2002 USTA INTERNATIONAL
GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Philadelphia Cricket Club - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - August 12-18, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Josh Cohen (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jose Muguruza (4), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Juan De Armas (5) over Jarrett Chirico (2), retired/injured
Semifinals
Josh Cohen (1) defeated Juan De Armas (5), 6-4,6-1
Jose Muguruza (4) defeated Jarrett Chirico (2), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Josh Cohen/Weston, FL (1) defeated Mykyta Kryvonos/Flushing, NY, 6-2,6-3
Juan DeArmas/Venezuela (5) defeated Denis Zivkovic/Surfside, FL (3), 6-1,6-3
Jose Muguruza/Aruba (4) defeated Raian Luchici/Romania (14), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Jarrett Chirico/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Christopher Chirico, 3-6,7-6(1),7-5
Consolation Finals
Raian Luchici defeated Mykyta Kryvonos, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov defeated Ricardo Gonzalez/Andre Inarte (3), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Ricardo Gonzalez/Andre Iriarte (1) defeated Juan De Armas/Raian Luchici (1), 7-6(5),6-7(3),6-4
Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov defeated Ryan Keckley/Nick Rinks, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Juan De Armas/Raian Luchici (1) defeated Treat Huey/Daniel Yoo, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Ricardo Gonzalez/Andre Iriarte (3) over Jose Muguruza/Zachary Rath (5), retired/injured
Ryan Keckley/Nick Rinks defeated Christopher Chirico/Jarrett Chirico (4), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov defeated Brandon Chiu/Vahid Mirzadeh (5), 6-7(1),7-5,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Frances Deason (1) defeated Jacqueline Carlton (7), 2-6,7-5,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kady Pooler defeated Katrina Tsang, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Frances Deason (1) defeated Kady Pooler, 6-1,6-3
Jacqueline Carlton (7) defeated Katrina Tsang, 6-2,5-7,6-2
Quarterfinals
Frances Deason/Houston, TX (1) defeated Alexandra Hirsch/Atlanta, GA (8), 6-3,6-1
Kady Pooler/Laguna Niguel, CA defeated Alexis Plukas/Lincoln, MA, 6-2,7-6(4)
Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC defeated Neha Uberoi/Delray Beach, FL, 7-5,6-7(3),6-3
Jaqueline Carleton/Jenkintown, PA (7) defeated Monica Wiesener/Calabasas, CA (16), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Aleksandra Wozniak defeated Ashlee Davis, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Jacqueline Carleton/Jessi Robinson (3), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Jacqueline Carleton/Jessi Robinson (3) defeated Krysty Marcio/Katrina Tsang (7), 7-5,6-1
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (2) defeated Allison Rainey/Nicole Shabaz (6), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Krysty Marcio/Katrina Tsang (7) over Frances Deason/Preethi Mukundan (1), retired/injured
Jacqueline Carleton/Jessi Robinson (3) defeated Michelle Mitchell/Aleksandra Wozniak (5), 2-6,6-0,6-1
Allison Rainey/Nicole Shabaz (6) defeated Ashlee Davis/Megan Moulton-Levy (4), retired/ill
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (2) defeated Blakely Griffith/Darcy Robertson, 6-2,6-0

2001 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

2000 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURTS

Guide To Collegiate Tennis







On Court Off Court


















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage