NJCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women - Pima Community College - May 8-14, 1999
Men - Tyler Junior College - May 17-22, 1999

[NJCAA DIV I] - [NJCAA DIV II] - [NJCAA DIV III]

MEN
(Round Robin)
Day Three
Finals-Abraham Baldwin defeated Tyler, 4-3
Richard Evans (A) defeated Marino Baghdati, 1-6,6-4,6-4;
Jitte Singh (T) defeated Eric Von Hellens, 6-1,6-0;
Jeremy Earl (T) defeated Rajeev Rajapakse, 6-3,6-2;
Richard Crabtree (A) defeated Max Dounaev, 6-4,6-3;
Glenn Allsop (A) defeated Peter Baghdati, 6-1,6-4;
Theron Cole (T) defeated Nathan Lundy, 6-2,6-4;
Allsop/Von Hellens (A) defeated Lomena/Singh, 9-8(4);
Evans/Crabtree (A) defeated Earl/Dounaev, 8-3;
Baghdati/Baghdati (T) defeated Rajapakse/Lobo, 8-5
Third Place-Coastal Georgia defeated Laredo, 6-1:
Tobias Abrahamsson (C) defeated Raul Arroyo, 6-1,6-3;
Carl Rudblad (C) defeated Andres Gonzalez, 6-1,6-1;
Erik Karlsson (C) defeated Chris Cervantes, 7-5,4-6,6-2;
Rafae Gonzalez (L) defeated Bjorn Farruga, 7-5,7-6(6);
Olof Soydan (C) defeated Alex Gonzalez, 6-3,6-2;
Christian Johnsson (C) defeated Slobadon Djukic, 6-1,7-6(4);
Jonsson/Rivera (C) defeated Arroyo/Andres Gonzalez, 8-6;
Abrahamsson/Johnsson (C) defeated Djukic/R. Gonzalez, 8-2;
Rudblad/Soydan defeated Alex Gonzalez/Cervantes, 8-5

Day Two
Abraham Baldwin defeated Coastal Georgia, 5-2
Richard Evans (A) defeated Tobias Abrahamsson, 6-3,7-5;
Carl Rudblad (C) defeated Eric Von Hellens, 6-4,6-2;
Rajeev Rajapakse (A) defeated Erik Karlsson, 6-3,3-6,7-6(4);
Richard Crabtree (A) defeated Lars Jonsson, 7-6(3),4-6,6-2;
Glenn Allsop (A) defeated Olof Soydan, 6-2,6-3;
Christian Johnsson (C) defeated Gildardo Lobo, 6-1,6-0;
Von Hellens/Allsop defeated Karlsson/Jonsson, 8-6;
Evans/Crabtree (A) defeated Abrahamson/Johnsson, 8-6;
Rudlad/Soydan (C) defeated Rajapakse/Lobo, 9-7
Tyler defeated Laredo, 7-0:
Marino Baghdati (T) defeated Raul Arroyo, 6-4,6-3;
Jitte Singh (T) defeated Andres Gonzalez, 6-2,6-2;
Jeremy Earl (T) defeated Chris Cervantes, 6-2,6-2;
Max Dounaev (T) defeated Rafael Gonzalez, 6-2,6-1;
Theron Cole (T) defeated Slobadon Djukic, 6-1,7-5;
Singh/Lomena (T) defeated Arroyo/Andres Gonzalez, 8-5;
Earl/Dounaev (T) defeated Djukic/R. Gonzalez, 8-4;
Baghdati/Baghdati (T) defeated Alex Gonzalez/Cervantes, 8-4

Day One
Tyler defeated Coastal Georgia, 4-3:
Tobias Abrahamsson (C) defeated Marino Baghadi, 6-4,7-6(3);
Carl Rudblad (C) defeated Jitte Singh, 6-4,6-2;
Jeremy Earl (T) defeated Erik Karlsson, 6-2,6-3;
Max Dounaev (T) defeated Lars Jonsson, 3-6,7-6,6-2;
Peter Baghdati (T) defeated Olof Soydan, 6-3,6-3;
Christian Johnsson (C) defeated Theran Cole, 5-7,6-4,6-4;
Lomena/Singh (T) defeated Karlsson/Johnsson, 9-8(5);
Abrahamson/Johnsson (C) defeated Earl/Dounaev, 8-5;
Baghdati/Baghdati (T) defeated Rudblad/Soydan, 8-6
Abraham Baldwin defeated Laredo, 6-1:
Richard Evans (A) defeated Paul Arroyo, 6-1,6-1;
Eric Von Hellens (A) defeated Andres Gonzalez, 6-1,6-2;
Rajeev Rajapakse (A) defeated Chris Cervantes, 1-6,6-1,6-2;
Richard Crabtree (A) defeated Rafael Gonzalez, 6-3,6-2;
Nathan Lundy (L) defeated Slobadan Djukic, 6-2,6-0;
Von Hellens/Allsop (A) defeated Arroyo/A. Gonzalez, 8-2;
Evans/Crabtree (A) defeated Djukic/Gonzalez, 8-0;
Rajapakse/Lobo (A) defeated A. Gonzalez/Cervantes, 8-2

WOMEN
Final Standings
1. Tyler Junior College
2. McLennan Community College
3. Abraham Baldwin
4. North Central Texas College
5. Florida Community College
T6. Lee College
T6. Brevard College

Singles Finals
Flight 1
Milena Stanoytche (ABAC) defeated Brenda Vlasak (Tyler), 6-4,6-7,7-6
Flight 2
Caroline Svensson (NCTC) defeated Marjorie Terburgh (Tyler), 6-2,6-2
Flight 3
Ann Roslund (Tyler) defeated Amanda Schneider (McLennan), 6-2,6-1
Flight 4
Courtney Edwards (Tyler) defeated Nicola Sharp (ABAC), 6-1,6-2
Flight 5
Brandice Mueller (Tyler) defeated Denise Arnagan (McLennan), 6-1,6-2

Doubles Finals
Flight 1
Ann Roslund/Brenda Vlasak (Tyler) defeated Anna Maria Hodi/Milena Stanoytch (ABAC), 6-1,6-1
Flight 2
Courtney Edwards/Marjorie Terburgh (Tyler) defeated Ashley Jensen/Phyllis Wilunda (McLennan), 7-5,6-1
Flight 3
Brandice Mueller/Lindseay Tayntar (Tyler) defeated Juliette Andrade/Amanda Schneider (McLennan), 3-6,6-3,6-4

[NCAA I-Men] - [NCAA I-Women] - [NCAA II-Men] - [NCAA II-Women] - [NCAA III-Men] - [NCAA III-Women]
[Cal Community-Men] - [Cal Community-Women] - [NAIA-Men] - [NAIA-Women] - [NJCAA I] - [NJCAA II] - [NJCAA III]

1998 NJCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS


Home Page Return to:
for all your auto needs