2002 USTA INTERNATIONAL
HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Mercer County Outdoor Tennis Center - West Windsor, New Jersey
August 19-25, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Euisik Jung (4) defeated Daniel Yoo, 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Alex Kuznetsov (13) over Josh Cohen (1) -- pictured right -- withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Daniel Yoo defeated Josh Cohen (1), 7-5,4-6,7-5
Euisik Jung (4) defeated Alex Kuznetsov (13), 2-6,7-6(6),6-3
Quarterfinals
Josh Cohen/Weston, FL (1) defeated Robert Cameron/Lenoir City, IN (6), 6-0,6-3
Daniel Yoo/Davie, FL defeated Ricardo Gonzalez/Aguadilla, PR (3), 6-2,6-1
Euisik Jung (4) defeated Timothy Neilly/Bradenton, FL, 6-1,6-3
Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (13) defeated Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA (16), 7-6(4),6-0
Consolation Finals
Andre Iriarte -- pictured right -- defeated Robert Cameron, 7-6(5),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky defeated John Stetson/Daniel Yoo, 4-6,6-3,7-5
Semifinals
John Stetson/Daniel Yoo defeated Michael Flowers/Josh Raff, 6-1,6-1
Treat Huey/Jason Pinsky defeated Euisik Jung/Eunsik Jung, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Michael Flowers/Josh Raff defeated Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov (1), 6-2,6-1
John Stetson/Daniel Yoo defeated Matthew Kendall/Ned Samuelson, 6-3,6-4
Euisik Jung/Eunsik Jung defeated Ruben Gonzales/Ryan Heller (5), 7-6(5),6-7(3),6-3

/PHOTOS/JessicaKirkland.jpg"> Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Kirkland (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Anastasia Yakimova (1), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Neha Uberoi defeated Nicole Shabaz (9), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Anastasia Yakimova (1) defeated Nicole Shabaz (9), 6-1,6-1
Jessica Kirkland (3) defeated Nicole Uberoi, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Anastasia Yakimova (1) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin, 6-3,6-4
Nicole Shabaz/Reston, VA (9) defeated Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC (16), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Jessica Kirkland/Dayton, OH (3) deeated Monica Wiesener/Calabasas, CA (10), 6-2,6-0
Neha Uberoi/Delray Bech, FL defeated Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Amanda Fish defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin, 7-6(6),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Kirkland/Jessi Robinson (3) defeated Julia Cohen/Katrina Tsang (1), 7-6(2),6-0
Semifinals
Julia Cohen/Katrina Tsang (1) defeated Ashlee Davis/Elizabeth Lumpkin (5), 4-6,7-6(8),7-5
Jessica Kirkland/Jessi Robinson (3) defeated Dasha Cherkasov/Julia Koulbitskaya (7), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Julia Cohen/Katrina Tsang (1) defeated Marianne Baker/Kristin Messmer, 3-6,6-4,6-3
Ashlee Davis/Elizabeth Lumpkin (5) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Krysty Marcio (4), 6-4,6-3
Jessica Kirkland/Jessi Robinson (3) defeated Anabela Plasencia/Paula Zabala, 6-2,6-2
Dasha Cherkasov/Julia Koulbitskaya (7) defeated Tarakaa Bertrand/Tara Iyer (2), 7-6(3),4-6,6-2

2001 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

2000 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

1999 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS

1998 USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURTS





College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage