USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 22-26, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

[California] - [Illinois] - [Kentucky]- [New York]

18s    16s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Winter Championships in December:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Blairwood Tennis & Fitness Club - Louisville, Kentucky
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Keilly Ulery (3) defeated Cameron Hubbs (1), 7-5,3-6,10-8
Semifinals-Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE (1) defeated Natalie Newman/Wayzata, MN (10), 6-0,6-0; Keilly Ulery/Bradenton, FL defeated Lindsey Jones/Florissant, MO, 7-5,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Kylie Moore deeated Deanna Bailey, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Kelly Adams/Deanna Bailey defeated Linda Mushref/Keilly Ulery (2), 8-4
Semifinals-Kelly Adams/Deanna Bailey defeated Taylor Blue/Cameon Hubbs (1), 8-4; Linda Mushrf/Keilly Ullery defeated Allison Day/Erin Satsgauer (3), 8-4

Louisville Tennis Club - Louisville, Kentucky
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Brendan Lynch (2) defeated Nick Savage, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Nick Savage/Medford, NJ (1) defeated Guillaume Schils/Shaker Heights, OH (9), 6-3,6-0; Brendan Lynch/North Potomac, MD defeated James Horrey/New Albany, IN, 4-6,6-0,10-8
Consolation Finals-Vijay Paul over Charles Mullenger, withdrew/indjured
DOUBLES
Finals-Charlie Brody/Brendan Lynch (1) defeated Vijay Paul/Nick Savage (2), 8-6
Semifinals-Charlie Brody/Brendan Lynch (1) defeated Guillaume Schils/Scott Swanson, 9-7; Vijay Paul/Nick Savage (2) defated James Horrey/Evan Litton (4), 8-5

Mid-Town Tennis Club - Chicago, Illinois
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Spencer Vegosen (1) defeated Glen Stewart (3), 6-2,5-7,10-5
Semifinals-Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Howard Migdall/West Bloomfield, IL, 7-6(2),6-0; Glen Stewart/Bloomington, IN (3) defeated Deepak Gupta/Indianapolis, IN (10), 6-4,2-6,10-9
Consolation Finals-Michael Dierberger defeated Tyler Sonkin, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Lieberman/Allen Ye defeated Ross Anstaett/Glen Stewart (1), 8-4
Semifinals-Scott Liebergman/Allen Ye defeated Michael Dieberger/David Katz, 9-8(6); Ross Anstaett/Glenn Stewart (1) defeated Walker Grimes/Spencer Vegosen (4), 9-7
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Taylor Marable (1) defeated Nicole Kantor (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (1) defeated Megan Broderick/Appleton, WI (4), 6-0,6-3; Nicole Kantor/St. Louis, MO (2) defeated Cori Lefkowith/St. Louis, MO (11), 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals-Katia Babina defeated Vanessa Steiner, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Cori Lefkowith/Susan Sullivan (3) defeated Samantha Galainena/Stephanie Galainena, 8-4
Semifinals-Samantha Galainena/Stephanie Galainena defeated Jesse Adler/Katia Babina (1), 8-6; Cori Lefkowith/Susam Sullivan (3) defeated Maureen Modesto/Alaina Trgovich, 8-2

< >Roosevelt Island Racquet5 Club - Roosevelt Island, New York
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Ana Mungo (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Eleanor Peters (4), 3-6,6-1,10-7
Semifinals-Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (4) defeated Angela Dipastina/Titusville, NJ (1), 6-4,6-2; Ana Mungo/Summit, NJ (2) defeated Blakely Ashley/Wilmington, DE (3), 6-0,4-6,10-7
Consolation Finals-Lena Litvak defeated Chisako Sugiyama
DOUBLES
Finals-Nina Suda/Chisako Sugiyama defeated Elizabeth Emery/Sammy Kingsley, 8-6
Semifinals-Elizabeth Emery/Sammy Kingsley defeated Ana Mungo/Juliana Naso (1), 9-7; Nina Suda/Chisako Sugiyama defeated Angela Dipastina/Lucy Dipastina (2), 8-6

Sunny Hills Racquet Club - Fullerton, California
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Jason McNaughton (3) defeated Justin Knysh, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Justin Knysh/Encinitas, CA deeated Ahmad Mohammadpour/Arcadia, CA (8), 6-7,7-6,10-4; Jason McNaughton/San Diego, CA (3) defeated Clifford Yook/Garden Grove, CA (6), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Alex Krueger-Wyman defeated Max Taylor, 6-3,6-3

DOUBLES
Finals-Jonathan Calienes/Julian Tiangco (3) defeated Josh Levitz/Max Taylor (2), 8-5
Semifinals-Jonathan Calienes/Julian Tiangco (3) defeated Austin King/John Nanosky (5), 8-3; Josh Levitz/Max Taylor (2) defeated Jony Chai/Nathaniel Liu, 8-5

Arlington Tennis Center - Arlington, Texas
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Leo Rosenberg (1) defeated William Dwyer (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Leo Rosenberger/Manhattan, KS (1) defeated Vinn Newin/Oklahoma City, OK (4), 6-2,6-1; William Dwyer/Branson, MO (2) defeated Alexei Chijoff-Evans/Plano, TX, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Alexander Kharkevitch defeated Cody Tuck, 4-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-William Dwyer/Leo Rosenberg defeated Alexander Kharkevitch/Ashkan Sheikh, 8-3
Semifinals-Alexander Kharvetich.Ashkan Sheikh defeated Patrick Dean/Bernard Lancaster, 8-6; William Dwyer/Leo Rosenberg defeated Ross Gelina/Cody Tuck, 8-1

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!