2002 BURGER KING ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 9-15, 2002

Click Here For Junior Orange Bowl (14s,12s)


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Brian Baker (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Mathieu Montcourt (4), 7-6(5),6-3
Semifinals
Brian Baker (3) defeated Marcos Baghdatis (1), 6-2,6-7(1),6-3
Mathieu Montcourt (4) defeated Lamine Ouahab (2), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Marcos Baghdatis/Cyprus (1) defeated Luis Flores/Mexico (9), 6-3,6-4
Brian Baker/USA (3) defeated Florin Mergea/Romania (7), 1-6,6-3,7-5
Mathieu Montcourt/France (4) defeated Andrian Ungur/Romania (10), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Lamine Ouahab/Algeria (2) defeated Kamil Capkovic/Slovakia (11), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Scott Oudsema/Phillip Simmonds (3) defeated Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (1), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (1) defeated Federico Gill/Chris Kwon (4), 6-2,6-3
Scott Oudsema/Phillp Simmonds (3) defeated Brian Baker/Brendan Evans (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (1) defeated Luis Flores/Antonio Ruiz (5), 6-4,6-2
Federico Gill/Chris Kwon (4) defeated Lamine Ouahab/Sergio Ramirez, 6-1,1-6,6-4
Scott Oudsema/Phillip Simmonds (3) defeated Novak Djokovic/Denis Matsoukevitch, 6-3,6-3
Brian Baker/Brendan Evans (2) defeated Kamil Capkovic/Lukas Rosol, 2-6,6-3,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Vera Douchevina (1) defeated Anna-Lena Groenefeld (2), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Vera Douchevina (1) defeated Ally Baker (10), 6-2,6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (2) defeated Anna Bastrikova (5), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Vera Douchevina/Russia (1) defeated Carly Gullickson/USA, 6-3,4-6,6-0
Ally Baker/USA (10) defeated Jarmila Gajdosova/Slovakia (3), 6-2,6-0
Anna Bastrikova/Russia (5) defeated Sesil Karatamcheva/Bulgaria, 6-3,6-4
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Germany (2) defeated Evguenia Linetskaya/Russia (12), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Daria Kustava/Anastasia Yakimova defeated Andrea Hlavackova/Jarmila Gajdosova (1), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Andrea Hlavackova/Jarmila Gajdosova (1) defeated Julia Cohen/Mary Gambale, 6-2,1-6,6-1
Daria Kustava/Anastasia Yakimova defeated Katia Afinogenova/Nicole Pitts, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Andrea Hlavackova/Jarmila Gajdosova (1) defeated Mariana Correa/Oxana Lyubtsova, 6-0,7-6(0)
Julia Cohen/Mary Gambale defeated Megan Falcon/Micaela Moran (5), 7-5,6-1
Daria Kustava/Anastasia Yakimova defeated Jessica Kirkland/Alexandra Mueller (6), 6-2,6-1
Katia Afinogenova/Nicole Pitts defeated Christina Czafikova/Andreja Klepac (2), 6-0,6-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jose Luis Muguruza (2) defeated Gael Monfils (1), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Gael Monfils (1) defated Miles Kasiri, 6-0,6-4
Jose Luis Muguruza (2) defeated Josselin Ouanna (4), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Gael Monfils/France (1) defeated Fabio Fognini/Italy, 6-4,4-6,6-1
Jeremy Drean/France vs. Miles Kasiri/Great Britain (6), 6-2,6-4
Rubin Stratham/New Zealand vs. Josselin Ouanna/France (4), 7-5,6-2
Jose Luis Muguruza/Aruba (2) defeated Robert Cameron/USA (8), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Gregory Ouelette/Eric Riley (8) defeated Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Gregory Ouelette/Eric Riley (8) defeated Erik Chvojka/David Goulet, 7-5,6-4
Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric defeated Daniel Valverdu/Mark Clemente, 6-4,1-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Erik Chvojka/David Goulet defeated Vahid Mirzadeh/Alex Kuznetsov (1), 6-0,6-3
Gregory Ouellette/Eric Riley (8) defeated Branko Kuznanovic/Viktor Troicki (3), 6-3,6-1
Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijoric defeated Chris Chirico/Marcus Fugate, 6-0,6-2
Daniel Valverdu/Mark Clemente defeated Jason Labrosse/Doria Rolston, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Charlene Vanneste (1) defeated Sophie Melikishivila, 6-3,5-7,6-0
Semifinals
Charlene Vanneste (1) defeated Irina Kuzmina (6), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Sophie Melikishivila defeated Agnes Szatmari (3), 7-6(2),6-2
Quarterfinals
Charlene Vanneste/France (1) defeated Ekaterina Makarova (11), 6-1,3-6,7-6(4)
Irina Kuzmina/Latvia (6) defeated Melanie Gloria/Canada, 6-1,3-6,6-0
Agnes Szatmari/Romania (3) defeated Claire Peterzan/Great Britain (12), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Sophia Melikishivila/Georgia defeated Verdiana Veradi/Italy (13), 6-4,3-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ekaterina Kosminskaia/Ekaterina Makasova defeated Vania King/Kady Pooler (3), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Semifinals
Vania King/Kady Pooler (3) defeated Margot Torre/Verdiana Verardi, 6-1,6-4
Ekaterina Kosminskaia/Ekaterina Makasova defeated Brintney Larson/Liberty Sveke, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Margot Torre/Verdiana Verardi defeated Danon Beatty/Jessica Nguyen, 7-6(5),6-2
Vania King/Kady Pooler (3) defeated Taka Bertrand/Shashan Song, 6-3,6-4
Brintney Larson/Liberty Sveke defeated Lauren Albanese/Jennifer Stevens, 3-6,6-2,6-2
Ekatarina Kosminskaia/Ekaterina Makarova defeated Melanie Gloria/Kimberley Patenaude (2), 6-1,7-5

2001 Orange Bowl

2000 Orange Bowl

1999 Orange Bowl

1998 Orange Bowl












College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees












Google









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage