NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women - Pima Community College - May 8-14, 1999
Men - Tyler Junior College - May 17-22, 1999

[NJCAA DIV I] - [NJCAA DIV II] - [NJCAA DIV III]

MEN
Flight 1 Singles
Finals-Arnautic (1) defeated Jacobson (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Arnautovic (1) defeated Nayak, 6-3,6-0; Jacobson (2) defeated Molesphini, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Djanny Arnautovic/Onondaga (1) defeated Nick Esposito/Brookdale, 7-6(6),6-3; Nesar Nayak/Harper defeated Lenno Lasn/DuPage (3), 6-4,6-4; Craig Molesphini/Nassau defeated Christopher Gehrein/Dean, 6-2,5-7,6-2; Ben Jacobson/Ridgewater (2) defeated Glendon Nicholas/Mercer, 6-3,6-1
Flight 2 Singles
Finals-Furmanski (2) defeated Lonczak (1), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Lonczak (1) defeated Hidaka, 6-4,6-1; Furmanski (2) defeated Jihad, 6-2,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Jeff Lonczak/Onondaga (1) defeated Kevin Schrammel/Harper, 6-1,6-2; Satoro Hidaka/Mercer defeated Charles Solorzano-Deveraux/Mitchell, 6-1,6-0; Dhafir Jihad/Holyoke defeated Clay Murray/Madison Area, 6-2,7-5; Kyle Furmanski/DuPage (2) defeated Brian McCaffrey/Nassau, 7-5,6-2
Flight 3 Singles
Finals-Lukasik defeated Madison, 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Lukasik defeated Colby (1), 6-1,6-1; Madison defeated Blake, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)-John Colby/Mercer (1) defeated Eric Cestero/Holyoke, 6-3,6-3; Wojtek Lukasik/Onondaga defeated Sue Yang/Madison Area, 6-0,6-4; Brian Blake/Harper defeated Rick Selph/Mitchell, 6-2,6-1; Kevin Madison/Nassau defeated Bob Vuletic/Dupage (2), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Flight 4 Singles
Finals-Husain (1) defeated Poletti, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Husain defeated Leavitt, 6-4,7-6(8); Poletti defeated Dimartino (2), 7-6(0),7-5
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Omar Husain/DuPage (1) defeated Craig Santschi/Onondaga, 6-1,6-1; Matthew Leavitt/Harper defeated Dan Zawidowski/Holyoke, 6-4,6-2; Luca Poletti/Nassau defeated Matt Burrows/Madison Area, 6-1,6-0; Nick Dimartino/Mercer (2) defeated Chuck Zaino/Mitchell, 6-2,6-3
Flight 5 Singles
Finals-Timkang (1) defeated Seplow, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Timkang (1) defeated Peterson, 6-2,6-7(3),6-3; Seplow defeated Landolfi (2), 6-2,6-7(3),6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Brent Timkang/DuPage (1) defeated John Tassone/Onondaga, 6-0,6-2; Todd Peterson/Harper defeated Will Shelton/Mitchell, 6-2,7-5; Evan Seplow/Nassau defeated Dave Czupryna/Holyoke, 7-5,7-5; Vince Landolfi/Mercer (2) defeated Russ Maier/Madison Area, 6-0,6-4
Flight 6 Singles
Finals-Peter (1) defeated Wojcik (2), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Peter (1) defeated Meyer, 5-7,6-3,6-0; Wojcik (2) defeated Cestero, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Casey Peter/DuPage (1) defeated Mario Beckles/Mercer, 6-0,6-3; Rob Meyer/Nassau defeated Andreas Hoffman/Harper, 6-1,6-3; Richard Cestero/Holyoke defeated Jason Roberts/Madison Area, 7-6(3),5-7,6-4; John Wojcik/Onondaga (2) defeated Mark Seidenberg/Mitchell, 6-3,6-2
Flight 1 Doubles
Finals-Arnautovic/Lonczak defeated Lans/Vuletic, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Lasn/Vuletic defeated McCaffrey/Molesphini (1), 6-1,6-2; Arnautovic/Lonczak defeated Blake/Nayak, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Brian McCaffrey/Craig Molesphini-Nassau defeated Nick Dimartino/Glendon Nicholas-Mercer, 5-7,6-3,6-2; Lenno Lasn/Bob Vuletic-DuPage defeated Dhafir Jihad/Dan Zawidowski-Holyoke, 6-1,6-0; Djanny Arnautovic/Jeff Lonczak-Onondaga defeated Rick Selph/Jamie Thomas-Mitchell, 6-0,6-0; Brian Blake/Nesar Nayak-Harper (2) defeated Clay Murray/Jamie Vorlander, 6-2,6-2
Flight 2 Doubles
Finals-Furmanski/Husain (1) defeated Madison/Poletti, 2-6,6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Furmanski/Husain (1) defeated Leavitt/Schrammel, 6-2,6-1; Madison/Poletti defeated Burrows/Maier, 5-7,7-6(5),6-0
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Kyle Furmanski/Omar Husain-DuPage (1) defeated Wojtek Lukasik/Craig Santschi-Onondaga, 6-2,6-3; Matthew Leavitt/Kevin Schrammel-Harper defeated Dave Czupryna/Jason Fisk-Holyoke, 6-3,5-7,7-5; Kevin Madison/Luca Poletti-Nassau defeated Charles Solorzano-Deveraux/Chuck Zaino-Mitchell, 6-0,6-1; Matt Burrows/Russ Maier-Madison Area defeated T.G. Goda/Satoro Hidaka-Mercer (2), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Flight 3 Doubles
Finals-Peter/Timkang (1) defeated Tassone/Wojcik (2), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Peter/Timkang (1) defeated Roberts/Yang, 7-6(4),1-6,6-2; Tassone/Wojcik (2) defeated Hoffman/Peterson, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Casey Peter/Brent Timkang-DuPage (1) defeated Don Ryoo/Evan Seplow-Nassau, 6-2,6-4; Jason Roberts/Sue Yang-Madison Area defeated Eric Cestero/Richard Cestero, 6-3,6-2; Andreas Hofman/Todd Peterson-Harper defeated Melissa Hang/Mark Seidenberg-Mitchell, 6-0,6-0; John Tassone/John Wojcik-Onondaga (2) defeated Mario Beckles/Vince Landolfi, 2-6,6-3,6-4
WOMEN

Final Standings
1. Mercer County Community College
2. Hudson Valley Community College
T3. College of DuPage
T3. Riverland Community College
T5. Nassau Community College
T5. William Rainey Harper College
T7. Central Lakes College
T7. Rock Valley Community College

Singles Finals
Flight 1
Lisa Pascual/Harper defeated Allison Klaas DuPage, 6-1,6-2
Flight 2
Gina Trischitti/Mercer County defeated Tracy Margosian/Hudson Vallye, 6-1,6-2
Flight 3
Valerie Cooney/Mercer County defeated Fran Murphy/Nassau, 6-0,3-6,6-1
Flight 4
Katy Snow/Hudson defeated Karen Hollywood/Mercer, 6-2,6-3
Flight 5
Barbara Pleva/Mercer defeated Wendy Wheeler/Hudson, 6-2,6-1
Flight 6
Naomi Okubo/Mercer defeated Shannon Molander/Rock Valley, 6-1,6-1

Doubles Finals
Flight 1
Kim Dugan/Allison Klaas-Dupage defeated Renae Bebler/Jessica Mauruska-Riverland, 6-1,6-3
Flight 2
Katy Snow/Wendy Wheeler-Hudson Valley defeated Angie Bushaw/Mary Kuiters-Riverland, 6-2,6-3

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women] - [NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA I] - [NJCAA II] - [NJCAA III]

1998 NJCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS


Home Page Return to:
As Seen On TV