2002 SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Chapel Hill Tennis Club - Carrboro, North Carolina - July 6-12
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Robbye Poole (1) defeated Monte Tucker (2), 6-4,7-6(6)
Third Place Playoff-Adam Loucks (3) defeated Nahom Serekebrhan (4), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Robbye Poole (1) defeated Nahom Serekebrhan (4), 6-0,6-1; Monte Tucker (2) defeated Adam Loucks (3), 6-3,4-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Robby Poole/Charlotte, NC (1) defeated David Stone/Greensboro, NC, 6-1,6-2; Nahom Serekebrhan/Saarfalla (4) defeated Matthew Metully/West Chester, OH (17), 6-2,6-3; Adam Loucks/Irvine, CA (3) defeated Matthew Simeon/Lexington, NC (16), 6-3,6-4; Monte Tucker/Birmingham, AL (2) defeated Alex Scott/Mount Kisco, NY (6), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-David Stone defeated Alex Scott (6), 7-6(3),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Wil Lofgren/Matthew Metully (7) defeated Jarrod Epkey/Joseph Epkey (6), 8-2
Semifinals-Wil Lofgren/Matthew Metully (7) defeated Grant Holland/Robbye Poole (3), 8-2;
Quarterfinals-Wil Lofgren/Matthew Metully (7) defeated Edwin Gerard/Alex Scott (1), 8-2; Grant Holland/Robbye Poole (3) defeated Joe Cariello/Charlie Drew (9), 8-6; Robert Alexander/Nahom Serekebrhan (4) over Mariej Ochocinski/Peter Wietrak, withdrew/injured; Jarrod Epkey/Joseph Epkey (6) defeated Kyle Allen/Evan West, 8-0
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Courtney Ulery (2) defeated Katelyn Bevard (3), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Jacqueline Eckert (1) defeated Sarah Sabin (4), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Katelyn Bevard (3) defeated Jacqueline Eckert (1), 7-5,4-6,6-3; Courtney Ulery (2) defeated Sarah Sabin (4), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jacqueline Eckert/Atlanta, GA (1) defeated Renee Joseph/Rock Hill, SC, 6-2,6-3; Katelyn Bevard/McLean, VA (3) defeated Ashley Petruzzi/Bradenton, FL (11), 6-7(5),6-4,6-2; Sarah Sabin/Stuart, FL (4) defeated Elizabeth Conyer/Paducah, KY (6), 6-1,6-0; Courtney Ulery/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Ragini Acharya/Pulaski, VA, 6-4,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Ragini Acharya defeated Ashley Petruzzi, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Caroline Hammond/Ashley Jones (1) defeated Katelyn Bevard/Heather Reynolds (2), 8-4
Semifinals-Caroline Hammond/Ashley James (1) defeated Kristen Bowman/Remy Swain (6), 8-5; Katelyn Bevard/Heather Reynolds (2) defeated Ragini Acharya/Courtney Ulery (3), 9-8(2)
Quarterfinals-Caroline Hammond/Ashley James (1) defeated Tiffany McLoughlin/Krista Polulak, 8-2; Kristen Bowman/Remy Swain (6) defeated Ashley Petruzzi/Evin Prelec (4), 9-8(1); Ragini Acharya/Courtney Ulery (3) defeated Katherine Bramante/Masha Senic, 8-5; Katelyn Bevard/Heather Reynolds (2) defeated Wesley Adams/Jennifer Scott (8), 8-0

Cooper Creek Tennis Center - Columbus, Georgia - July 6-12
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Tye Myers (2) defeated Nick Meros (1), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Daniel Knause (5) defeated Scott Myers (14), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals-Nick Meros (1) defeated Daniel Knause (5), 6-0,6-1; Tye Myers (2) defeated Scott Myers (14), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (1) defeated Peter Dzuba/Fort Lauderdale, FL (9), 6-2,6-0; Daniel Knause/Greer, SC (5) defeated Lucas Lapinski/Bradenton, FL (13), 4-6,6-4,6-3; Scott Myers/West Palm Beach, FL (14) defeated Sam Huffman/Mobile, AL (11), 6-2,6-1; Tye Myers/Naples, FL (2) defeated Ronald Chow/Stone Mountain, GA, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Andrew Bailey defeated Lucas Lapinski, 7-6(4),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Derek Klemish/Nick Meros (1) over Brandon Corace/Tye Myers (6) by default
Semifinals-Derek Klemish/Nick Meros (1) defeated Taylor Dupre/Brandon Kuchta (4), 7-6(4),retired; Brandon Corace/Tye Myers (6) defeated Peter Dzuba/Kenny McGovern (3), 4-6,6-3,11-9
Quarterfinals-Derek Klemish/Nick Meros (1) defeated William Shane Collins/Ryan Ingram, 6-1,6-2; Taylor Dupre/Brandon Kuchta (4) defeated Jose Perdomo/Francisco Suro, 6-7(2),7-5,10-5; Peter Dzuba/Kenny McGovern (3) defeated Rich Bailey/Joseph Veeder, 6-0,6-1; Brandon Corace/Tye Myers (6) defeated Rusty Libby/Travis Owusu (2), 6-4,6-0
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Yasmin Schnack (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Connor Vogel (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Lorinda Boothman (6) defeated Anastesia Opata, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Yasmin Schnack (1) defeated Anastesia Opata, 6-1,6-2; Connor Vogel (2) defeated Lorinda Boothman (6), 1-6,6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Yasmin Schnack/Indialantic, FL (1) defeated Ceren Baysan/McLean, VA (7), 6-2,6-2; Anastesia Opata/Lawrenceville, GA defeated Stacey Kent/Cooper City, FL, 6-3,6-1; Lorinda Boothman/Windermere, FL (6) defeated Elizabeth Emery/McLean, VA, 6-3,6-1; Connor Vogel/Germantown, TN (2) defeated Janelle Mosley/Roswell, GA, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-Marlene Ryan defeated Elizabeth Emery, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Alexandra Smith/Connor Vogel (1) defeated Cassandra Price/Yasmin Schnack (2), 6-1,3-6,12-10
Semifinals-Alexandra Smith/Connor Vogel (1) defeated Lorinda Boothman/Kristen Luciani, 6-1,6-0; Cassandra Price/Yasmin Schnack (2) defeated Marlene Ryan/Melissa Ryan, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Alexandra Smith/Connor Vogel (1) defeated Charity Calhoun/Elizabeth White, 6-1,6-1; Lorinda Boothman/Kristen Luciani defeated Ceren Baysan/Lindsay Wilding, 6-4,7-6(6); Marlene Ryan/Melissa Ryan defeated Coplleen McArthur/Anastesia Opata, 6-1,6-3; Cassandra Price/Yasmin Schnack (2) defeated Meghan Altobelli/Amy Durrence, 6-1,6-1

Pelham Racquet Club - Pelham, Alabama - June 23-29
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Matthew Broom (9) defeated Sean Corrigan (1)-- pictured right, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Alexander Sanborn defeated Tyler Cook (7), 3-1 retired
Semifinals-Sean Corrigan (1) defeated Alexander Sanborn, 6-2,6-4; Matthew Broom (9) defeated Tyler Cook (7), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Sean Corrigan/Lido Beach, NY (1) defeated Tyler Davis/Nashville, TN (8), 6-4,6-3; Alexander Sanborn/Houston, TX defeated Justin Herzig/Tampa, FL, 6-0,6-3; Matthew Brook/Homosassa, FL (9) defeated Ricky Bowling/Montgomery, AL, 6-4,7-5; Tyler Cook/Louisville, KY (7) defeated Joshua Scholl/Melbourne Beach, FL (2), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Sheharyar Wali defeated Alexander Emery, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (2) defeated Jordan Girdley/Lucho Perez-Abreu, 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Jordan Girdley/Lucho Perez-Abreu defeated Michael Anders/Cody Simmons, 7-5,6-3; Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (2) defeated Sean Doerfler/Michael Malhame, 7-6(4),4-6,1-0(4)
Quarterfinals-Michael Anders/Cody Simmons defeated Sean Corrigan/Cody Gordon (1), 6-4,6-2; Jordan Girdley/Lucho Perez-Abreu defeated Justin Herzig/Tyler Zenga (3), 7-6(2),6-3; Sean Doerfler/Michael Malhame defeated Spencer Feldman/Bryan Wilner (4), 3-6,6-2,1-0(5); Matthew Broom/Joshua Scholl (2) defeated Wade Covington/Bryan Fikes, 6-4,6-3
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Christy Striplin (1) defeated Holly Johnson (2), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Kayla Schwenk (4) defeated Mallory Burdette (3), 4-6,6-1,3-2 retired/injured
Semifinals-Christy Striplin (1) defeated Kayla Schwenk (4), 6-1,6-4; Holly Johnson (2) defeated Mallory Burdette (3), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Christy Striplin/Birmingham, AL (1) defeated Lindsay Leblang/Coral Springs, FL (6), 6-2,6-0; Kayla Schwenk/Coconut Creek, FL (4) defeated Elizabeth Waud/Birmingham, AL, 4-6,6-0,6-0; Mallory Burdette/Jackson, GA (3) defeated Erin Saltsgaver/Maitland, AL (7), 6-2,3-6,6-4; Holly Johnson/Tallahassee, FL (2) defeated Lauren Meier/Woodstock, GA (11), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Lindsay Leblang defeated Lauren Meier, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Lindsay Leblang/Kayla Schwenk (1) over Erin Saltsgaver/Caroline Verlander (2) by default
Semifinals-Lindsay Leblang/Kayla Schwenk (1) defeated Holly Johnson/Mary Rollins (3), 6-3,4-6,1-0(4); Erin Saltsgaver/Caroline Verlander (2) defeated Allison Stewart/Elizabeth Waud, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lindsay Leblang/Kayla Schwenk (1) defeated Katirna Eromin/Caroline Keeney, score unavailable; Holly Johnson/Mary Rollins (3) defeated Lindsay Knepper/Mallory Waites, 6-1,6-0; Allison Stewart/Elizabeth Waud defeated Christina Andrews/Macon Field, 6-1,6-1; Erin Saltsgaver/Caroline Verlander (2) defeated Kara Leonard/Blakely Simpson, 6-1,6-2

Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama - August 16-19
Boys 12
SINGLES
Finals-Rashaad Williams (2) defeated Jarmere Jenkins (1), 6-4,3-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Joey Burkhardt (5) defeated Anderson Reed (3), 0-6,6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Jarmere Jenkins (1) defeated Anderson Reed (3), 6-2,6-3; Rashaad Williams (2) defeated Joey Burkhardt (5), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Jarmere Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (1) defeated Devin Britton/Jackson, MS (7), 6-2,6-1; Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL (3) defeated Kevin King/Peachtree City, GA (8), 6-3,6-2; Joey Burkhardt/St. Augustine, FL (5) defeated Austin Krajicek/Winter Haven, FL (4), 1-6,6-3,6-3; Rashaad Williams/West Palm Beach, FL (2) defeated Billy Federhofer/North Miami, FL (6), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-William Schumacher defeated Richard Jenkins, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajicek defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1), 8-5
Semifinals-Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1) defeated RyanCheung/Andrew Scherz, 8-3; Joey Burkhardt/Austin Krajicek (2) defeated Ian Fraser/Brian Song (7), 8-2
Quarterfinals-Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1) defeated John McLemore/Colin Perry (5), 8-0; Ryan Cheung/Andrew Scherz defeated Farris Miller/Nicholas Widmer, 8-4; Ian Fraser/Bryan Song (7) defeated Devin Britton/Aaron DeCamp (3), 9-8(6); Joey Burkhardt/Austin Kajicek (2) defeated Jonathan Sawyer/Dylan Wright, 8-0

Westgate Tennis Center - Dothan, Alabama - August 16-19
Girls 12
SINGLES
Finals-Katie Welch (1) defeated Roberta Robinson (2), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Nakita Austin (7) defeated Morgan Basil (4), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Katie Welch (1) defeated Morgan Basil (4), 7-5,6-1; Roberta Robinson (2) defeated Nakita Austin (7), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Katie Welch/Theodore, AL (1) defeated Brittney McBryar/Ooltewah, TN, 6-1,6-1; Morgan Basil/St. Petersburg, FL (4) defeated Jacqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL, 6-3,6-1; Nakita Austin/Miami, FL (7) defeated Rebecca Shine/Augusta, GA, 6-1,6-2; Roberta Robinson/Fort Valley, GA (2) defeated Ariel Caldwell/Stone Mountain, GA, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Bailey Provine defeated Alexa Guarachi, 6-3,3-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Roberta Robinson/Katie Welch (1) defeated Naikita Austin/Danielle Terpko (2), 8-0 Semifinals-Roberta Robinson/Katie Welch (1) defeated Briana Berne/Ariel Caldwell, 8-0; Naikita Austin/Danielle Terpko (2) defeated Darius Goldman/Chelsea Ott (4), 8-3
Quarterfinals-Roberta Robinson/Katie Welch (1) defeated Madison Jackson/Raeann Lamere, 8-3; Briana Berne/Ariel Caldwell defeated Tavenner Black/Cayla Reece (3), 8-1; Darius Goldman/Chelsea Ott (4) over Alexandra Anghelescu/Jacqueline Kasler, withdrew/injured; Nakita Austin/Danielle Terpko (2) defeated Alexa Guarachi/Erin Stephens, 8-4

2001 SOUTHERN OPEN       2000 SOUTHERN OPEN

1999 SOUTHERN OPEN       1998 SOUTHERN OPEN


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis