2006 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Singles - Stanford University - May 20-24

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals

First Round Team Regionals


Click Here For Stories & Photos

Finals

(2) Pepperdine 4, (1) Georgia 2
John Isner (G) defeated Scott Doerner (P), 7-6,6-4
Luis Flores (G) vs. Pedro Rico (P), 6-4,4-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Ivor Lovrak (P) defeated Antonio Ruiz (G), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Andre Begemann (P) defeated Matic Omerzel (G), 2-6,7-6,6-4
Colin Purcell (G) defeated Richard Johnson (P), 7-5,7-6
Omar Altmann (P) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez (G), 7-5,6-1
Andre Begeman/Scott Doerner (P) defated John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G), 9-7
Ivor Lovrak/Pedro Rico (P) defeated Luis Flores/Matic Omerzel (G), 8-5
Omar Altmann/Richard Johnson (P) vs. Ricardo Gonzalez/Colin Purcell (G), 7-8 Did Not Finish

Semifinals
(1) Georgia 4, (5) Baylor 3
John Isner (G) defeated Lars Poerschke (B), 6-4,6-3
Luis Flores (G) defeated Matija Zgaga (B), 6-4,6-2
Michal Kokta (B) defeated Antonio Ruiz (G), 7-5,6-2
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Will Ward (B), 7-6,6-7(7),6-3
Colin Purcell (G) defeated Matt Brown (B), 6-4,6-2
Vladimir Portnov (B) defeated Ricardo Gonzales (G), 6-3,6-4
Michal Kokta/Lars Poerschke (B) defeated John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G), 8-6
Luis Flores/Matic Omerzel (G) vs. Matt Brown/Matiga Zgaga (B), 7-6 Did Not Finish
David Galic/Will Ward (B) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez/Colin Purcell (G), 8-6

(2) Pepperdine 4, (3) Texas 1
Scott Doerner (P) vs. Travis Helgeson (T), 2-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Roger Gubser (T), 7-6,6-1
Ivor Lovrak (P) defeated Callum Beale (T), 6-3,7-6
Andre Begeman (P) defeated Milan Mihailovic (T), 6-3,6-4
Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Richard Johnson (P), 6-2,6-0
Omar Altmann (P) vs. Michael Venus (T), 6-7,6-3 Did Not Finish
Scott Doerner/Travis Helgeson (P) defeated Callum Beale/Miguel Reyes Varela (T), 8-6
Ivor Lovrak/Pedro Rico (P) vs. Hubert Chodkiewicz/Roger Gubser (T), 7-6
Omar Altmann/Richard Johnson (P) defeated Travis Helgeson/Luis Diaz Barriga, 8-5

Quarterfinals
(1) Georgia 4, (8) Virginia 0
John Isner (G) defeated Somdev Devvarman (V), 7-6(2),7-6(4)
Luis Flores (G) defeated Rylan Rizza (V), 3-6,6-4,6-0
Antonio Ruiz (G) vs. Doug Stewart (V), 6-4,4-6,2-4 Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Treat Huey (V), 6-1,6-4
Colin Purcell (G) vs. Marko Miklo (V), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Ricardo Gonzalez (G) vs. Darrin Cohen (V), 3-4 Did Not Finish
John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G) vs. Rylan Rizza/Nick Meythaler (V), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Luis Flores/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Treat Huey/Somdev Devvarman (V), 8-5
Ricardo Gonzalez/Colin Purcell (G) defeated Darrin Cohen/Doug Stewart (V), 8-4

(5) Baylor 4, (13) Stanford 3
KC Corkery (S) defeated Lars Poerschke (B), 2-6,7-5,6-4
Matt Bruch (S) defeated Matija Zgaga (B), 6-2,6-3
James Pade (S) defeated Michal Kokta (B), 4-6,6-3,7-6(4)
Will Ward (B) defeated James Wan (S), 6-2,1-6,7-6(3)
Matt Brown (B) defeated Blake Muller (S), 7-6,1-6,6-3
Vladimir Portnov (B) defeated Phil Kao (S), 6-4,6-3
Michal Kokta/Lars Poerschke (B) defeated KC Corkery/James Pade (S), 8-6
Matt Bruch/Blake Muller (S) defeated Matt Brown/Matija Zgaga (B), 9-8
David Galic/Will Ward (B) defeated James Wan/Jon Wong (S), 9-7

(3) Texas 4, (6) Ohio State 3
Travis Helgeson (T) defeated Bryan Koniecko (OS), 3-6,7-6,6-3
Roger Gubser (T) defeated Chris Klingemann (OS), 6-2,7-6
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Callum Beale (T), 6-1,6-3
Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Milan Mihailovic (T), 2-6,7-5,6-1
Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Dennis Mertens (OS), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Michael Venus (T) defeated Ross Wilson (OS), 6-3,6-2
Callum Beale/Miguel Reyes Varela (T) defeated Scott Green/Ross Wilson (OS), 9-7
Bryan Koniecko/Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Hubert Chodkiewicz/Roger Gubser (T), 8-6
Travis Helgeson/Luis Diaz Barriga Ibanez (T) defeated Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings (OS), 8-5

(2) Pepperdine 4, (10) UCLA 1
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated Scott Doerner (P), 6-2,6-2
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Haythem Abid (UCLA), 6-4,6-7,6-3
Ivor Lovrak (P) defeated Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 6-3,6-3
Andre Begemann (P) defeated Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 6-3,7-5
Chris Surapol (UCLA) vs. Richard Johnson (P), Did Not Finish
Michael Look (UCLA) vs. Omar Altmann (P), Did Not Finish
Philipp Gruendler/Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) vs. Andre Begemann/Scott Doerner (P), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Ivor Lovrak/Pedro Rico (P) defeated Haythem Abid/Chris Surapol (UCLA), 8-4
Omar Altmann/Richard Johnson (P) defeated Mathieu Dehaine/Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 8-3

Round of 16
(1) Georgia 4, Notre Dame 0
John Isner (G) defeated Stephen Bass (ND), 6-2,6-3
Sheeva Parbhu (ND) vs. Luis Flores (G), 7-5,1-2 Did Not Finish
Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Brett Helgeson (ND), 6-3, 6-1
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Ryan Keckley (ND), 6-2,6-1
Barry King (ND) vs. Colin Purcell (G), 6-1,2-4 Did Not Finish
Strahinja Bobusic (G) vs. Eric Langenkamp (ND), 6-1,2-5 Did Not Finish
John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Ryan Keckley/Eric Langenkamp (ND), 8-6
Luis Flores/Matic Omerzel (G) vs. Barry King/Sheeva Parbhu (ND), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Strahinja Bobusic/Colin Purcell (G) defeated Stephen Bass/Santiago Montoya (ND), 8-4

(8) Virginia 4, (9) Miami 0
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Luigi D'Agord (M), 6-3,6-7,4-1 Did Not Finish
Rylan Rizza (V) defeated Daniel Vallverdu (M), 6-3,7-6
Doug Stewart (V) vs. Josh Cohen (M), 7-5,4-6,4-1 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey (V) defeated Tim Krebs (M), 3-6,7-5,6-3
Marko Miklo (V) vs. Eric Hechtman (M), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Darrin Cohen (V) defeated John Hoyes (M), 7-5,6-4
Rylan Rizza/Nick Meythaler (V) vs. Luigi D'Agord/Daniel Vallverdu (M), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey/Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Eric Hechtman/Tim Krebs (M), 8-5
Darrin Cohen/Doug Stewart (V) defeated P.J. Passalacqua/Vivek Subramanian (M), 8-0

(13) Stanford 4, (4) Duke 0
KC Corkery (S) vs. Ludovic Walter (D), 6-4,1-3 Did Not Finish
Matt Bruch (S) defeated Jonathan Stokke (D), 6-3,6-4
James Pade (S) defeated Peter Rodrigues (D), 6-4,6-4
James Wan (S) defeated Joey Atas (D), 6-4,6-3
Blake Muller (S) vs. Kiril Dimitrov (D), 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Stephen Amritraj (D) vs. Phil Kao (S), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
KC Corkery/James Pade (S) defeated Joey Atas/Jonathan Stokke (D), 8-1
Blake Muller/Matt Bruch (S) defeated Stephen Amritraj/Peter Rodrigues (D), 8-5
Ned Samuelson/Ludovic Walter (D) vs. Jon Wong/James Wan (S), 7-6 Did Not Finish


(5) Baylor 4, Washington 1
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Alex Slovic (W), 7-6,6-3
Pierre Metenier (W) defeated Matija Zgaga (B), 6-1,6-3
Jean-Noel Insausti (W) vs. Michal Kokta (B), 7-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Will Ward (B) defeated Daniel Chu (W), 6-3,6-3
Matt Brown (B) defeated Andy Kuharszky (W), 6-2,6-2
Klaus Jank (W) vs. Vladimir Portnov (B), 6-3,1-6,1-1 Did Not Finish

Chu/Slovic (W) vs. Kokta/Poerschke (B), 7-7 Did Not Finish
Brown/Zgaga (B) defeated Jank/Kuharszky (W), 9-7
Galic/Ward (B) defeated Insausti/Mike Ricks (W), 8-3

(6) Ohio State 4, (11) North Carolina 0
Bryan Koniecko (OS) defeated Raian Luchici (NC), 6-3,6-2
Chris Klingemann (OS) vs. Brad Pomeroy (NC), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Derek Porter (NC), 6-3,6-1
Steven Moneke (OS) vs. Benjamin Carlotti (NC), 6-2,5-0 Did Not Finish
Dennis Mertens (OS) vs. Sebastian Guejman (NC), 6-2,5-1 Did Not Finish
Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Aly Mandour (NC), 6-3,6-2
Scott Green/Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Raian Luchici/Brad Pomeroy (NC), 8-3
Bryan Koniecko/Drew Eberly (OS) defeated Lenny Gullan/David Stone (NC), 8-2
Chris Klingemann/Devin Mullings (OS) vs. Sebastian Guejman/Derek Porter (NC), 6-4 Did Not Finish


(3) Texas 4, (14) Mississippi 1
Erling Tveit (M) vs. Travis Helgeson (T), 5-7,7-6(6),4-2
Eric Claesson (M) defeated Roger Gubser (T), 6-2,6-4
Callum Beale (T) defeated Bram ten Berge (M), 6-2,6-4
Milan Mihailovic (T) vs. Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M), 6-7(0),6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Miguel Reyes Varela (T) vs. Robbye Poole (M), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Michael Venus (T) defeated Jakob Klaeson (M), 6-3,6-4
Erling Tveit/Eric Claesson (M) vs. Callum Beale/Miguel Reyes Varela (T), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Hubert Chodkiewicz/Roger Gubser (T) defeated Bram ten Berge/Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M), 8-5
Travis Helgeson/Luis Diaz Barriga Ibanez (T) defeated Robbye Poole/Jakob Klaeson (M), 8-5

(10) UCLA 4, (7) Illinois 2
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated Ryler DeHeart (I), 6-4,7-6(5)
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Haythem Abid (UCLA), 6-4,6-3
GD Jones (I) defeated Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Ryan Rowe (I), 6-4,6-2
Chris Surapol (UCLA) defeated Ruben Gonzales (I), 6-4,6-4
Marc Spicijaric (I) vs. Michael Look (UCLA), 6-2,4-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Anderson/Rowe (I) defeated Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA), 9-7
Abid/Surapol (UCLA) defeated Dabir/DeHeart (I), 8-6
Dehaine/Drean (UCLA) defeated Gonzales/Jones (I), 9-8(2)

(2) Pepperdine 4, Florida 0
Scott Doerner (P) vs. Vladimir Obradovic (F), 7-5,2-3 Did Not Finish
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Greg Ouellette (F), 6-2,6-2
Ivor Lovrak (P) defeated Nestor Briceno (F), 6-2,6-4
Andre Begemann (P) defeated Janne Holmia (F), 6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
Chris Brandi (F) vs. Richard Johnson (P), 7-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Omar Altmann (P) defeated Ryan Sherry (F), 6-3,6-4
Janne Holmia/Vladimir Obradovic (F) defeated Andre Begemann/Scott Doerner (P), 8-3
Ivor Lovrak/Pedro Rico (P) defeated Chris Brandi/Greg Ouellette (F), 8-2
Omar Altmann/Richard Johnson (P) defeated Nestor Briceno/Stefan Tell (F), 8-6

 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory
















The Latest News at Tennis Week





































On Court, Off Court









TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



















Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage