2003 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri, November 1-3, 2003

Boys' 18 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Travis Helgeson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Brett Helgeson (6), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Preston (3) over Andrew Roth (2), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Travis Helgeson (1) defeated Ryan Preston (3), 6-2,7-6
Brett Helgeson (6) defeated Andrew Roth (2), 6-7,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff
Sheeva Parbhu defeated Brian Cho, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Travis Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (1) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL, 6-2,6-2
Ryan Preston/Northbrook, IL (3) defeated Brian Cho/Naperville, IL, 6-1,6-3
Brett Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (6) defeated Sheeva Parbhu/Omaha, NE (4), 7-5,6-3
Andrew Roth/Houston, TX (2) defeated Joe Cariello/Chapel Hill, NC, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Patrick Rose defeated Jeff Dawson, 7-5,6-2

Girls' 18 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Andrea Remynse (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jessi Robinson (2), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Brook Buck (3) defeated Melissa Saiontz (5), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Andrea Remynse (1) defeated Brook Buck (3), 6-3,6-4
Jessi Robinson (2) defeated Melissa Saiontz (5), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff
Taylor Marable defeated Sophie Grabinski, 6-3,3-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (1) defeated Taylor Marable/Darien, IL, 6-4,6-3
Brook Buck/Yukon, OK (3) defeated Keri Robison/Decatur, IL, 7-6,6-0
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (5) defeated Danon Beatty/Bakersfield, CA (4), 3-6,6-1,6-4
Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE (2) defeated Sophie Grabinski/Carmel, IN, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Lynzee Kever defeated Colleen Rielley, 6-4,6-4

Boys' 16 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Dierberger defeated Justin Fox (2), 3-6,6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Cory Parr (6) -- pictured right -- over David Kwon (4), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Michael Dierberger defeated David Kwon (4), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Justin Fox (2) defeated Cory Parr (6), 3-6,6-1,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff
Spencer Vegosen defeated Scott Liberman, 3-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Michael Dierberger/Shorewood, WI defeated Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (1), 7-6,6-1

David Kwon/Springfield, VA (4) defeated Blake Strode/Bridgeton, MO (5), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Cory Parr/Jericho, NY (6) defeated Scott Liberman/Riverwoods, IL (3), 6-4,6-3
Justin Fox/Atlantic Beach, NY (2) defeated Griffin Nienberg/Beverly Hills, MI, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Ted Kelly defeated Connor Roth, 6-4,6-3

Girls' 16 Singles
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Lui (1) defeated Kimberly Couts (2) -- pictured right -- 4-6,6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Kantor over Leigh Finnigan (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Lauren Lui (1) defeated Nicole Kantor, 6-3,6-3
Kimberly Couts (2) defeated Leigh Finnigan (3), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff
Christine Johnston defeated Brooke Nord, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (1) defeated CHristine Johnston/Columbus, OH (5), 6-2,6-4
Nicole Kantor/St. Louis, MO defeated Vanessa Steiner/Allison Park, PA, 6-4,6-4
Leigh Finnegan/Wilmington, DE (3) defeated Brooke Nord/Hudson, OH (6), 6-4,6-3
Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Amanda Craddock/Leawood, KS, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kaitlin Dunham over Kirstem Flower, withdrew

 

2002 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2001 St. Louis Gateway Championships

2000 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1999 St. Louis Gateway Championships

1998 St. Louis Gateway Championships






TENNIS CELEBS
Click For Free Trial




























CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage