2001 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Scottsdale, Phoenix & Tucson, Arizona - December 27, 2001-January 1, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Kean Feeder (1) defeated Brett Joelson (9) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Rylan Rizza (3) defeated Jordan Dolvbeg (8), 6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals-Kean Feeder (1) defeated Rylan Rizza (3), 6-2,6-1; Brett Joelson (9) defeated Jordan Dolbrg (8), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (1) defeated Jamil Al-Agba/Camarillo, CA (13), 6-3,6-4; Rylan Rizza/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (3) defeated Malcolm Scatliffe/San Bernadino, CA (7), 6-1,4-1 retired/injured; Jordan Dolberg/Pembrook Pines, FL (8) defeated Goran Dragicevic/Port Richey, FL (4) defeated Milosz Gudzowski/Houston, TX (12), 6-1,6-4; Brett Joelson/Beaverton, OR (9) defeated Eric Hechtman/Miami, FL (2), 6-4,6-7(4),6-3
Consolation Finals-Jamie Friedland defeated Nathan Sachs, 3-6,6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Darrin Cohen/Brett Ross (7) defeated Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson (1), 7-6(5),7-6(4)
Semifinals-Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson (1) defeated Scott Green/Ryan Keckley (4) 6-3,6-7(2),7-6(6); Darrin Cohen/Brett Ross (7) defeated Rylan Rizza/Paul White (2), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson (1) defeated John Patrick Nallon/Bryan Wooten, 6-7(5),6-3,6-4; Scott Green/Ryan Keckley (4) defeated Sergiu Modoc/Malcolm Scatliffe (5), 6-2,4-6,6-3; Darrin Cohen/Brett Ross (7) defeated Jordan Dolberg/Derek Porter (3), 2-6,7-5,6-3; Rylan Rizza/Paul White (2) defeated Patrick Buchanan/Garrett Snyder (6), 6-3,6-4s

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Ashley Schellhas (6) defeated Alexandra Hirsch (14), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Kristin Cargill (8) defeated Eva wang (12), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Alexandra Hirsch (14) defeated Eva Wang (12), 2-6,6-1,6-3; Ashley Schellhas (6) defeated Kristin Cargill (8), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Alexandra Hirsch/Atlanta, GA (14) defeated Lindsey Nelson/Orange, CA (10), 6-3,6-3; Eva Wang/Haverford, PA (12) defeated Catrina Thompson/Las Vegas, NV (5), 6-1,6-3; Kristin Cargill/Atlanta, GA (8) defeated Melissa Applebaum/Coral Gables, FL (4), 7-6(5),7-5; Ashley Schellhas/Edina, MN (6) defeated Christian Thompson/Las Vegas, NV (13), 7-6(10),6-0
Consolation Finals-Christian Thompson defeated Anne Yelsey, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (3) -- pictured left -- defeated Kristina Stastny/Eva Wang (4), 6-7(0),6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Kristina Stastny/Eva Wang (4) defeated Joelle Schwenk/Anne Yelsey (7), 6-4,6-4; Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (3) defeated Frances Deason/Erica Sauer (5), 3-6,6-3,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals-Joelle Schwenk/Anne Yelsey (7) defeated Jenna Long/Alexandra Podkolzina (1), 6-3,6-1; Kristina Stastny/Eva Wang (4) defeated Juliana Gates/Kristen Grady, 7-5,6-2; Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (3) defeated Ashlee Davis/Alison Silverio, 6-2,6-1; Frances Deason/Erica Sauer (5) defeated Kristin Cargill/Ashley Schellhas (2), 6-3,7-6(3)

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Matthew Christian defeated Hoony Shin,m 6-4,2-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Clancy Shields (15) defeated Benjamin Rogers (12), 1-6,7-6(7),6-0
Semifinals-Hoony Shin defeated Benjamin Rogers (12), 4-6,7-6(9),6-2; Matthew Christian defeated Clancy Shields (15), 6-3,6-7(7),6-4
Quarterfinals-Hoony Shin/Houston, TX defeated Nick Hegarty/St. Joseph, MO, 6-1,6-2; Benjamin Rogers/Oak Ridge, TN (12) defeated Gregory Oueliette/Ormond Beach, FL (3) defeated, 6-4,6-3; Clancy Shields/Grand Junction, CO (15) defeated Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA, 6-3,6-2; Matthew Christian/Troy, MI defeated Richard Johnson/Grand Junction, CO, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jamie Friedland defeated Nathan Sachsm 3-6,6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-John Pettit/Eric Roberson defeated Benjamin Rogers/Nathan Sachs (7), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-John Pettit/Eric Roberson defeated Jay Cunningham/John Stetson (4), 6-7(1),7-6(5),7-6(7); Benjamin Rogers/Nathan Sachs (7) defeated Jeffrey Das/Joseph McWilliams, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-John Pettit/Eric Roberson defeated Joshua Raff/Nick Rinks (1), 6-3,6-3; Jay Cunningham/John Stetson (4) defeated Todd Paul/Ned Samuelson (5), 2-6,7-6(4),6-2; Benjamin Rogers/Nathan Sachs (7) defeated Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland, 6-3,6-7(3),6-4; Jeffrey Das/Joseph McWilliams defeated Jaysen Chung/Phllip Kao (6), 6-3,6-4

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Melissa Mang, 0-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Tracy Lin (7) defeated Melissa Mang, 0-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Nicole Leimbach (1) defeated Cristina Visico (8), 6-3,6-4; Melissa Mang defeated Tracy Lin (7), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (1) defeated Stephanie Kusano/Houston, TX, 1-6,6-3,6-1; Cristina Visico/Long Beach, CA (8) defeated Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH, 6-2,6-1; Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (7) defeated Jenna Loeb/Ossining, NY (3), 1-6,7-6(3),6-0; Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA defeated Kelcy Tefft/Enid, OK (10), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Amanda Taylor defeated Ashley Miles, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (2) defeated Sabrina Capannolo/Ristine Olson (4), 6-0,6-3
Semifinals-Sabrina Capannolo/Ristine Olson (4) defeated Tracy Lin/Jenna Loeb (1), 7-5,6-2; Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (2) defeated Danon Beatty/Jessica Nguyen, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Tracy Lin/Jenna Loeb (1) over Hayley Dittus/Kelley Kirkpatrick by default; Sabrina Capannolo/Ristine Olson (4) over Elizabeth Kobak/Joanna Roth, withdrew/injured; Danon Beatty/Jessica Nguyen defeated Mindy King/Vania King, 6-1,3-6,6-1; Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (2) defeated Celia Durkin/Melissa Mang (7), 7-5,7-5

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Chong Wang (1) defeated Bryan Koniecko (2), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Shan Sondhu (10) defeated Michael Goodwin (7), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Chong Wang (1) defeated Michael Goodwin (17), 6-3,6-2; Bryan Koniecko (2) defeated Shan Sondhu (10), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Chong Wang/Corpus Christi, TX (1) defeated Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA (7), 7-5,7-5; Michael Goodwin/Rockville, MD (17) defeated Blake Boswell/Tulsa, OK (4) 6-24-6,6-2; Shan Sondhu/Laguna Niguel, CA (10) defeated Bobby Deye/Maineville, OH (6), 6-3,7-6(3); Bryan Koniecko/Jericho, NY (2) defeated Jonathan Boym/Marlboro, NJ (8), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jonathan Boym defeated Lee Singer, 6-5 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Blake Boswell/Chong Wang (1) defeated Wesley Hancock/Paul Koenke (5), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Blake Boswell/Chong Wang (1) defeated Sam Querrey/Lee Singer (6), 6-1,6-2; Wesley Hancock/Paul Koenke (5) defeated Justin Kronauge/Spencer Vegosen, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Blake Boswell/Chong Wang (1) defeated Jonathan Boym/Nick Savage (8), 7-5,6-3; Sam Querrey/Lee Singer (6) defeated Bryan Koniecko/Ratnam (3), 6-3,6-4; Deepak Gupta/James Horrey defeated Bobby Deye/Kevin Hayward (7), 4-6,6-3,6-4; Wesley Hancock/Paul Koenke (5) defeated Justin Kronauge/Spencer Vegosen, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Jessica Kirkland (6) defeated Julia Cohen (5), 7-6(3),6-1
Third Place Playoff-Mary Gamble (12) defeated Stephanie Harris (24), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Jessica Kirkland (6) defeated Mary Gamble (12), 6-1,4-6,6-2; Julia Cohen (5) defeated Stephanie Harris (5), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jessica Kirkland/Dayton, OH (6) defeated Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (1), 6-1,6-3; Mary Gambale/Billerica, MA (12) defeated Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (18), 6-0,6-3; Stephanie Harris/Chattanooga, TN (24), 6-1,6-1; Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (5) defeated Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (2), 5-7,6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Alessandra Jordan/Samantha Orlin (1) defeated Deanna Bailey/Lindsay Burdette (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Alessandra Jordan/Samantha Orlin (1) defated Jessica Kirkland/Jessica Rhee (6), 4-6,7-5,7-5; Deanna Bailey/Lindsay Burdette (2) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert (4), 4-6,6-3,7-6(7)
Quarterfinals-Alessandra Jordan/Samantha Orlin (1) defeated Ellah Nze/Yasmin Schnack (8), 7-5,6-3; Jessica Kirkland/Jessica Rhee (6) defeated Cosmina Ciobanu/Sarah Fansler (3), 3-6,6-3,6-4; Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Laura Reichert (4) defeated Cameron Hubbs/Keilly Ulery, 7-5,4-6,6-4; Deanna Bailey/Lindsay Burdette (2) defeated Rebecca Lin/Claire Rietsch, 4-6,6-2,6-3

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Steve Johnson (1) defeated Brennan Boyajian (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Steve Johnson (1) defeated Kayvon Karimi (5), 6-1,6-1; Brennan Boyajian (2) defeated Tyler Zenga (12), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Steve Johnson/Orange, CA (1) defeated Eric Debusschere/Olympia, WA (19), 6-1,6-1; Kayvon Karimi/Plano, TX (5) defeated Conor Biller/Southlake, TX (27), 6-3,6-2; Tyler Zenga/Weston, FL (12) defeated Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Est, CA (6), 6-2,6-1; Brennan Boyajian/Fort Lauderdale, FL (2) defeated Mateusz Kecki/Sacramento, CA (7), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Kyle Sartorius defeated Donald Walston, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Steve Johnson/Andy Magee (1) defeated Blake Davis/Christopher Price (8), 7-6(2),6-3
Semifinals-Steve Johnson/Andy Magee (1) defeated Ryan Berman/Drew Daniel (4), 6-2,6-1; Blake Davis/Christopher Price (8) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Tyler Zenga (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Steve Johnson/Andy Magee (1) defeated Jonathan Jakiltsch/Curtis Roby, 6-3,6-3; Ryan Berman/Drew Daniel (4) defeated Conor Biller/Zach Nichols, 7-5,6-0; Brennan Boyajian/Tyler Zenga (3), 6-2,6-2; Blake Davis/Christopher Price (8) defeated Denis Bogatov/Junn Mitsuhashi (2), 6-1,3-6,6-3

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Logan Hansen (1) defeated Kimberly Couts (2), 7-6(5),6-1
Semifinals-Logan Hansen (1) defeated Katarina Reveche (7), 6-1,6-0; Kimberly Couts (2) defeated Holly Johnson (4), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Logan Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (1) defeated Veronica Li/Irvine, CA (15), 6-2,2-6,6-1; Katarina Reveche/Canoga Park, CA (7) defeated Alison Ramos/Carson, CA (17), 6-1,6-2; Holly Johnson/Tallahassee, FL (4) defeated Marisa Schonfeld/Washington, DC (13), 6-3,0-6,6-2; Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated McCall Jones/Mission Viejo, CA (25), 6-2,6-3
Consoaltion Finals-Nadia Zoubareva defeated Micaela Hein, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Tara Eckel/Ashley Weinhold (4) defeated Joanna Koniuszewki/Kristen Roth, 2-6,6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Tara Eckel/Ashley Weinhold (4) defeated Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1), 6-4,4-6,6-4; Joanna Koniuszewki/Kristen Roth defeated Alison Risek/Marisa Schonfeld (3), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Holly Johnson/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Krista Damico/Veronica Li (5), 7-6(4),4-6,7-6(5); Tara Eckel/Ashley Weinhold (4) defeated Elizabeth Denys/Alexis Kreplick, 6-4,6-4; Allison Riske/Marisa Schonfeld (3) defeated Emily Aston/Katarina Reveche, 6-2,6-3

Return to 2001 USTA Supernationals Index

2000 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 FIESTA BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 FIESTA BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS


FitMD

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis