2007 USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Home Depot Center - Carson, California - April 9-14, 2007


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Thacher -- pictured right -- defeated Rhyne Williams (7), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Ryan Thacher defeated Kellen Damico (1), 7-5,6-1
Rhyne Williams (7) defeated Wil Spencer, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Kellen Damico/USA (1) defeated Austin Krajicek/USA (8), 7-6(2),2-6,6-1 Ryan Thacher/USA defeated Jose Hernandez/Dominican Republic, 6-2,6-4
Rhyne Williams/USA (7) defeated Adam El Mihdawy/USA (14), 6-1,6-1
Wil Spencer/USA defeated Devin Britton/USA, 6-3,6-3

DOUBLES
Finals
Austin Krajicek/Jarmere Jenkins (3) -- pictured above -- defeated Ryan Lipman/Rhyne Williams (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Ryan Lipman/Rhyne Williams (4) defeated Chase Buchanan/Bradley Klahn, 6-4,6-4
Austin Krajicek/Jarmere Jenkins (3) defeated Devin Britton/Bradley Cox, 6-4,2-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Chase Buchanan/Bradley Klahn defeated Kellen Damico/Johnny Hamui (1), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Ryan Lipman/Rhyne Williams (4) defeated Bozhidar Katsarov/Daniel Nguyen, 6-3,6-2
Austin Krajicek/Jarmere Jenkins (3) defeated Drew Daniel/Dennis Nevolo (6), 6-0,6-3
Devin Britton/Bradley Cox defeated Jason Lin/Oscar Fabian Matthews, 6-3,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Sacha Jones (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Mallory Cecil (5), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Mallory Cecil (5) defeated Zaruhi Haruityunyan, 6-1,6-1
Sacha Jones (3) defeated Madison Brengle (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Mallory Cecil/USA (5) defeated Reka Zsilinszka/USA (1), 6-3,6-4
Zaruhi Haruityunyan/Armenia defeated Coco Vandeweghe/USA, 6-4,7-6(2)
Sacha Jones/USA (3) defeated Gail Brodsky/USA (9), 7-6(3),6-2
Madison Brengle/USA (2) defeated Tara Moore/Great Britain, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Madison Brengle/Kristy Frilling (3) defeated McCall Jones/Asia Muhammad, 7-6(3),3-6,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Madison Brengle/Kristy Frilling (3) defeated Gail Brodsky/Tanya Raykova (5), 7-6,3-6,7-6(2)
McCall Jones/Asia Muhammad defeated Nicole Bartnik/Carling Seguso, 4-6,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Gail Brodsky/Tanya Raykova (5) defeated Stephanie Nunic/Chelsea Preeg, 6-4,6-2
Madison Brengle/Kristy Frilling (3) defeated Brittany Augustine/Allie Will, 6-3,7-6(7)
Nicole Bartnik/Carling Seguso defeated Julia Boserup/Melanie Oudin (4), 6-2,6-7(2),6-4
McCall Jones/Asia Muhammad defeated Gabriela Paz/Reka Zsilinszka (2), 6-3,7-5

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Tennys Sandgren (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Junior Ore (10), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Junior Ore (10) defeated Jonathan Huang (13), 7-6(5),7-6(3)
Tennys Sandgren (2) defeated Matthew Spindler, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jonathan Huang/USA (13) defeated Shaun Bernstein/USA (6), 7-6(4),6-2
Junior Ore/USA (10) defeated Ryan Cheun/USA (4), 5-7,6-3,6-1
Matthew Spindler/USA defeated Max Stevens/USA (7), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Tennys Sandgren/USA (2) defeated Lawrence Formentera/USA (12), 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Junior Ore/Ray Sarmiento (4) defeated Brian Fang/Michael Lin, 6-4,3-6,6-2
Semifinals
Junior Ore/Ray Sarmiento (4) defeated Lawrence Formentera/Jonathan Huang, 6-4,6-2
Brian Fang/Michael Lin defeated Warren Hardie/Torsten Keil-Long, 6-1,0-6,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Lawrence Formentera/Jonathan Huang defeated Ryan Cheung/Bob Van Overbeek (1), 5-7,7-6(6),7-6(3)
Junior Ore/Ray Sarmiento (4) defeated Conor Berg/Sky Lovill, 6-4,6-4
Brian Fang/Michael Lin defeated David Holiner/Max Stevens(3), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Warren Hardie/Torsten Keil-Long defeated Spencer Lunghino/Ravy Uong, 7-5,4-6,6-0

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Zoe DeBruycker (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Gabrielle DeSimone, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Gabrielle DeSimone defeated Noel Scott (1), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Zoe DeBruycker (7) defeated Tayler Davis (8), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Noel Scott/USA (1) defeated Alexandra Smyth/USA (10), 6-1,7-6(6)
Gabrielle DeSimone/USA defeated Amelia Herring/USA, 6-1,6-2
Tayler Davis/USA (8) defeated Danielle Lao/USA, 2-6,6-1,6-4
Zoe DeBruycker/USA (7) defeated Sophie Chang/USA, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Semifinals
Sarah Lee/Sabrina Santamaria defeated Hailee Gopinath/Desirae Krawczyk
Nicole Stracar/Monica Yajima defeated Charlotte Calhoun/Sophie Chang (2), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Hailee Gopinath/Desirae Krawczyk defeated Robin Anderson/Chanellr Van Nguyen, 6-2,6-2
Sarah Lee/Sabrina Santamaria defeated Nikki Sanders/Britney Sanders (3), 6-3,6-3
Nicole Stracar/Monica Yajima defeated Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (4), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Charlotte Calhoun/Sophie Chang (2) defeated Blair Seideman/Alexandra Smyth, 6-4,6-1

2006 International Spring Championships

2005 International Spring Championships

2004 International Winter Championships

2003 International Winter Championships

2002 International Winter Championships







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors & Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage