USTA NATIONAL OPEN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 7-11, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

[California] - [Florida] - [Georgia] - [Missouri]

18s    16s    14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Clay Court Championships in July:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Marin Tennis Club - San Rafael, California
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Mateusz Kecki (1) defeated Ramsey Lemaich (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Eric Ramos (4) defeated Bryan Miller (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, A (1) defeated Eric Ramos/Alameda, CA (4), 4-6,6-2,6-0; Ramsey Lemaich/Danville, CA (3) defeated Bryan Miller/Henderson, NV (2), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Todd Berry defeated Boris Bindman, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Bryan Miller/Jeff Tomilloso (3) defeated Eric Ramos/Jason Smith (1), 7-6(3),6-2
Semifinals-Eric Ramos/Jason Smith (1) defeated Billy Kingsborough/Connor Van Alstyne, 6-7(5),6-4,6-3; Bryan Miller/Jeff Tomilloso (3) defeated Nicholas Andrews/Mateusz Kecki (2), 7-6(3),6-4

Upland Tennis Club - Upland, California
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Logan Hansen (1) defeated Paloma Escobedo (4), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Brittany Blalock defeated Katarina Reveche, 7-5,5-7(7-5)
Semifinals-Logan Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (1) defeated Katarina Reveche/Canoga Park, CA (5), 6-4,6-2; Paloma Escobedo/Riversdie, CA (4) defeated Brittany Blalock/Rancho Mirage, CA (2), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Alison Ramos defeated Molly Scott, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Alison Ramos/Juliann Tang defeated Brittany Blalock/Pamela Montez, 7-6,6-2
Semifinals-Juliann Tang/Alison Ramos defeated Ashley Poyer/Jillian Schnitman, 6-4,6-1; Brittany Blalock/Pamela Montez (2) defeated Alvenna Lee/Veronica Li (4), 6-1,6-0

Frank Veltri Tennis Center - Plantation, Florida
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Michael Malinsky defeated Colin Morris (1), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Rashaad Williams defeated Tyler Zenga (4), 15-0 retired
Semifinals-Colin Morris/Sarasota, FL (1) defeated Rashaad Williams/West Palm Beach, FL, 6-0,3-6,9-7; Michael Malinsky/Boca Raton, FL defeated Tyler Zenga/Weston, FL (4), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-John Nogueras defeated Scott Runda, 7-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Ty Trombetta/Tyler Zenga (1) defeated Adam Schwartz/Maxx Wattenberg (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Ty Trombetta/Tyler Zenga (1) defeated John Nogueras/Scott Runda (3), 6-1,6-2; Adam Schwartz/Maxx Wattenberg (2) defeated Jeff D'Adamo/Jackson Moore, 6-2,3-6,7-4
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Elizabeth Perlman (5) defeated Tanja Vucetic (4), 6-4,6-7(4),12-10
Third Place Playoff-Whitney Spencer (1) defeated Stephanie Gardiner (2), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Elizabeth Perlman/Miami, FL (5) defeated Whitney Spencer/Lake Worth, FL (1), 6-1,6-0; Tanja Vucetic/Aventura, FL (4) defeated Stephanie Gardiner/Naples, FL (2), 6-7(5),6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Keely Mulligan defeated Caroline Verlander (5), 3-6,6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Lindsay Leblang/Whitney Spencer (1) defeated Nakita Austin/Tanja Vucetic (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Lindsay Leblang/Whitney Spencer (1) defeated Mary Clayton/Jennifer Saviano, 6-0,6-2; Nakita Austin/Tanja Vucetic (2) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Casey Simmons, 6-0,6-1

South Fulton Tennis Center - College Park, Georgia
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Jason Harlow (3) defeated Joshua Scholl (2), 4-6,6-2,1-0(10-8)
Third Place Playoff-Ryan Smith (4) defeated Matthew Broom (1), 4-6,6-4,1-0(10/7)
Semifinals-Jason Harlow/College Park, GA (3) defeated Matthew Broom/Crystal River, FL (1), 4-6,6-1,1-0(10-6); Joshua Scholl/Melbourne, FL (2) defeated Ryan Smith/Marietta, GA (4), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Adam Wright defeated Brien Lee, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Jason Harlow/Justin Harlow (2) defeated Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (1), 4-6,6-4,1-0(10/6)
Semifinals-Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (1) defeated Bradley Cox/Bear Majester, 6-4,6-1; Jason Harlow/Justin Harlow (2) defeated Jordan Girdley/Lucho Perez-Abreu, 7-5,6-2
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Jennifer Meredith (1) defeated Alexandra Smith (2), 1-6,6-2,1-0(10/8)
Third Place Playoff-Erin Saltsgauer (5) defeated Mary Claire Slade (3), 6-2,2-6,1-0(10/8)
Semifinals-Jennifer Meredith/Marietta, GA (1) defeated Erin Saltsgaver/Maitland, FL (5), 2-6,7-5,1-0(10/8); Alexandra Smith/Naples, FL (2) defeated Mary Claire Slade/Alpharetta, GA (3), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Laurianne Henry defeated Jennifer Stone, 7-6(3),6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Katie Kilborn/Joanna Mather defeated Elizabeth Denys/Jane Peters, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Elizabeth Denys/Jane Peters defeated Lauren Clifton/Samantha Powers, 7-5,6-4; Katie Kilborn/Joanna Mather defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Natalie Pluskota, 6-3,6-2

Cooper Indoor and Outdoor Tennis Complex - Springield, Missouri
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Joe Hattrup (3) defeated Eddie Bailey, 6-7(6),7-6(4),6-4
Third Place Playoff-Clark Ridchardson (7) defeated John Christian, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Joe Hattrup/Edwardsville, IL (3) defeated Clark Richardson/Leawood, KS (7), 6-3,7-5; Eddie Bailey/Little Rock, AR defeated John Christian/Lenexa, KS, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Teddy White defeated Michael Eisenberg, 1-6,6-2,9-7
DOUBLES
Finals-John Christian/Chris Fotopoulos (3) defeated James Van Deinse/Joseph Van Deinse, 7-5,4-6,6-1
Semifinals-James Van Deinse/Joseph Van Deinse defeated John Dunne/Travis Fillmore, 7-5,4-6,6-1; John Christian/Chris Fotopoulos (3) defeated Joe Hattrup/Graydon Klassen (2), 6-3,5-7,9-7
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Maureen Modeston (1) defeated Mary Weatherholt (5), 6-3,3-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Kedzierski (2) defeated Jovana Vasic, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Maureen Modesto/Highland, IN (1) defeated Jovana Vasic/Glenview, IL, 6-3,3-6,6-2; Mary Weatherholt/Prairie Village, KS (5) defeated Jennifer Kedzierski/Saint Louis, Missouri (2), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Catrina Batiu defeated Jennifer Yonkus, 1-6,6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Cassie Carver/Kaitlyn Ritchie (4) defeated Natasha Brown/Olga Elkin, 6-3,3-6,6-1
Semifinals-Cassie Carver/Kaitlyn Ritchie (4) over Carlin Calcaterra/Maureen Modesto by default; Natasha Brown/Olga Elkin defeated Molly Bebout/Rachel Loeb (2), 6-3,6-3

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


ConnectMe.com - Your Precision Search Engine

Return to: