2002 QUICKSILVER OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Los Caballeros Sports Village - Fountain Valley, California - May 25-28, 2002

Roxy Junior Open (Girls)

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Ashwat Sarohia (4) defeated Brandon Wai (2) -- pictured right, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Yevgeny Supeko (1) defeated James Ludlow, 6-3,7-6
Semifinals-Ashwat Sarohia (4) defeated Yevgeny Supeko (1), 6-2,6-1; Brandon Wai (2) defeated James Ludlow, 6-2,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Yevgeny Supeko/Ojai, CA (1) defeated Shane La Port/Palos Verdes Estates, CA (8), 6-4,6-3; Ashwat Sarohia/Altadena, CA (4) defeated Hardy Ehlers/San Diego, CA, 6-0,6-1; James Ludlow/Salt Lake City, UT defeated Eric Riley/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (3), 6-4,6-4; Brandon Wai/San Diego, CA (2) defeated Reyniere Roxas/Carson, CA, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Christian Hand defeated Jeffrey Lawrence, 6-2,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Andrew Eklov (3) defeated Richard Johnson (1), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Cale Planck (4) defeated Kaes Van't Hof (2), 3-6,6-4,7-6
Semifinals-Richard Johnson (1) defeated Cale Planck (4), 3-6,6-2,6-3; Andrew Eklov (3) defeated Kaes Van't Hof (2), 7-6,7-6
Quarterfinals-Richard Johnson/Grand Junction, CO (1) defeated Austin Moller/Manhattan Beach, CA (8), 6-3,6-2; Cale Planck/Palm Desert, CA (4) defeated Samuel Tadevosian/Glendale, CA (7), 6-2,6-1; Andrew Eklov/Manhattan Beach, CA (3) defeated Brett Condon/Oceanside, CA, 6-2,6-4; Kaes Van't Hof/Newport Beach, CA (2) defeated Shan Sondhu/Laguna Niguel,CA (6), 4-6,7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals-Ahmad Mohammadpour defeated Sam Querrey, 6-4,3-6,10-5

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Roman Yedigaryan (9) defeated Lawrence Kourie (3), 7-5,2-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Jason McNaughton (1) defeated Mike Gurman, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Lawrence Kourie (3) defeated Jason McNaughton (1), 6-2,6-2; Roman Yedigaryan (9) defeated Mike Gurman, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jason McNaughton/San Diego, CA (1) defeated Nathaniel Schnugg/Medford, OR (5), 6-0,6-0; Lawrence Kourie/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (3) defeated Ryan Gormley/Las Vegas, NV (9), 4-6,6-4,6-3; Mike Gurman/Los Angeles, CA defeated Chris Ko/Los Angeles, CA, 6-4,2-6,6-1; Roman Yedigaryan/Irvine, CA (9) defeated Jonathan Sappaiboon/Los Angeles, CA (2), 6-3,4-6,6-0
Consolation Finals-Derrick Mitre defeated Patrick Connell, 7-5,6-1

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Danny Desatnik (2) defeated Matthew Siow (9), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Christian Isip (9) defeated Vasek Pospisil (4), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Matthew Siow (9) defeated Christian Isip (9), 6-23,3-6,6-2; Danny Desatnik (2) defeated Vasek Pospisil (4), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Christian Isip/Anaheim, CA (9) defeated Kris Kaliannan/Laguna Beach, CA, 6-3,6-3; Matthew Siow/Anahaeim, CA (9) defeated Florante Sarmiento/Carson, CA, 3-6,6-3,6-0; Vasek Pospisil/Vernon, Canada (4) defeated Spencer Beck/South Laguna, CA, 6-0,6-2; Danny Desatnik/Irvine, CA (2) defeated Stan Breland/Las Vegas, NV, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Evan Jurgensen defeated Parker Rhodes, 6-1,6-0

2001 QUICKSILVER OPEN      2000 QUICKSILVER/ROXY OPEN

1999 QUICKSILVER/ROXY OPEN


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis