h3 2002 St. LOUIS JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

2002 ST. LOUIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Triple A Tennis Club - St. Louis, Missouri - July 7-13, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Benjamin Pauluhn (1) defeated Timothy Smyczek (9), 4-6,6-1,7-6
Third Place Playoff-R. Nick Hegarty (2) defeated Lukasz Lasota (3), 7-6,6-2
Semifinals-Benjamin Pauluhn (1) defeated Lukasz Lasota (3), 6-3,6-4; Timothy Smyczek (9) defeated R. Nick Hegarty (2), 4-6,7-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Benjamin Pauluhn/Overland, KS (1) defeated Casey Ross/Littleton, OH (7), 6-0,6-2; Lukasz Lasota/Park Ridge, IL (3) defeated Peter Amundson/Madison, WI (6), 6-7,7-5,6-0; Timothy Smycze/Hales Corners, WI (9) defeated Joseph Kane/Chesterfield, MO (4), 5-7,7-6,6-0; R. Nick Hegarty/St. Joseph, MO (2) defeated Rob Simpson/Godfrey, IL (8), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals-J.P. Ritchie defeated Rob Simpson, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Benjamin Pauluhn/Rob Simpson (1) defeated Joseph Kane/J.P. Ritchie, 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Scott Elwell/Garrett Gates defeated Jonathan Teune/Ben Weltman, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Benjamin Pauluhn/Rob Simpson (1) defeated Scott Elwell/Garrett Gates, 6-4,6-7,6-2; Joseph Kane/J.P. Ritchie (2) defeated Jonathan Teune/Ben Weltman, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Benjamin Pauluhn/Rob Simpson (1) defeated R. Nick Hegarty/Timothy Smyczek, 7-6,4-6,7-6; Scott Elwell/Garrett Gates over Casey Ross/Adam Sandusky by default; Jonathan Teune/Ben Weltman defeated Charles Adams/Erik Husa, 6-0,6-4; Joseph Kane/J.P. Ritchie (2) defeated Peden Nicholas/Weston Nichols, 6-2,6-2

Elizabeth Kobak Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Lynzee Kever (5) defeated Bryce Marable (3), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Place-Sara Anundsen (1) defeated Anee Treutzel, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals-Lynzee Kever (5) defeated Sara Anundsen (1), 6-3,6-2; Bryce Marable (3) defeated Anne Truetzel, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Sara Anundsen/Littleton, CO (1) defeated Christian Tara/Lake Bluff, IL, 6-3,6-2; Lynzee Kever/Edmond, OK (5) defeated Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (4), 3-6,6-0,6-2; Bryce Marable/Darien, IL (3) defeated Dominique Liguori/Yonkers, NY, 6-0,6-1; Anne Truetzel/St. Louis, MO defeated Emily Wang/Lawrence, KS (9), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals-Whitney Jones over Elizabeth Kobak -- pictured right, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Kendall Murphy/Christian Tara defeated Whitney Jones/Amanda Pratzel (1), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Mari Castello/Cori Lefkowith defeated Camille Clark/Stefanie Menoff, 1-6,6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Whitney Jones/Amanda Pratzel (1) defeated Camille Clark/Stefanie Menoff, 6-4,6-2; Kendall Murphy/Christian Tara defeated Mari Castello/Cori Lefkowith, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Whitney Jones/Amanda Pratzel (1) over Ashley Filberth/Lynzee Kever, withdrew/ill; Camille Clark/Stefanie Menoff defeated Laura Calcaterra/Kendra Murray, 6-0,6-0; Kendall Murphy/Christian Tara defeated Sarah Tiesenga/Emily Wang, 6-4,6-3; Mari Castello/Cori Lefkowith defeated Kristin Flach/Jennifer Luten (2), 3-6,6-4,6-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Joey Jones (4) defeated Alexander Lambropoulos (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Patrick Bateman (7) defeated Branden Joost (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Joey Jones (4) defeated Patrick Bateman (7), 5-7,7-5,6-4; Alexander Lambropoulos (2) defeated Branden Joost (3), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Patrick Bateman/Apopka, FL (7) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL (1), 6-3,2-6,6-3; Joey Jones/Titusville, FL (4) defeated Jordan Rosenstock/Tamarac, FL, 6-2,6-1; Branden Joost/Tecumseh, KS (3) defeated Blake Strode/Bridgeton, MO, 6-4,6-2; Alexander Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL (2) defeated Brett Binkley/Lenexa, KS (5), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals-Nikolas Cromydas (1) defeated Eddie Majcher, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Brett Binkley/Branden Joost (2) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Alexander Lambropoulos (1), 2-6,7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Patrick Bateman/Joey Jones (3) defeated Corey Osburn/Brody Saunders, 6-2,6-3 Semifinals-Nikolas Cromydas/Alexander Lambropoulos (1) defeated Seth Brown/Andrew Mott, 6-1,7-5; Patrick Bateman/Joey Jones (3) defeated Matt Bittner/Matt Keesey, 6-1,6-1; Corey Osburn/Brody Saunders defeated Eddie Majcher/Eddie Neese, 6-3,5-7,6-2
Quarterfinals-Brett Binkley/Branden Joost (2) defeated Joshua Irey/Jordan Rosenstock, 6-1,6-2

2001 ST. LOUIS CHAMPS      2000 ST. LOUIS CHAMPS

1999 ST. LOUIS CHAMPS      1998 ST. LOUIS CHAMPS


See the Latest
at NIKE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google