USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 22-26, 2001 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

[California] - [Florida] - [Massachusetts] - [Michigan] - [Missouri]

18s    14s    12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Winter Championships in December:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Florida State University - Tallahassee, Florida
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Zachary Ganger (10) defeated Jonathan Leslie (7), 6-3,3-1 retired/injured
Semifinals-Zachary Ganger/Jacksonville, FL (10) defeated Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (16), 6-0,6-1; Jonathan Leslie/New Orleans, LA (7) over Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (2) by default
Consolation Finals-Andrew Watkins vs. Brent Bjerregaard, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Jonathan Clarke/Corey Osburn (4) vs. Zachary Ganger/Marc Sawyer (2), not played
Semifinals-Jonathan Clarke/Corey Osburn (4) defeated Noah Davies/Nick Meros, 8-1l; Zachary Ganger/Marc Sawyer (2) defeated Tye Myers/Eddie Neese (3), 9-8
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Ellah Nze (14) defeated Lauren Lui (7), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Ella Nze/Owings Mills, MD (14) defeated Danielle Mousseau/Palm Beach Gardens, FL (11), 6-2,6-0; Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (7) defeated Miranda Gutierrez/Tampa, FL (6), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Stephanie Harris vs. Caroline Ferrell, not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Miranda Gutierrez/Brianna Willliams (1) over Alexis Connill/Ashley Young, withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Miranda Gutierrez/Brianna Williams (1) defeated Caroline Ferrell/Syreeta Thompson, 8-4; Alexis Conill/Ashley Young (2) over Amanda Petruzzi/Ashley Petruzzi by default

Costa Mesa Tennis Center - Costa Mesa, California
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Cosmina Ciobanu (1) defeated Jessica Nguyen (2), 7-5,1-6,11-9
Semifinals-Cosmina Ciobanu/Brea, CA (1) defeated Alli Krasnopolsky/Los Angeles, CA (9), 6-1,6-1; Jessica Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA (2) defeated Esther Cadua/San Diego, CA, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Victoria Brymer defeated Tiffany Lee, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Tiffany Brymer/Amber Harper (1) defeated Alli Krasnopolsky/Jessica Nguyen (2), 8-5
Semifinals-Tiffany Brymer/Amber Harper (1) defeated Hilaire Rae Espirtu/Cheyenne Reveche (4), 8-0; Alli Krasnopolsky/Jessica Nguyen (2) defeated Macall Harkins/Charlotte Scatliffe (3), 8-6

Heritage Park - Irvine, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Jonathan Sanchez (3) defeated Jason Mossembekker (1), 2-6,6-2,10-5
Semifinals-Jason Mossembekker/Camarillo, CA (1) defeated Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA (7), 7-5,6-2; Jonathan Sanchez/Fullerton, CA (3) defeated Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA (13), 6-3,6-7(7),10-7
Consolation Finals-Stanley Sarapanich defeated Michael Chin, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Jason Mossembekker/Jonathan Sanchez (1) defeated Stanley Sarapanich/Sergy Vagramian, 8-1
Semifinals-Jason Mossembekker/Jonathan Sanchez (1) defeated Matthew Chou/Mathias Karlan, 8-0; Stanley Sarapanich/Sergy Vagramian defeated Nathan Stadler/Scott Hohenstein (2), 8-4

The Longfellow Club - Wayland, Massachusetts
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Ben Zink (6) defeated Ira Reibeisen (1), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Ira Reibeisen/Armonk, NY (1) defeated Jared Barton/Pleasantville, NY (4), 6-1,6-0; Ben Zink/Elizabethtown, PA (6) defeated Alex Scott/Mount Kisco, NY, 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals-Jonathan Boym defeated Marty Moore, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Marty Moore/Alex Scott defeated Matthew Struble/Kavi Sud, 8-6
Semifinals-Marty Moore/Alex Scott defeated Christian Welte/Ben Zink, 8-1; Matthew Struble/Kavi Sud defeated Keith Kessler/Kurt Zaske, 8-6

University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michigan
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Sophie Grabinski (2) defeated Monica Milewski (1), 7-5,3-6,10-6
Semifinals-Monica Milewski/Park Ridge, IL (1) defeated Suzanne Gracanin (6), 6-4,7-5; Sophie Grabinski/Carmel, IN defeated Brooke Beier/St. Clair, MI (6), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Brook Nord defeated Christian Tara, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Brooke Beier/Lauren Little (2) defeated Jacqueline Hughes/Lindsay Risebrough, 8-3
Semifinals-Jacqueline Hughes/Lindsey Risebrough over Sophie Grabinski/Monica Milewski (1) by default; Brooke Beier/Lauren Little (2) defeated Kirsten Flower/Christina Ruiz (5), 8-4

Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-
Travis Helgeson (3) defeated Marek Czerwinski (1), 6-2,1-6,11-9
Semifinals-Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI (1) defeated Jamie Friedland/Glen Cove, NY (6), 6-4,6-2; Travis Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (3) defeated Nick Hegarty/St. Joseph, MO, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Chi Pham defeated Nolan Polley, 7-6,4-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals-Nick Hegarty/Travis Helgeson (1) defeated Mike Beatty/Tory Teufel (3), 8-6
Semifinals-Nick Hegarty/Travis Helgeson (1) defeated Alexandra Lambropoulos/Patrick Rose, 8-2; Mike Beatty/Tory Teufel (3) defeated Julian Seelan/Christopher Sherman, 8-5
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Ashley Miller (2) defeated Megan Tiegs (1), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Megan Tiegs/Rochester, MN (1) defeated Saroh Sabin/Stuart, FL (3), 6-4,7-6; Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH (2) defeated Jill Palen/Raleigh, MN (4), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Hayley Dittus defeated Kelley Kirkpatrick, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Danielle Abraham/Katie Potts defeated Jill Palen/Megan Tiegs (1), 8-4
Semifinals-Jill Palen/Megan Tiegs (1) defeated Serena Burkard/Kimberly Romero (3), 8-4; Danielle Abraham/Katie Potts defeated Jessica Taylor/Natalie Villaflor, 8-2

LISTING OF USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis