2002 USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

West - Sierra Sport & Racquet Club - Fresno, California - June 10-13
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Samuel Gibbs defeated Max Taylor, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Samuel Gibbs defeated Erik Grotemeyer (1), 7-6(0),1-6,6-2; Max Taylor defeated Geoff Mora, 6-2,7-6(1)
Quarterfinals-Erik Grotemeyer (1) defeated David Oehm, 6-4,6-3; Samuel Gibbs defeated Matthew Jackson, 6-2,6-0; Max Taylor defeated Matt fortune, 6-1,6-0; Geoff Mora over Nicholas Bauer (2) by default
Consolation Finals-David Oehm defeated Xavier Smith, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Played in Round Robin format
Round 3-Daniel Solomon/Michael McGee defeated Matt Fortune/Xavier Smith, 6-2,6-4
Round 2-Erik Grotemeyer/Geoff Mora defeated Matt Fortune/Xavier Smith, 6-0,7-5
Round 1-Erik Grotemeyer/Geoff Mora defeated Michael McGee/Daniel Solomon, 6-1,6-2
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Karina Porushkevich (4) defeated Cassy Fabiani (3), 7-6(4),2-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Christian Thompson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexa Glatch (6), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Cassy Fabiani (3) defeated Christian Thompson (1), 5-7,6-3,6-4; Karina Porushkevich (4) defeated Alexa Glatch (6), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Christian Thompson (1) defeated Erin Ivey (5), 2-6,6-3,6-3; Cassy Fabiani (3) defeated Keri Proietti, 6-2,6-1; Karina Porushkevich (4) defeated Amy Brown, 6-1,6-2; Alexa Glatch (6) defeated Richelle Marasigan, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Kelly Leathers defeated Katie Proetti, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Sarah Last/Katie Proietti over Richelle Marasigan/Jamie Nelson (2) by default
Semifinals-Sarah Last/Katie Proietti over Cassy Fabiani/Erin Ivey (1) by default; Richelle Marasigan/Jamie Nelson (2) defeated Amy Brown/Keri Harborth, 2-6,7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Cassy Fabiani/Erin Ivey (1) receieved a bye; Sarah Last/Katie Proietti defeated Katelyn Mccusker/Amber Nonorgues, 6-1,6-2; Amy Brown/Keri Harborth defeated Scotty Chapanian/Alicia Poladian, 7-6(6),6-7(1),6-4; Richelle Marasigan/Jamie Nelson (2) received a bye

East - University of Kentucky at Lexington - May 4-6
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Joel Reckewey (1) defeated John Hoyes (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Nolan Polley (9) defeated Alex Hume (3), 7-6,6-3
Semifinals-Joel Reckewey (1) defeated Alex Hume (3), 7-5,6-2; John Hoyes (2) defeated Nolan Polley (9), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Joel Reckewey/Lincoln, NE (1) defeated Kenny Hodge/Louisville, KY, 7-5,6-3; Alex Hume/Alexandria, VA (3) defeated Illya Trincher/Bradenton, FL (7), 6-2,7-6(3); Nolan Polley/Lexington, KY (9) defeated Billy Heiser/Vernon Hills, IL (6), 6-4,1-6,6-3; John Hoyes/Miami, FL (2) defeated Jeremy Clark/Stanville, KY (8), 7-6(4),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Zachary Ganger/Illya Trincher (1) defeated Jeremy Clark/Kevin Porres (2), 9-7
Semifinals-Zachary Ganger/Illya Trincher (1) defeated Joseph Epkey/Burke Marold, 8-3; Jeremy Clark/Kevin Porres (2) defeated Albin Hubscher/Alex Hume, 8-6
Quarterfinals-Zachary Ganger/Illya Trincher (1) defeated Andrew Holm/Greg Holm, 8-3; Joseph Epkey?Burke Marold defeated Jarrod Epkey/Aaron Rassell, 8-2; Albin Hubscher/Alex Hume defeated Brett Blocher/Adam Rettberg, 8-1; Jeremy Clark/Kevin Porres (2) defeated Matthew Allinder/Justin Newstadt, 8-6
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Carly Gullickson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Bryce Marable (3), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Keri Robison (9) defeated Courtney Vernon (5), 7-6,6-4
Semifinals-Carly Gullickson (1) defeated Courtney Vernon (5), 6-2,6-0; Bryce Marable (3) defeated Keri Robison (9), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Carly Gullickson/Brentwood, TN (1) defeated Blakeley Griffith/Middleburg, VA (7), 6-1,6-2; Courtney Vernon/Solon, OH (5) defeated Kristi Miller/Marysville, MI (4), 6-2,6-1; Bryce Marable/Darien, IL (3) defeated Anna Volberg/Sylvania, OH (9), 7-5,6-2; Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (9) defeated Alison Silverio/Louisville, OH (9). 6-4,6-3

2001 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS      2000 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS

1999 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS      1998 USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Join Now!