2001 TEXAS OPEN JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 TEXAS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas - July 22-27, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-John Nallon (1) defeated Steven Liao, 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Kevin McQuaid (4) defeated Jason Ray, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-John Nallon (1) defeated Kevin McQuaid (4), 6-2,6-4; Steven Liao defeated Jason Ray, 7-5,4-6,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Andrew Mack defeated Jeremy Stone, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-John Nallon/Garland, TX (1) defeated Jordan Taillon/The Woodlands, TX (5), 6-1,6-0; Kevin McQuaid/Huntington Beach, CA (4) defeated Andrew Mack/Plano, TX (5), 6-3,6-4; Steven Liao/Sugarland, TX defeated Jeremy Stone/Dallas, TX, 6-2,6-0; Jason Ray/Colleyville, TX defeated Mason Guinn/Rosenberg, TX, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Elliott Engberg defeated Bryan Monier, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Kevin McQuaid/John Nallon (1) defeated Andrew Mack/Blake Rowling (2), 9-7
Semifinals-Kevin McQuaid/John Nallon (1) defeated Jeremy Helsley/Joel Morgan (4), 8-3; Andrew Mack/Blake Rowling (2) defeated Ryan Goldsmith/Neil Kenner (3), 8-5
Quarterfinals-Kevin McQuaid/John Nallon (1) defeated Chris Price/Jordan Taillon, 8-2; Jeremy Helsley/Joel Morgan (4) over Gareth Ducray/Evan Puglia, withdrew/injured; Ryan Goldsmith/Neil Kenner (3) defeated Andy Courson/Andrew Kennedy, 8-2; Andrew Mack/Blake Rowling (2) defeated Scott Frazier/Jibran Mohammadi, 8-6

Girls' 18 - Canyon Creek Country Club - Richardson, Texas - July 22-27, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Stephanie Kusano (1) defeated Ashley Joelson, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Lauren Yarbrough defeated Lindsey Pereira (4), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Stephanie Kusano (1) defeated Lindsey Pereira (4), 7-5,6-3; Ashley Joelson defeated Lauren Yarbrough, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Kewa Nichols defeated Rhiannon Torrez, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Stephanie Kusano/Houston, TX (1) defeated Rhiannon Torrez/Abilene, TX, 6-0,6-2; Lindsey Pereira/Arlington, TX (4) defeated Rachel Snelen/Arlington, TX, 6-1,6-2; Ashley Joelson/Austin, TX defeated Kewa Nichols/Amarillo, TX, (3), 6-1,6-4; Lauren Yarbrough/Richland Hills, TX defeated Julie Voss/San Angelo, TX, 1-6,6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals-Julie Klauck defeated Sana Cortas, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Ashley Joelson/Stephanie Kusano defeated Monica Shepherd/Rhiannon Torrez, 8-2
Semifinals-Monica Shepherd/Rhiannon Torrez defeated Brooke Reese/Katie Schurr, 8-4; Ashley Joelson/Stephanie Kusano defeated Elizabeth Chermel/Lauren Yarbrough, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Brooke Reese/Katie Schurr over Margarette Cuauhtli/Elizabeth Donahue (1), withdrew/injured; Monica Shepherd/Rhiannon Torrez defeated Kindsay Grimes/Rebecca Row (3), 8-1; Ashley Joelson/Stephanie Kusano defeated Pavithra Francis/Julie Vo, 8-5; Elizabeth Chermel/Lauren Yarbrough defeated Melody Snelen/Rachel Snelen, 8-4

Boys' 16 - Bay Area Raquet Club - Houston, Texas - July 22-27, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Francisco Coll (3) defeated Ryan Buchanan (6), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-David Petros over Brent Werbeck, withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Ryan Buchanan (6) defeated David Petros (5), 6-4,6-4; Francisco Coll (3) defeated Brent Werbeck (8), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Ryan Buchanan/Oldsmar, FL (6) defeated Rodney Vickers/Houston, TX 91), 3-6,6-2,6-4; David Petros/Corpus Christi, TX (5) defeated Austin Kilaru/Dallas, TX, 6-4,6-2; Francisco Coll/Mansfield, TX (3) defeated Charles Hornberger/San Antonio, TX, 6-2,6-3; Brent Werbeck/Leander, TX (8) defeated Richard Sanborn/Houston, TX (2), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Richard Sanborn defeated Rodney Vickers, 4-6,7-5,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Francisco Coll/Richard Sanborn (2) defeated Vasilli Borissov/Rodney Vickers (1), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Vasilli Borissov/Rodney Vickers (1) defeated Sourav Mukerjk/Kirthi Narasimhan (3), 6-4,6-1; Francisco Coll/Richard Sanborn (2) defeated Adam Slagter/Justin Wimpee, 6-3,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals-Vasilli Borissov/Rodney Vickers (1) defeated Artom Bogdanovich/Price Livingston (5), 6-0,6-0; Sourav Mukerj/Kirthi Narasimhan (3) defeated Diego Bello?Austin Kilaru, 7-5,6-7(5),6-3; Adam Slagter/Justin Wimpee defeated Mark Tate/Daniel Womack (4), 6-1,3-6,6-4; Francisco Coll/Richard Sanborn (2) defeated Vern Huang/Charles Nguyen, 6-2,6-0

Girls' 16 - Bay Area Raquet Club - Houston, Texas - July 22-27, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Christy Baxley (2) defeated Lauren Lui (6), 6-3,6-7(3),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Katherine Harris over Colleen Reynolds (1), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Lauren Lui (6) defeated Colleen Reynolds (1), score unavailable; Christy Baxley (2) defeated Katherine Harris, score unavailable
Quarterfinals-Colleen Reynolds/Mansfield, TX (1) defeated Holly Lindloff/Katy, TX, 5-7,6-2,6-3; Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (6) defeated Amanda Jasso/Olmito, TX (3), 6-7(2),7-6(3),7-5; Katherine Harris/Coppell, TX defeated Amanda Imperial/Katy, TX, 6-2,6-1; Christy Baxley/New Braunfels, TX (2) defeated Janet Durham/Corpus Christi, TX (5), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Janet Durham (5) defeated Monica Kelly, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Ellyn Carpara/Erin Hunter defeated Stephanie Canales/Janet Durham (3), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Stephanie Canales/Janet Durham (3) over Amanda Jasso/Colleen Reynolds (1), withdrew/injured; Ellyn Carpara/Erin Hunter defeated Amy Senko/Hali Walther (2), 6-1,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals-Amanda Jasso/Colleen Reynolds (1) defeated Katherine Harris/Monica Kelly, 7-6(4),6-3; Stephanie Canales/Janet Durham (3) over Jackie Moreno/Lingyang Xue, withdrew; Ellyn Caprara/Erin Hunter defeated Amanda Imperial/Holly Lindloff, 6-3,7-5; Amy Senko/Hali Walther (2) over Caitlin Glenn/Abigail Hartland, withdrew

Boys' 14 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas - July 29-August 4, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Jamie Hunt (1) defeated Jorge Rodriguez (3), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-John Nanosky (4) defeated Daniel Vidal (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Jamie Hunt (1) defeated John Nanosky (4), 6-4,6-1; Jorge Rodriguez (3) defeated Daniel vidal (2), 2-6,6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX (1) defeated Travis Stegner/Wichita Falls, TX, 6-4,6-1; John Nanosky/Tucson, AZ (4) defeated Evan Hays/Georgetown, TX, 6-1,6-3; Jorge Rodriguez/Guaynabo, PR (3) defeated Sasha Kharkevitch/Houston, TX (8), 6-1,6-3; Daniel Vidal/San Juan, PR (2) defeated Matt Brewer/Houston, TX (6)
Consolation Finals-Matt Brewer defeated Cody Tuck, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Jorge Rodriguez/Daniel Vidal (1) defeated Matt Brewer/Sasha Kharkevitch (3), 8-5
Semifinals-Jorge Rodriguez/Daniel Vidal (1) defeated Bernard Lancaster/John Nanosky (4), 9-8(3); Matt Brewer/Sasha Kharkevitch (3) defeated Jamie Hunt/Jon Wiegand (2), 8-6
Quarterfinals-Jorge Rodriguez/Daniel Vidal (1) defeated Jack Seider/Wright Wommack, 8-2; Bernard Lancaster/John Nanosky (4), 8-3; Matt Brewer/Sasha Kharkevitch (3) defeated Jeremy Chang/Jerrod Rayborn, 8-3; Jamie Hunt/Jon Wiegand (2) defeated Ralph Lloren/Rommel Verano, 8-1

Girls' 14 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas - July 29-August 4, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Stephanie Kusano (1) defeated Chrissie Seredni (2), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Tae Sun Cullum defeated Ashley Weinhold (4), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Stephanie Kusano (1) defeated Tae Sun Cullum, 6-3,6-3; Chrissie Seredni (2) defeated Ashley Weinhold (4), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Stephanie Kusano/Houston, TX (1) defeated Brooke Jones/The Woodlands, TX, 6-0,6-1; Tae Sun Cullum/San Antonio, TX cefeated Rebecca Row/Austin, TX (3), 6-3,6-2; Ashley Weinhold/Georgetown, TX (4) defeated Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (5), 6-4,4-6,7-5; Chrissie Seredni/Glenn Allen, VA (2) defeated Nyssa Peele/Austin, TX (7), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Eleanor Peters defeated Rebecca Row, 6-3,2-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Eleanor Peters/Chrissie Seredni (1) defeated Katy O'Riley/Ashley Weinhold (2), 8-6
Semifinals-Eleanor Peters/Chrissie Seredni (1) defeated Lauren Caire/Laura Pfaff, 8-2; Katy O'Riley/Ashley Weinhold (2) defeated Katie Benton/Veronica Villarreal, 8-2
Quarterfinals-Eleanor Peters/Chrissie Seredni (1) defeated Erica Engberg/Brooke Jones, 8-1; Lauren Caire/Laura Pfaff defeated Collean Kinser/Nyssa Peele, 8-4; Katie Benton/Veronica Villarreal, 8-3; Katy O'Riley/Ashley Weinhold (2) defeated Emily Gonzalez/Morgan Pitts, 8-0

Boys' 12 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas - July 29-August 4, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Jordan Rux (1) defeated Isamu Tachibana (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Phidas Fortune defeated Tom Kelleher, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Jordan Rux (1) defeated Phidias Fortune, 2-6,7-5,6-1; Isamu Tachibana (4) defeated Tom Kelleher, 6-0,4-6,6-0
Quarterfinals-Jordan Rux/Kerrville, TX (1) defeated Phidas Fortune/San Antonio, TX, 6-4,6-1; Phidias Fortune/San Antonio, TX defeated John Haley/San Antonio, TX (3), 6-1,6-1; Isamu Tachibana/Austin, TX (4) defeated Bryan Welnetz/Laredo, TX, 6-2,6-0; Tom Kelleher/Abilene, TX defeated Chris Klepatz/San Antonio, TX (8), 0-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Morgan Hopson defeated Austin Klores, 1-6,6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Calon Alpar/Jordan Rux (1) defeated John Haley/Chris Klepatz (3), 8-2
Semifinals-Calon Alpar/Jordan Rux (1) over Chris Bumann/Michael Sullivan (4) by default; John Haley/Chris Kelpatz (3) defeated Matt Ledlie/Isamu Tachibana, 8-5
Quarterfinals-Calon Alpar/Jordan Rux (1) defeated Will Hopkins/Morgan Hopson, 8-3; Chris Bumann/Michael Sullivan (4) defeated David Kelleher/Tom Kelleher, 8-3; John Haley/Chris Klepatz (3) defeated Austin Klores/Jake Russ, 8-2; Matt Ledlie/Isamu Tachibana (2) defeated Brian Moreno/nnnBryan Weinetz, 8-5

Erina Kikuchi Girls' 12 - Westwood Country Club - Austin, Texas - July 29-August 4, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Erina Kikuchi (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jaclyn Walker (3), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Anastasia Zavgorodni defeated Ashley Akin (4), 6-3,0-6,6-1
Semifinals-Erina Kikuchi (1) defeated Ashley Akin (4), 6-0,6-3; Jaclyn Walker (3) defeated Anastasia Zavgorodni, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Erina Kikuchi/Mamaroneck, NY (1) defeated Robie Verano/Edinburg, TX, 6-0,6-1; Ashley Akin/Plano, TX (4) defeated Sabrina Marchenko/Plano, TX, 6-3,6-0; Jaclyn Walker/Abilene, TX (3) defeated Armita Sobhi/Austin, TX, 6-4,6-1; Anastasia Zavgorodni/Dallas, TX defeated Taylor Vick/Bellaire, TX (2), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Taylor Vick defeated Sabrina Marchenko, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Ashley Akin/Allison Christie (2) defeated Sabrina Marchenko/Taylor Vick (1), 8-2
Semifinals-Sabrina Marchenko/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Michelle Hagler/Erina Kikuchi, 8-5; Ashley Akin/Allison Christie (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals-Sabrina Marchenko/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Andrene Dabaghi/Hideko Tachibana, 8-2; Michelle Hagler/Erina Kikuchi defeated Sheila Rae Mabulac/Robie Verano, 8-5; Peta Maree Lancaster/Anastasia Zavgorodni defeated Megan Lawlor/Kelsey Workman, 8-1; Ashley Akin/Allison Christie (2) over Brooke Dennis/Jaclyn Walker by default

2000 TEXAS OPEN

1999 TEXAS OPEN

1998 TEXAS OPEN



Shop here!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis