2005 SEA ISLAND RESORTS
USTA NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Delray Beach & Boca Raton, Florida
April 10-16, 2005

Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Jack Sock (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Mika De Coster (2), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Emmett Egger defeated Christian Harrison, 0-6,6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Mika De Coster (2) defeated Christian Harrison (4), 7-5,6-0
Jack Sock (1) defeated Emmett Egger (3), 6-2,6-7,6-3
Super Gold Feed-In
Junior Ore defeated Bjorn Fratangelo, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jack Sock/Lincoln, NE (1) defeated Junior Ore/Gaithersburg, MD (12), 6-1,6-2
Emmett Egger/Issaquah, WA (3) defeated Ashok Narayana/Houston, TX (9), 5-7,6-3,6-2
Christian Harrison/New Braunfels, TX (4) defeated Justin Rossi (7), 6-3,6-1
Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (2) defeated Carl Eguez/SW Ranches, FL, 6-1,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Robert Stineman defeated Jenya Pereverzin, 6-3,6-1
Northwest Consolation Finals
Jordan Kaufman defeate Robert Livi, 7-5,6-0
Southwest Consolation Finals
James Li defeated Sean Rodriguez, 6-2,6-0
North Consolation Finals
Dennis Zlobinsky -- pictured right -- defeated Quinton Vega, 6-1,6-4
South Consolation Finals
Alexander Friedlich defeated Nikola Kocovic, 7-5,7-5
Northeast Consolation Finals
Dane Webb defeated Maks Gold, 6-0,6-0
Southeast Consolation Finals
Wayne Harrell defeated Zach McCourt, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Mika DeCoster/Jack Sock (1) defeated Christian Harrison/Robbie Mudge, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (4) defeated Nick Chappell/Danny Riggs (5-8), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Mika DeCoster/Jack Sock (1) defeated David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (4), 6-1,6-4
Christian Harrison/Robbie Mudge (5-8) defeated Nick Chappell/Danny Riggs (5-8), 1-6,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Mika DeCoster/Jack Sock (1) defeated Emmett Egger/Jenya Pereverzin (5-8), 6-3,6-7,6-4
David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (4) defeated Joe Dorn/Junior Ore, 6-3,6-2
Christian Harrison/Robbie Mudge (5-8) defeated Sam Bloom/Robert Stineman, 4-6,6-3,7-5
Nick Chappell/Danny Riggs (5-8) defeated Mitchell Krueger/Sanjeev Mundluru (2), 6-1,6-3

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Stephanie Vidov (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Herring (16), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Erin Stephens defeated Kyle McPhillips, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Lauen Herring (16) defeated Kyle McPhillips, 7-5,2-6,6-4
Stephanie Vidov (3) defeated Erin Stephens (18), 7-6(4),7-6(8)
Super Gold Feed-In
Katie Goepel -- pictured right -- defeated Gabrielle DeSimone, 6-7(4),7-6(8),6-4
Quarterfinals
Kyle McPhillips/Willoughby, OH (1) defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen/Pinecrest, FL (17), 6-4,7-6(0)
Lauren Herring/Greenville, NC (16) defeated Gabrielle DeSimone/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (12), 6-2,6-4
Stephanie Vidov/West Palm Beach, FL (3) defeated Katie Klyczek/Munster, IN, 6-2,6-2
Erin Stephens/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (18) defeated Jenny Falcone/Davidson, NC (5), 6-3,6-2
West Consolation Finals
Sloane Stephens defeated Mary Angela Martin, 6-2,6-3
Northwest Consolation Finals
Tina Tehrani defeated Mia Matuszak, 6-0,6-0
Southwest Consolation Finals
Jarret Fisher defeated Caroline Dailey, 6-3,6-3
North Consolation Finals
Melissa Arthur defeated Nicole Melichar, 4-6,6-0,6-0
South Consolation Finals
Jennifer Pfeifler defeated Emary Aguilera, 6-1,6-1
Northeast Consolation Finals
Nicole Gibbs defeated Hailee Gopinathm 6-7(2),6-2,6-1
Southeast Consolation Finals
Kali Donner defeated Courtney Colton, 6-1,3-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Parizher/Stephanie Vidov (9) defeated Rebecca Bodine/Danielle Collins (5-8), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Noel Scott/Alex Tachovsky (5-8), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Rebecca Bodine/Danielle Collins (5-8) defeated Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Jessica Parizher/Stephanie Vidov (9-16) defeated Noel Scott/Alex Tachovsky, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Nicole Gibbs/Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Anika Novacek/Veena Vasquez, 6-1,6-7,6-1
Rebecca Bodine/Danielle Collins (5-8) defeated Robin Anderson/Tina Tehrani (9-16), 6-4,6-3
Noel Scott/Alex Tachovsky (5-8) defeated Hailee Gopinath/Whitney Kay (9-16), 6-4,6-4
Jessica Parizher/Stephanie Vidov (9-16) defeated Jenny Falcone/Mary Angela Martin (5-8), 7-5,6-3

Return To 2005 Nationals Index
 

2004 USTA National Spring Championships

2003 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2002 USTA Super National Spring Championships

2001 USTA Super National Spring Championships






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates



Check out...
BigTenTennis.com








Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage