USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28-July 2, 2003 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

18s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hard Court Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

The Atlantic Club - Manasquan, New Jersey
Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Nick Savage (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Dylan Arnould (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Dennis Nevolo (5) defeated Michael Sroczynski (3), 7-5,2-6,7-5
Semifinals
Nick Savage/Southampton, NJ (2) defeated Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL (5), 6-3,6-3
Dylan Arnould/Florence, MA (1) defeated Michael Sroczynski/Chatham, NJ (3), 7-5,2-6,7-5
Consolation Finals
Cory Parr over Trey Taylor, withdrew/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Alex Mast/Nick Savage (2) defeated Cory Parr/Michael Sroczynski (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Alex Mast/Nick Savage (2) defeated Jonathan Chan/Jonathan Pearlman (4), 6-2,6-3
Cory Parr/Michael Sroczynski (3) defeated Dylan Arnould/Trey Taylor, 7-6(5),2-6,6-4
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kimberly Couts (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Maggie Yahner (5), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Leigh Finnegan (2) over Emmy Fritz-Krockow (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Maggie Yahner/Las Vegas, NV (5) defeated Leigh Finnegan/Wilmington, DE (2), 6-2,6-2
Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (3) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Fairfax, VA (1), 7-6(5),4-0 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Blakely Ashley defeated Michaela Kissell, 7-6(3),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Anne Houghton/Alexandra Kaluza defeated Dorothy Dohanics/Michele Style, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Anne Houghton/Alexandra Kaluza defeated Jacqueline Wong/Maggie Yahner (2), 6-4,6-7(3),6-4
Dorothy Dohanics/Michele Style defeated Stephanie Cohen/Francine Whu (3), 4-6,7-6(5),6-3

Lagoon Park Tennis Center - Montgomery, Alabama
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Adam Schwartz (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Jamie Hunt (1), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Justin Fox (2) defeated Trent Hagan (9), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Adam Schwartz/Roslyn Heights, NY (5) defeated Justin Fox/Atlantic Beach NY (2), 6-3,6-3
Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (1) defeated Trent Hagan/Alpharetta, GA (9), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Bradley Mixson defated Daniel Knause, 2-6,6-2,10-8
DOUBLES
Not Played
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Wood (2) defeated Sanaz Marand (3), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Keilly Ullery (5-8) defeated Teresa Wang (5-8)
Semifinals
Elizabeth Wood/Spring, TX (2) defeated Teresa Wang/Charlotte, NC (5-8), 6-1,6-3
Sanaz Marand/Katy, TX (3) defeated Keilly Ulery/Bradenton, FL (5), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ashley Miles defeated Valerie Chacon, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Not Played

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jay Wong (1) defeated Andrew Mazlin (7), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Stpehen Stege (9) defeated Scott Hohenstein (3), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Andrew Mazlin/Altamonte Springs, FL (7) defeated Stephen Stege/San Jose, CA (9), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Jay Wong/Cupertino, CA (1) defeated Scott Hohenstein/Anaheim, CA (3), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Lawrence Wang defeated Thong Tu, score unavailable
DOUBLES
Finals
Colman/Mazlin (3) defeated Gerst/Greenberg, 8-4
Semifinals
Gerst/Greenberg defeated Hirakawa-Wong/Stege (2), 8-6
Colman/Mazlin (3) defeated Cutler/Nibley (5), 8-4
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Brittany Blalock (4) defeated Cara Gonzales (2), 6-3,2-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jane Huh (9) defeated Hilary Barte (3), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Cara Gonzales/Walnut Creek, CA (2) defeated Hilary Barte/Newhall, CA (3), 6-4,6-3
Brittany Blalock/Rancho Mirage, CA (4) defeated Jane Hugh/Los Angeles, CA (9), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kristin Strimple defeated Nadia Abdala, score unavailable
DOUBLES
Finals
Hausman/Schweyer defeated Scott/Strimple (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Scott/Strimple (2) defeated Weber/Wren, 8-3
Hausman/Schweyer defeated Gonzalez/Marpuri, 8-2

 
Back To Listing Of 2003 USTA National Open Championships



On Court Off Court





Sign The Banner For The Tennis Channel



















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage