USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28-July 2, 2003 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

18s    16s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hard Court Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

El Dorado Tennis Center - Long Beach, California
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Benjamin Lankenau (1) defeated Oscar Fabian Matthews (2), 7-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Andy Magee (3) defeated Mario Ecung (4), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Oscar Fabian Matthews/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Estates, CA (3), 5-7,6-1,7-5
Benjamin Lankenau/Golden, CO (1) defeated Mario Ecung/Los Angeles, CA (4), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Lewis Hong vs. Thai Tu, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Feliz/Lankenau (3) defeated Magee/Matthews (1), 9-8
Semifinals
Feliz/Lankenau (3) defeated Omodele-Lucien/Tu, 8-6
Magee/Matthews (1) defeated Caughren/Herzig (4), 8-1
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Samantha Smith (2) defeated Denise Dy (1), 6-1,0-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Alexandra Farrar (9) defeated Natasha Makarova, 7-5,7-6
Semifinals
Samantha Smith/Los Angeles, CA (2) defeated Natasha Makarova/San Diego, CA, 6-3,6-0
Denise Dy/San Jose, CA (1) defeated Alexandra Farrar/Kennewick, WA, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kristen Yoon vs. Jennifer Yen, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Cohen/Mai (1) defeated Aboubakare/Aboubakare, 9-7
Semifinals
Aboubakare/Aboubakare defeated Sanchez/Yen (3), 8-5
Cohen/Mai (1) defeated Englert/Varnay, 8-4

Tualatin Hills Park & Recreation Tennis Center - Beaverton, Oregon
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals
David Nichols (1) defeated Alex Rovello (2), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Emmett Egger (3) defeated Conor Berg (4), 6-2,3-6,10-5
Semifinals
Alex Rovello/Portland, OR (2) defeated Conor Berg/Greenbrae, CA (4), 6-1,6-2
David Nichols/Las Vegas, NV (1) defeated Emmett Egger/Issaquah, WA (3), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Nicolas Kamisar defeated Jeffrey Tolman, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
De Castro/Toman defeated Berg/McCall (2), 4-6,6-4,10-6
Semifinals
Berg/McCall (2) defeated Egger/Kamisar (3), 6-4,6-4
De Castro/Tolman defetaed Mashigian/Nichols (1), 6-3,7-5
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Julia Baltas (3) defeated Julia Boserup (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Brittany Augustine (2) defeated Nikole Novikova (1), 6-1,3-6,10-7
Semifinals
Julia Baltas/Las Vegas, NV (3) defeated Brittany Augustine/Northridge, CA (2), 6-1,6-3
Julia Boserup/Los Angeles, CA (4) defeated Nikole Novikova/Sammamish, WA (1), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Rebecca Marino defeated Natalie Dillon, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Novikova/Scott (2) defeated Cassens/Kimbell, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Novikova/Scott (2) defeated Dillon/Nguyen, 6-2,6-0
Cassens/Kimbell defeated Baltas/Garrett (1), 7-5,6-3

Midland Community Tennis Center - Midland, Michigan
BOYS' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Brian Mikkelson (4) defeated William Beck (6), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Matthew McIntee (5) defeated Jack Swan (2), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Brian Mikkelson/Mequon, WI (4) defeated Jack Swan/Oconomowoc, WI, 6-4,6-2
William Beck/Potomac, MD (6) defeated Matthew McIntee/No Potomac, MD (5), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Jake Toole defeated Dillon Pottish, 6-2,4-6,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Mikkelson/Swan (2) defeated Fashouer/Zutz (5), 8-3
Semifinals
Mikkelson/Swan (2) defeated Beck/McIntee (3), 8-4
Fashouer/Zutz (5) defeated Pelak/Wirth, 9-7
GIRLS' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kristen Curtis (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren McCarthy (2), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Theresa Stangl (7) defeated Jelena Pupac (5), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Lauren McCarthy/Danbury, CT (2) defeated Theresa Stangl/Lincoln, PA (7), 7-5,6-4
Kristin Curtis/Wallkill, NY (3) defeated Jelena Pupac/Griffith, IN (5), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Mary Hill defeated Syndee Bridger, 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Bridger/Lonergan (6) defeated Skocik/Wright-Piekarski, 9-7
Semifinals
Bridger/Lonergan (6) defeated Swenson/Young (4), 8-3
Skocik/Wright-Piekarski defeated Hankle/Stangl (3), 8-3

 
Back To Listing Of 2003 USTA National Open Championships









Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel





Vans Outlet


College Planning Made Easy...
Check out the Monthly Guide to College Tennis Planning







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage