2006 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 18-21 at Stanford University

Click Here For Stories & Photos From The Women's NCAA Division I Championships

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals

First Round Team Regionals


Finals

(1) Stanford 4, (7) Miami 1
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Amber Liu (S), 6-3,6-3
Alice Barnes (S) vs. Melissa Applebaum (M), 6-4,5-4 Did Not Finish
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Monika Dancevic (M), 6-0,6-3
Audrey Banada (M) Vs. Whitney Deason (S), 6-1,5-3 Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Patricia Starzyk (M), 6-0,6-2
Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Caren Seenauth (M), 6-1,6-0
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Melissa Applebaum/Audra Cohen (M), 9-7
Celia Durkin/Amber Liu (S) defeated Audrey Banada/Monika Dancevic (M), 8-3
Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen (S) vs. Caren Seenauth/Patricia Starzyk (M), 6-6 Did Not Finish

Semifinals
(1) Stanford 1, (4) Florida 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Alexis Gordon (F), 6-0,3-4 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Diana Srebrovic (F), 6-2,6-3
Theresa Logar (S) vs. Whitney Benik (F), 6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Boglarka Berecz (F), 6-2,4-5 Did Not Finish
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Nina Suvak (F), 6-2,6-3
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Alex Liles (F), 6-4,6-0
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Whitney Benik/Alexis Gordon (F), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin/Amber Liu (S) defeated Lolita Frangulyan/Diana Srebrovic (F), 8-0
Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Keri Robison/Nina Suvak (F), 8-2

(3) Southern California 1, (7) Miami 4
Audra Cohen (M) vs. Lindsey Nelson (USC), 7-5,4-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Melissa Applebaum (M) defated Amanda Fink (USC), 6-4,1-6,6-3
Luana Magnani (USC) vs. Monika Dancevic (M), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Audrey Banada (M) vs. Dianne Matias (USC), 6-3,4-6
Patricia Starzyk (M) defeated Anca Anastasiu (USC), 6-2,6-4
Caren Seenauth (M) vs. Carine Vermeulen (USC), 7-5,6-0
Melissa Applebaum/Audra Cohen (M) defeated Dianne Matias/Carine Vermeulen (USC), 8-4
Luana Magnani/Lindsey Nelson (USC) defeated Audrey Banada/Monika Dancevic (M), 8-4
Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink (USC) defeated Caren Seenauth/Patricia Starzyk (M), 8-3

Quarterfinals
(1) Stanford 4, (8) Duke 0
Daniela Bercek (D) vs. Amber Liu (S), 6-1,3-4 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) vs. Jackie Carleton (D), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Melissa Mang (D), 6-0,6-4
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Tara Iyer (D), 6-3,6-3
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Clelia Deltour (D), 6-1,4-3 Did Not Finish
Celia Durkin (S) defeated Jessi Robinson (D), 6-2,6-2
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Daniela Bercek/Jennifer Zika (D), 8-3
Jackie Carleton/Melissa Mang (D) vs. Celia Durkin/Amber Liu (S), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Tara Iyer/Jessi Robinson (D), 8-5

(4) Florida 4, (5) Baylor 0
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Zuzana Zemenova (B), 6-3,6-0
Diana Srebrovic (F) vs. Zuzana Cerna (B), 7-5,3-6 Did Not Finish
Whitney Benik (F) vs. Daniela Covello (B), 6-0,2-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Boglarka Berecz (F) vs. Klara Zrustova (B), 7-5,1-2 Did Not Finish
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Iva Mihaylova (B), 6-3,6-1
Alex Liles (F) defeated Zuzana Krchnakova (B) 6-2,6-4

(3) Southern California 4, (11) Northwestern 3
Lindsey Nelson (USC) defeated Georgia Rose (NW), 6-2,6-2
Cristelle Grier (NW) vs. Amanda Fink (USC), 6-1,5-7,3-0 retired
Luana Magnani (USC) defeated Alexis Prousis (NW), 6-3,6-7(4),6-3
Dianne Matias (USC) defeated Jamie Peisel (NW), 6-0,6-4
Feriel Esseghir (NW) defeated Anca Anastasiu (USC), 6-2,7-5
Carine Vermeulen- (USC) defeated Nazlie Ghazal (NW), 6-4,6-2
Cristelle Grier/Alexis Prousis (NW) defeated Dianne Matias/Carine Vermeulen (USC), 8-4
Feriel Esseghir/Georgia Rose (NW) defeated Luana Magnani/Lindsey Nelson (USC), 8-1
Judy DeVera/Amanda Fink (USC) vs. Nazlie Ghazal/Jamie Peisel (NW), 6-5 Did Not Finish

(7) Miami 4, (2) Notre Dame 0
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Catrina Thompson (ND), 6-2,6-1
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Christian Thompson (ND), 6-3,6-2
Monika Dancevic (M) defeated Brook Buck (ND), 7-5,6-3
Audrey Banada (M) vs. Kelcy Tefft (ND), 6-2, Did Not Finish
Patricia Starzyk (M) vs. Kristina Stastny (ND), 6-2,2-0 Did Not Finish
Katie Potts (ND) vs. Caren Seenauth, 6-0,2-1 Did Not Finish
Applebaum/Cohen (M) defeated Thompson/Thompson (ND) 8-6
Banada/Dancevic (M) defeated Buck/Tefft (ND), 8-2
Lauren Connelly/Stastny (ND) defeated Seenauth/Starzyk (M), 8-1

Round of 16
(1) Stanford 4, (16) TCU 0
Amber Liu (S) vs. Nicole Leimbach (TCU), 6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Helena Besovic (TCU), 6-1,6-2
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Anna Sydorska (TCU), 6-2,6-1
Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Ana Cetnik (TCU), 6-0,5-5 Did Not Finish
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Kewa Nichols (TCU), 6-1,6-2
Celia Durkin (S) vs. Gloriann Lopez (TCU), 6-2,3-3 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Helena Besovic/Ana Cetnik (TCU), 8-6
Andrea Morgado/Anna Sydorska (TCU) vs. Celia Durkin/Amber Liu (S), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen (S) defeated Nicole Leimbach/Kewa Nichols (TCU), 8-4

(10) Duke vs. (9) North Carolina
Jenna Long (NC) vs. Daniela Bercek (D), 6-3,2-5 Did Not Finish
Jackie Carleton (D) defeated Caitlin Collins (NC), 6-1,6-0
Melissa Mang (D) vs. Sara Anundsen (NC), 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Tara Iyer (D) defeated Austin Smith (NC), 6-0,6-2
Clelia Deltour (D) defeated Laura Reichert (NC), 6-2,6-3
Jessi Robinson (D) defeated Tanja Markovic (NC), 6-3,6-1
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC) vs. Daniela Bercek/Jennifer Zika (D), 9-8(3)
Caitlin Collins/Tanja Markovic (NC) vs. Jackie Carleton/Melissa Mang (D), 9-8(5)
Tara Iyer/Jessi Robinson (D) defeated Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (NC), 9-7

(4) Florida 4, UCLA 3
Alexis Gordon (F) vs. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Diana Srebovic (F) defeated Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 6-3,7-6(5)
Tracy Lin (UCLA) vs. Whitney Benik (F), 7-6(3),3-6,7-5
Boglarka Berecz (F) defeated Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-2,6-2
Ashley Joelson (UCLA) vs. Nina Suvak (F), 7-6,6-3
Alex Liles (F) vs. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Laura Gordon/Riza Zalameda (UCLA) defeated Whitney Benik/Alexis Gordon (F), 8-6
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Lolita Frangulyan/Diana Srebrovic (F), 9-8(0)
Keri Robison/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Ashley Joelson/Tracy Lin (UCLA), 8-5

(5) Baylor 4, (12) Vanderbilt 2
Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Amanda Fish (V), 6-3,6-4
Zuzana Cerna (B) defeated Taka Bertrand (V), 7-5,6-2
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Daniela Covello (B), 6-4,6-3
Courtney Ulery (V) defeated Klara Zrustova (B), 6-2,6-3 Iva Mihaylova (B) vs. Caroline Ferrell (V), 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Zuzana Krchnakova (B) vs. Maggie Yahner (V), 7-5,6-3
Zuzana Cerna/Daniela Covello (B) defeated Taka Bertrand/Amanda Fish (V), 9-8(5)
Iva Mihaylova/Klara Zrustova (B) defeated Caroline Ferrell/Amanda Taylor (V) 8-4
Courtney Ulery/Liberty Sveke (V) vs. Zuzana Krchnakova/Zuzana Zemenova (B), 8-7 Did Not Finish

(11) Northwestern 4, (6) Georgia Tech 0
Georgia Rose (NW) vs. Kristi Miller (GT), 3-6,6-1,2-0 Did Not Finish
Cristelle Grier (NW) defeated Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 6-4,6-3
Alexis Prousis (NW) defeated Alison Silverio (GT), 7-6,6-1
Tarryn Rudman (GT) defeated Jamie Peisel (NW), 6-3,7-5
Feriel Esseghir (NW) vs. Whitney McCray (GT), 2-6,6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
Christy Striplin (GT) vs. Nazlie Ghazal (NW), 7-6(3),4-4 Did Not Finish
Cristelle Grier/Alexis Prousis (NW) defeated Kristi Miller/Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 8-4
Feriel Esseghir/Georgia Rose (NW) defeated Kelly Anderson/Whitney McCray (GT), 8-3
Kacie Anson/Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Nazlie Ghazal/Jamie Peisel (NW), 8-2

(3) Southern California 4, (14) Virginia Commonwealth 1
Tatsiana Uvarova (VCU) defeated Lindsey Nelson (USC), 6-4,6-2
Luana Magnani (USC) defeated Marianna Yuferova (VCU), 7-5,6-2
Dianne Matias (USC) defeated Viktoria Konstantinova (VCU), 6-3,6-2
Olga Borisova (VCU) vs. Anca Anastasiu (USC), 7-6(6),3-2 Did Not Finish
Carine Vermeulen (USC) defeated Vera Petrashevitch (VCU), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Gabrielle De Beaucoudrey (VCU) vs. Judy DeVera (USC), 6-4,6-6 Did Not Finish
Dianne Matias/Carine Vermeulen (USC) vs. Olga Borisova/Marianna Yuferova (VCU), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Luana Magnani/Lindsey Nelson (USC) defeated Vera Petrashevitch/Tatsiana Uvarova (VCU), 8-2
Judy DeVera/Anca Anastasiu (USC) defeated Viktoria Konstantinova/Gabrielle De Beaucoudrey (VCU), 8-2

(7) Miami 4, Fresno State 2
Audra Cohen (M) defeated Melanie Gloria (FS), 6-0,6-1
Katharina Winterhalter (FS) defeated Melissa Applebaum (M), 7-5,6-4
Monika Dancevic (M) defeated Lucia Sainz (FS), 6-2,6-0
Magdalena Tokarska (FS) defeated Audrey Banada (M), 7-6(3),6-5 Did Not Finish
Patricia Starzyk (M) defeated Jacqueline Haskett (FS), 7-5,6-2
Caren Seenauth (M) vs. Bruna Paes (FS), 3-6,6-4,1-0 Did Not Finish

Melissa Applebaum/Audra Cohen (M) defeated Lucia Sainz/Katharina Winterhalter (FS), 8-4
Audrey Banada/Monika Dancevic (M) vs. Tinesta Rowe/Magdalena Tokarska (FS), 6-1, Did Not Finish
Caren Seenauth/Patricia Starzyk (M) defeated Melanie Gloria/Jacqueline Haskett (FS), 8-3

Kentucky vs. (2) Notre Dame
Kim Coventry (K) vs. Catrina Thompson (ND), 7-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Christian Thompson (ND) defeated Lara Maurer (K), 6-3,6-1
Brook Buck (ND) vs. Joelle Schwenk (K), 6-4,2-0 Did Not Finish
Kelcy Tefft (ND) defeated Danielle Petrisko (K), 6-1,6-2
Carolina Escamilla (K) vs. Kristina Stastny (ND), 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Katie Potts (ND) defeated Jessica Guiggioli (K), 6-3,6-2
Kim Coventry/Carolina Escamilla (K) vs. Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (ND), 8-7 Did Not Finish
Lara Maurer/Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Brook Buck/Kelcy Tefft (ND), 8-6
Lauren Connelly/Kristina Stastny (ND) defeated Danielle Petrisko/Caroline Winebrenner (K), 8-5

seedings in parenthesis
 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory
















The Latest News at Tennis Week





































On Court, Off Court









TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage