovhannisyan/Los Angeles, CA (4) defeated Domiic Bermudez/Tucson, AZ, 7-5,6-1
Raymond Sarmiento/Fontana, CA (3) defeated Kyle McMorrow/Ojai, CA (8), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Stan Breland/North Las Vegas, NV defeated Ben Guthrie/Plano, TX (2), 6-2,7-6
Consolation Finals
Kyle McMorrow defeated Dominic Bermudez, 5-7,6-2,1-0

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Kara Cecil (4) defeated Mel Viriyapunt, 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Kaitlyn Christian (6) defeated Chloe Smith (5), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Semifinals
Mel Viriyapunt defeated Chloe Smith (5), 6-2,6-3
Kara Cecil (4) defeated Kaitlyn Christian (6), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Chloe Smith/Naples, FL (5) defeated Sophie Chang/Cupertino, CA, 6-3,6-4
Mel Viriyapunt/Kapolei, HI defeated Ryann Young/Northbrook, IL (7), 6-4,6-3
Kara Cecil/Wadsworth, OH (4) defeated Alexa Palen/Rochester, MN (8), 6-3,6-4
Kaityln Christian/Orange, CA (6) defeated Jacqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL (2), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Sophie Chang defeated Elizabeth Begley -- pictured right -- 7-6,6-2

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Phillip Klemenov defeated Robert Henry (1), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Sahak Bazrganian defeated Carlos Bermudez (2), 6-7,7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Robert Henry (1) defeated Sahak Bazrganian, 6-0,7-6
Phillip Klemenov defeated Carlos Bermudez (2), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Robert Henry/Burbank, CA (1) defeated Jeff Vongman/Las Vegas, NV, 6-4,6-3
Sahak Bazrganian/Glendale, CA defeated Nevy Singh/Bradenton, FL, 7-6,6-4
Phillip Klemenov/Calabasas, CA defeated Oliver Loutsenko/Bellmore, NY, 6-1,6-2
Carlos Bermudez/Tucson, AZ (2) defeated Alexios Halebian/Glendale, CA, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jeff Vongman defeated Ace Matias, 6-0,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Nicole Gibbs (1) -- pictured right defeated Ellen Tsay (4), 5-7,6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Karen Forman (7) defeated Blair Shankle (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Nicole Gibbs (1) defeated Karen Forman (7), 6-4,6-2
Ellen Tsay (4) defeated Blair Shankle (2), 6-3,6-7,6-3
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Cleveland, OH (1) defeated Sarah Lee/Los Angeles, CA (5), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Karen Forman/Del Mar, CA (7) defeated Alex Tachovsky/Laguna Beach, CA (3), 6-4,6-2
Ellen Tsay/Pleasonton, CA (4) defeated Sarah Toti/Las Vegas, NV (8), 6-1,7-5
Blair Shankle/ Boerne, TX (2) defeated Mimi Fotopoulos/Prairie Village, KS (6), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Sarah Lee defeated Sarah Toti, 6-0,6-1

 

2004 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2003 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venus & Serena








Google








So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect




















































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis








CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE









Google







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage