2000 USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
(formerly the Fiesta Bowl)

Scottsdale, Phoenix & Tucson, Arizona - December 27, 2000-January 1, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Sam Warburg (2) defeated K.C. Corkery (3), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Roger Gubser (1) defeated Eric Hechtman (8), 6-1,6-3 Semifinals-K.C. Corkery (3) defeated Roger Gubser (1), 3-6,6-4,6-0; Sam Warburg (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Eric Hechtman (8), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Roger Gubser/Laredo, TX (1) defeated Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (15), 4-6,6-3,6-4; K.C. Corkery/Manhattan Beach, CA (3) defeated Rylan Rizza/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (7), 6-4,6-4; Eric Hechtman/Miami, FL (8) defeated Stephen Amritraj/Calabasas, CA, 6-4,4-6,7-6(4); Sam Warburg/Sacramento, CA (2) defeated James Pade/Redwood City, CA, 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals-Derrick Bauer defeated Stephen Amritraj, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-K.C. Corkery/Sam Warburg (2) defeated Roger Gubser/Drew Hoskins (1), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-John Farkas/Garrett Snyder defeated D.J. Geatz/Nicholas Goldberg (7), 6-4,6-7(2),6-3
Semifinals-Roger Gubser/Drew Hoskins (1) defeated D.J. Geatz/Nicholas Goldberg (7), 6-3,7-5; K.C. Corkery/Sam Warburg (2) defeated Peter John Farkas/Garrett Snyder, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Roger Gubser/Drew Hoskins (1) defeated Conner Murnighan/James Pade (5), 6-3,7-5; D.J. Geatz/Nicholas Goldberg defeated Derrick Bauer/Rylan Rizza (3), 6-4,2-6,6-4; Peter John Farkas/Garrett Snyder over Ryan Murphy/Avery Ticer (4) by default; K.C. Corkery/Sam Warburg (2) defeated Brian Wright/Francisco Zepponi (6), 6-1,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Theresa Logar (3) defeated Iris Ichim (1), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Andrea Yung over Alexis Gordon (5) by default
SemifinalsIrish Ichim (1) defeated andrea Yung (13), 3-6,6-0,6-0; Theresa Logar (3) defeated Alexis Gordon (5), 6-1,4-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-Irish Ichim/Beverly Hills, CA (1) defeated Catrina Thompson/Las Vegas, NV (14), 6-1,6-0; Andrea Yung/San Marino, CA (13) defeated Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC (10), 6-4,6-3; Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (3) defeated Eva Wang/Haverford, PA (9), 6-4,6-3; Alexis Gordon/Hartford, CT (5) defeated Brooke Borisoff/Agoura Hills, CA (12), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Carly Gullickson defeated Jennifer Smith, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellas (5) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (4) -- Catrina pictured left -- 2-6,6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Erika Sauer/Anne Yelsey (9) defeated Shelah Chao/Kristina Stastny, 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (4) defeated Erika Sauer/Anne Yelsey (9), 4-6,7-6(2),6-4; Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellhas (5) defeated Shelah Chao/Kristina Stastny, 7-5,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals-Erika Sauer/Anne Yelsey (9) defeated Kara Guzman/Alexis Prousis, 6-4,6-0; Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (4) defeated Carly Gullickson/Staci Stevens (6), 6-4,6-3; Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellhas (5) defeated Jennifer Smith/Eva Wang (3), 6-4,6-0; Shelah Chao/Kristina Stastny over Ashley Cowart/Jamie Peisel (10) by default

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Aaron Yovan (1) defeated Luke Shields (2), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Matthew Feldman defeated Sergiu Modoc, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Aaron Yovan (1) defeated Sergiu Modoc, 6-4,3-6,6-2; Luke Shields (2) defeated Matthew Feldman, 2-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Aaron Yovan/Irvine, CA (1) defeated Alexander Conti/Grosse Pointe, MI (8), 6-3,7-6(8); Sergiu Modoc defeated Jonathan Howard, 6-3,6-4; Matthew Feldman/Hewlett, NY defeated Scott Oudsema/Portage, MI, 6-2,6-2; Luke Shields/Grand Junction, CO (2) defeated Andre Iriarte/Rockville, MD (5), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jonathan Howard defeated Chad Tsuda, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Green/Ryan Keckley defeated Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema (12), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Daniel Andrus/Aaron Yovan (14) over Shantanu Dhaka/Scott Robin by default
Semifinals-Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema (12) defeated Shantanu Dhaka/Scott Rubin, 5-7,6-2,6-2; Scott Green/Ryan Keckley defeated Daniel Andrus/Aaron Yovan (14), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Shantanu Dhaka/Scott Robbin defeated Mark Weinig/Christopher Wetzig, 7-5,6-3; Ruben Gonzales/Scott Oudsema (12) defeated Aaron Schaechterie/Adam Schaechterle, 4-6,6-3,6-1; Daniel Andrus/Aaron Yovan (14) defeated W. Brad Pomeroy/Matt Seeberger, 6-2,3-6,6-3; Scott Green/Ryan Keckley defeated Andrew Mack/John Patrick Nallon (5), 1-6,6-3,7-6(1)

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Preethi Mukunda (6) defeated Frances Deason (3), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Robyn Baker (15) defeated Caitlin Collins (4), 7-6(7),3-6,6-3
Semifinals-Frances Deason (3) defeated Robyn Baker (15), 6-1,6-2; Preethi Mukunda (6) defeated Caitlin Collins (4), 6-7(6),7-5
Quarterfinals-Robyn Baker/Palm Desert, CA (15) defeated Jessica Siebel/Ross, CA (12), 2-6,6-3,6-1; Frances Deawson/Houston, TX (3) defeated Anne Yelsey/Corona Del Mar, CA (5), 6-2,3-6,6-3; Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (4) defeated Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (8), 3-6,6-3,6-4; Preethi Mukunda/Folsom, CA (6) defeated Amanda Fish/Sacituate, MA, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Anne Yelsey defeated Nicole Leimbach, 6-4,1-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Kristin Cargill/Frances Deason (1) defeated Judith Devera/Lauren Perl (2), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Lauren Leo/Alessandra Pedergnana over Tracy Lin/Nicole Shabaz (4) by default
Semifinals-Kristin Cargill/Frances Deason (1) defeated Tracy Lin/Nicole Shabaz (4), 6-2,6-0; Judith Devera/Lauren Perl (2) defeated Lauren Leo/Alessandra Pedergnana, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kristin Cargill/Frances Deason (1) defeated Katerina Draganova/Camelia Todorova (9), 6-2,5-7,6-1; Tracy Lin/Nicole Shabaz (4) defeated Chloe Lipp/Nina Yaftali (7), 6-7(7),6-4,7-5; Lauren Leo/Alessandra Pedergnana defeated Stephany Falconi/Jenna Loeb (8), 3-6,6-3,6-3; Judith Devera/Lauren Perl (2) defeated Anne Perez/Paula Zabala (13), 6-1,6-3

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Eric Roberson (5) defeated Andrew Orban (7), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Alex Kuznetsov (6) defeated Timothy Neilly (25), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Eric Roberson (5) defeated Timothy Neilly (25), 6-2,7-5; Andrew Orban (7) defeated Alex Kuznetsov (6), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Eric Roberson/Sacramento, CA (5) defeated Jeremy Sonkin/Wheaton, IL (10), 6-2,6-3; Timothy Neilly/Wesley Chapel, FL (25) defeated Michael Johnson/New Braunfels, TX (4), 6-7(2),6-2,6-1; Andrew Orban/Fayetteville, NC (7) defeated Nate Nelms/Saint Marys, GA (24), 7-5,6-3; Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (6) defeated Billy Mulligan/Miami, FL (23), 7-6(4),7-6(2)
Consolation Finals-Gregory Oullette defeated Andrew Eklov, 6-2,7-6(12)
DOUBLES
Finals-Gregory Ouellette/Eric Roberson (2) defeated Jeremy Sonkin/Kurt Williams (1), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoffs-Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric defeated Jordan Delass/Maciek Sykut, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Jeremy Sonkin/Kurt Williams (1) defeated Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric, 6-2,6-3; Gregory Ouellette/Eric Roberson (2) defeated Jordan Delass/Maciek Sykut, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jeremy Sonkin/Kurt Williams (1) defeated Mike Beatty/Jeffrey Schectman (8), 7-6(4),6-2; Timothy Neilly/Marc Spicijaric defeated Raji Sondhu/Shan Sondhu, 6-4,6-1; Jordan Delass/Maciek Sykut defeated Joshua Varela/Eric Wilson, 7-5,6-2; Gregory Ouellette/Eric Roberson (2) defeated Brian Hartness/Andrew Orban (6), 6-3,7-5

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Cristina Visico (9) defeated Tarakaa Bertrand (20), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Andrea Remynse (11) defeated Julia Cohen (18), 2-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Tarakaa Bertrand (20) defeated Julia Cohen (18) -- pictured right, 6-4,6-2; Cristina Visico (9) defeated Andrea Remynse (11), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-tarakaa Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (20) defeated Jenny Sperry/El Dorado Hillsl CA (12), 6-2,6-3; Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (18) defeated Celia Durkin/Woodland Hills, CA (22), 6-1,4-6,6-2; Cristina Visico/Long Beach, CA (9) defeated Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (24), 6-2,6-2; Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (11) defeated Jennifer Larson/Orchard Park, NY (2), 6-0,7-5
Consolation Finals-Kelcy Tefft defeated Jennifer Larson, 0-6,6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Celia Durkin/Kelcy Tefft (3) defeated Britney Larson/Jennifer Larson (1), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui defeated Jeanette Castro/Melissa Saiontz, 7-5,7-6(4)
Semifinals-Britney Larson/Jennifer Larson (1) defeated Jeanette Castro/Melissa Saiontz, 6-0,6-1; Celia Durkin/Kelcy Tefft (3) defeated Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals-Britney Larson/Jennifer Larson (1) defeated Cristina Visico/Lin Waterford (8), 6-2,6-4; Jeanette Castro/Melissa Saiontz defeated Alessandra Jordan/Samantha Orlin (6), 7-6(4),0-6,6-2; Celia Durkin/Kelcy Tefft (3) defeated Stefanie Menoff/Ali Salomone, 6-3,6-0; Megan Alexander/Lauren Lui defeated Jennifer Elie/Tamara John, 6-0,6-4

2000 USTA SUPER NATIONAL SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 FIESTA BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 FIESTA BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:

As Seen On TV