USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 7-11, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

[California] - [Florida] - [Georgia] - [Texas]

18s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Clay Court Championships in July:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.


BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Andrew Hong defeated Edward Silver (6), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Not Played
Semifinals-Andrew Hong/Hewlett, NY defeated Jared Barton/Pleasantville, NY, 6-3,7-5; Edward Silver/Raleigh, NC (6) defeated David Stone/Greensboro, NC (11), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Aaron Phillips over William Mosley by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Lucas Lapinski/Eric Wilson defeated Alec Kempster/Aaron Phillips, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Alec Kempster/Aaron Phillips over Drew Befus/Ray Wu (1) by default; Lucas Lapinski/Eric Wilson over Hank Grant/Michael Haliford by default

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Katharine Levitt (1) defeated Jacqueline Eckert (5), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Emily Applegate (3) defeated Grace Blakely (4), 6-2,7-6
Semifinals-Katharine Levitt/Marietta, GA (1) defeated Emily Applegate/Charleston, SC (3), 6-2,2-6,6-3; Jacqueline Eckert/Augusta, GA (5) defeated Grace Blakely/Reading, PA (4), 6-3,7-6
Consolation Finals-Whitney Miles vs. Melissa Bere, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Grace Blakely/Erika Josbena (3) defeated Lauren Doppelheuer/Katharine Levitt (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Blakely/Josbena (3) over Applegate/Eckert (1) by default; Lauren Doppelheur/Katharine Levitt (2) over Candice Carlin/Julia Colarusso (4) by default

Laguna Creek Racquet Club - Elk Grove, California
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Eric Roberson (3) defeated Scott Fink (7), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Andrew Husby (5) defeated William McAllister (8), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Eric Roberson/Sacramento, CA (3) defeated Andrew Husby/Somerset, NJ (5), 6-4,7-5; Scott Fink/Roslyn Heights, NY (7) defeated William McAlister/Los Gatos, CA (8), 4-6,6-4,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-John Pettit vs. Aaron Bert, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-John Petit/Eric Robertson (3) defeated Christian Hand/Jason Mossembekker, 7-6(3),6-2
Semifinals-John Petit/Eric Robertson (3) defeated Matt Seeberger/Daniel Solomon, 6-3,6-0; Christian Hand/Jason Mossembekker moved up with a double default
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Meghan Wolfgram (1) defeated Crystal Knysh, 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Danon Beatty (5) defeated Megan Falcon, 7-6(4),6-2
Semifinals-Meghan Wolfgram/Granite Bay, CA (1) defeated Danon Beatty/Bakersfield, CA (5), 7-6(6),7-5; Crystal Knysh/Encinitas, CA defeated Megan Falcon/Alameda, CA, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Stephanie Vallejos vs. Anna Volberg, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Shannon Brady/Anna Volberg (3) defeated Crystal Knysh/Tatiana Steinberg, 5-7, retired
Semifinals-Shannon Brady/Anna Volberg (3) over Stpehanie Vallejos/Meghan Wolfgram (1) by default; Crystal Knysh/tatiana Steinberg defeated Danon Beatty/Daron Moore (2), 6-3,6-3

Seminole County Red Bug Park - Cassleberry, Florida
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Robert McNally (2) defeated William Jacome (5), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Yuichi Uda defeated Fred DeWitte (10, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-William Jacome/Miami, FL (5) defeated Fred DeWitte/Port St. Lucie, FL (1), 5-7,7-6(6),6-2; Robert McNally/Miami, FL (2) defeated Yuichi Uda/Wesley Chapel, FL (4), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Alex Probst over Michael Samara by default
DOUBLES
Finals-William Jacome/Robert McNally (1) defeated Bradley Livingston/Kurt Zaske, 6-2,5-7,6-4
Semifinals-William Jacome/Robert McNally (1) defeated Willy Frey/Thomas Tyler (3), 6-2,6-3; Bradley Livingston/Kurt Zaske defeated Zachary Ganger/Eric Kenzik, 6-1,6-4

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Jenni-Lee Heinser (1) defeated Paula Zabala (2), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Neha Uberoi defeated Audra Cohen (11), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Jenni-Lee Heinser/Miami, FL (1) defeated Audra Cohen/Pembroke Pines, FL (11), 6-4,6-1; Paula Zabala/Miami, FL (2) defeated Neha Uberoi/Delray Beach, FL, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Stacia Fonseca defeated Amanda Saiontz, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Jenni-Lee Heinser/Paula Zabala defeated Chelsea Albertz/Audra Cohen, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Jenni-Lee Heinser/Paula Zabala (1) defeated Mariena Hall/Suzana Mansour, 6-2,6-0; Chelsea Albertz/Audra Cohen defeated Elizabeth Anderson/Jennifer Ryba, 6-0,6-4

Midland College Tennis Center - Midland, Texas
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Jay Cunningham (3) defeated Ryan Friend (5), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Richard Sanborn (4) over David Tran (1), retired/injured
Semifinals-Jay Cunningham/Edmond, OK (3) defeated David Tran/Houston, TX (1), 6-4,2-1 retired/injured; Ryan Friend/Tulsa, OK (5) defeated Richard Sanborn/Houston, TX (4), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Andrew Roth defeated Francisco Coll, 4-6,6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Chris Cozad/David Tran (3) defeated Francisco Coll/Richard Sanborn, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Francisco Coll/Richard Sanborn defeated Devin Homan/J.P. Ritchie (1), 6-2,6-4; Chris Cozad/David Tran (3) defeated Andy Conelly/Jay Cunningham, 7-5,3-6,6-3

GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Lauren Leo (1) defeated Susan Meng (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Chelsea Orr (4) over Kimberly Romero (3), default/ill
Semifinals-Lauren Leo/Staten Island, NY (1) defeated Chelsea Orr/Tulsa, OK (4), 6-2,6-2; Susan Meng/Overland Park, KS (2) defeated Kimberly Romero/Denver, CO (3), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Marissa Druss defeated Sarah Gilles-Madden (8), 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Chelsea Orr/Stephanie Smith (1) defeated Shea Huxtabl/Susan Meng, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Chelsea Orr/Stephanie Smith (1) defeated Marissa Druss/Tara Grant (3), 2-6,6-2,7-6(3); Shea Huxtable/Susan Meng defeated Amber Raindi/Lauren Wilson, 6-4,6-4

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


As Seen On TV

Return to: