USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28-July 2, 2003 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

16s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hard Court Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Stone Mountain Tennis Center - Stone Mountain, Georgia
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Hyungkwon Kim (1) defeated Kieran Burke (9-16), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Ray Wu (9-16) defeated Mikhael Gurevich (9-16), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Kieran Burke/Summit, NJ (9-16) defeated Mikhael Gurevich/New York, NY (9-16), 6-4,6-0
Hyungkwon Kim/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Ray Wu/Ann Arbor, MI (9-16), 7-6(3),7-5
Consolation Finals
Collin Foster defeated Trevor McLeod, 6-7(7),6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Gilli/Nash defeated Burke/Cerenko (2), 8-2
Semifinals
Burke/Cerenko (2) defeated Seyferth/Wu, 9-7
Gilli/Nash defeated Daniels/Daniels, 8-2
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jessi Robinson (2) defeated Lauren Albanese (3), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Sierra Poske (4) over Courtney Vernon (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE(2) defeated Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra, FL (4), 6-4,6-2
Lauren Albanese/Coral Springs, FL (3) over Courtney Vernon/Solon, OH (1), withdrew/injured
Consolation Finals
Angela Hendry defeated Merry Ellen Henry, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Hommell/McCray defeated Becker/Hendry (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Becker/Hendry (2) defeated Roberts/Williams, 8-6
Hommell/McCray defeated Albanese/Powers, 8-6

Whittier Narrows Tennis Center - South El Monte, California
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Not Yet Available
Third Place Playoff-
Philip Kao (4) over Chris Surapol (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Adam Loucks/Irvine, CA (3) over Chris Surapol/Whittier, CA (2), withdrew/injured
Jamil Al-Agba/Tarzana, CA (1) defeated Philip Kao/Cupertino, CA (4), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Not Yet Available
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Yet Available
Semifinals
Not Yet Available
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Not Yet Available
Third Place Playoff-
Not Yet Available
Semifinals
Riza Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA (4) defeated Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (2), 6-4,6-3
Cassy Fabiani/Mill Valley, CA (1) defeated Sylvia Kosakowski/Downey, CA (3), 6-7(6),6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Not Yet Available
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Yet Available
Semifinals
Fermin/Shearer over Agababian/Yau, withdrew/ill
Durkin/Kosakowski (1) defeated Chao/Lin (3), 8-4

Greenwood Athletic Club - Greenwood Village, Colorado
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Not Yet Available
Third Place Playoff-
Not Yet Available
Semifinals
Richard Johnson/Grand Junction, CO (2) defeated James Ludlow/Salt Lake City, UT (4), 6-4,6-3
Jamie Friedland/Glen Cove, NY (1) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL (10), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Not Yet Available
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Yet Available
Semifinals
Phillips/Warner (6) defeated Johnson/Zeller (4), 8-5
Cromydas/Komar (5) defeated Ludlow/Wetzig (3), 8-4

 
Back To Listing Of 2003 USTA National Open Championships





On Court Off Court









Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel




























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage